Results 8th IAAF World Championships CANADA Edmonton, CANADA 03 AUG 2001 - 12 AUG 2001

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 3 756 Letitia Vriesde SURSUR 1:59.51 Q
test test
test test
test test
2 1 1 562 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZMOZ 1:59.96 Q
test test
test test
test test
3 2 1 303 Kelly Holmes GBRGBR 2:00.08 Q
test test
test test
test test
4 3 1 110 Diane Cummins CANCAN 2:00.46 Q
test test
test test
test test
5 4 1 735 Jolanda Batageli SLOSLO 2:00.46 q
test test
test test
test test
6 5 1 811 Hazel Clark USAUSA 2:00.56 q SB
test test
test test
test test
7 6 1 753 Anita Brägger SUISUI 2:00.65 q
test test
test test
test test
8 7 1 26 Tamsyn Manou AUSAUS 2:00.86 q SB
test test
test test
test test
9 2 3 174 Zulia Calatayud CUBCUB 2:00.96 Q
test test
test test
test test
10 3 3 668 Svetlana Cherkasova RUSRUS 2:00.97 Q
test test
test test
test test
11 4 3 737 Brigita Langerholc SLOSLO 2:01.05
test test
test test
test test
12 1 4 35 Stephanie Graf AUTAUT 2:01.78 Q
test test
test test
test test
13 2 4 216 Mayte Martínez ESPESP 2:01.98 Q
test test
test test
test test
14 3 4 485 Svetlana Badrankova KAZKAZ 2:02.19 Q
test test
test test
test test
15 5 3 256 Peggy Babin FRAFRA 2:02.48
test test
test test
test test
16 4 4 689 Irina Mistyukevich RUSRUS 2:02.50
test test
test test
test test
17 6 3 566 Agnes Samaria NAMNAM 2:03.11
test test
test test
test test
18 1 2 500 Faith Macharia KENKEN 2:03.83 Q
test test
test test
test test
19 2 2 351 Ivonne Teichmann GERGER 2:04.03 Q
test test
test test
test test
20 3 2 82 Luciana Mendes BRABRA 2:04.16 Q
test test
test test
test test
21 5 4 788 Grace Birungi UGAUGA 2:04.26
test test
test test
test test
22 4 2 771 Lwiza Msyani John TANTAN 2:04.31
test test
test test
test test
23 5 2 712 Natalya Tsyganova RUSRUS 2:04.55
test test
test test
test test
24 7 3 447 Charmaine Howell JAMJAM 2:05.06
test test
test test
test test
25 6 2 65 Natalya Dukhnova BLRBLR 2:05.47
test test
test test
test test
26 7 2 504 Tatiana Borisova KGZKGZ 2:05.63
test test
test test
test test
27 6 4 563 Tina Paulino MOZMOZ 2:06.36
test test
test test
test test
28 8 2 286 Adama Njie GAMGAM 2:07.80
test test
test test
test test
29 8 3 597 Mariela Álvarez PERPER 2:09.43 PB
test test
test test
test test
30 9 3 12 Janill Williams ANTANT 2:15.04
test test
test test
test test
31 8 1 751 Hind Musa SUDSUD 2:27.96
test test
test test
test test
4 85 Tsvetelina Kirilova BULBUL DQ
test test
test test
test test
4 786 Süreyya Ayhan TURTUR DNS
test test
test test
test test
1 157 Kazadi Songa CODCOD DNS
test test
test test
test test