Marathon women

8th IAAF World Championships Results

12 AUG 2001 08:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 650 Lidia Simon ROU ROU 2:26:01
2 483 Reiko Tosa JPN JPN 2:26:06
3 717 Svetlana Zakharova RUS RUS 2:26:18
4 481 Yoko Shibui JPN JPN 2:26:33
5 343 Sonja Oberem GER GER 2:28:17
6 497 Florence Barsosio KEN KEN 2:28:36
7 235 Shitaye Gemechu ETH ETH 2:28:40 PB
8 690 Lyubov Morgunova RUS RUS 2:28:54
9 472 Kazumi Matsuo JPN JPN 2:29:57
10 640 Constantina Dita ROU ROU 2:30:38 PB
11 710 Irina Timofeeva RUS RUS 2:30:48
12 718 Firaya Sultanova-Zhdanova RUS RUS 2:30:58 SB
13 239 Fatuma Roba ETH ETH 2:31:10
14 428 Ornella Ferrara ITA ITA 2:32:45
15 647 Nuta Olaru ROU ROU 2:33:05
16 509 Sun Suk Yun KOR KOR 2:33:09
17 430 Bruna Genovese ITA ITA 2:33:13
18 58 Marleen Renders BEL BEL 2:33:25
19 237 Meseret Kotu ETH ETH 2:33:43 PB
20 425 Rosaria Console ITA ITA 2:34:11
21 421 Tiziana Alagia ITA ITA 2:34:45
22 473 Rie Matsuoka JPN JPN 2:34:45
23 342 Melanie Kraus GER GER 2:34:51
24 765 Marie Söderström-Lundberg SWE SWE 2:35:00
25 208 María Abel ESP ESP 2:35:09
26 429 Sara Ferrari ITA ITA 2:36:07
27 215 María Luisa Larraga ESP ESP 2:36:20
28 213 Marta Fernández de Castro ESP ESP 2:37:09
29 214 Griselda González ESP ESP 2:37:52
30 653 Alina Gherasim ROU ROU 2:38:19
31 233 Tadelesh Birra ETH ETH 2:39:10
32 822 Jill Boaz USA USA 2:39:20
33 109 Tina Connelly CAN CAN 2:40:16
34 117 Sandy Jacobson CAN CAN 2:40:24
35 223 Eva Sanz ESP ESP 2:41:16
36 565 Elizabeth Mungudhi NAM NAM 2:42:23
37 479 Takami Ominami JPN JPN 2:42:25
38 119 Isabelle Ledroit CAN CAN 2:43:30
39 407 Teresa Duffy IRL IRL 2:43:33
40 27 Susan Michelsson AUS AUS 2:46:14
41 849 Michelle Simonaitis USA USA 2:46:20 SB
42 824 Rosa Guiterrez USA USA 2:49:08
43 98 Danuta Bartoszek CAN CAN 2:50:06
44 118 Tania Jones CAN CAN 2:50:46
45 813 Rachel Cook USA USA 2:53:21
46 778 Gulsara Dadabaeva TJK TJK 2:54:12
47 17 Alexa Babakhanian ARM ARM 2:56:57
48 390 Magda Castillo HON HON 2:57:17 NR
49 378 Margarita Conde GUA GUA 3:03:03 PB
50 379 Angelina Cornelio GUA GUA 3:12:21
51 380 Herlinda Xol GUA GUA 3:14:29
52 767 Lindiwe Maziya SWZ SWZ 3:23:19
262 Zahia Dahmani FRA FRA DNF
352 Kathrin Wessel GER GER DNF
866 Irina Matrosova UZB UZB DNF
852 Jennifer Tonkin USA USA DNF
648 Cristiana Pomacu ROU ROU DNF
231 Elfenesh Alemu ETH ETH DNF