Previous Event 9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FRANCE Paris Saint-Denis (Stade de France), FRANCE 23 AUG 2003 - 31 AUG 2003

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
08:30 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
08:45 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:30 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:45 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:30 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result
10:45 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:10 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
16:10 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
16:35 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:40 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:25 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:40 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:55 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:25 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
20:15 W 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 W 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
09:45 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
11:20 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:35 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
15:30 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:00 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:55 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
17:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
17:10 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:40 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:40 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:00 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:45 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
18:30 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
19:00 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:55 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:35 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
20:50 M 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:15 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
22:10 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:05 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:45 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result
11:00 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
12:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
12:45 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
18:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:05 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
19:50 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
20:00 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
20:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:50 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
21:30 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
21:50 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
07:50 M 50 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
10:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:30 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:40 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:55 M Discus Throw Decathlon Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:35 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
18:25 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:40 W 200m Blind Final Startlist Result
18:50 M 400m Blind Final Startlist Result
18:55 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:25 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
19:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
19:40 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
20:00 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:00 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:15 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:50 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:05 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:00 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M 200m Amputee Final Startlist Result
18:20 M 400m Cereb. Palsy Final Startlist Result
18:30 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:45 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:55 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
19:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
20:35 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:45 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
21:25 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:45 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
22:00 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:45 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W 800m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
19:40 M 1500m Wheelchair Final Startlist Result
20:00 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
20:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:25 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
20:40 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:00 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:10 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:35 W 1500 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
22:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:20 M Marathon Final Startlist Result Team
16:40 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
17:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:05 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:10 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:35 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:55 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:25 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:45 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:20 W Marathon Final Startlist Result Team
16:45 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
16:50 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
17:30 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:50 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
18:20 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:40 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:10 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Paris Saint-Denis (Stade de France) 2003

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Kim Collins SKN SKN Results
200 Metres John Capel USA USA Results
400 Metres Tyree Washington USA USA Results
800 Metres Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALG ALG Results
1500 Metres Hicham El Guerrouj MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Eliud Kipchoge KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Kenenisa Bekele ETH ETH Results
Marathon Jaouad Gharib MAR MAR Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT QAT Results
110 Metres Hurdles Allen Johnson USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Felix Sánchez DOM DOM Results
High Jump Jacques Freitag RSA RSA Results
Pole Vault Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA ITA Results
Long Jump Dwight Phillips USA USA Results
Triple Jump Christian Olsson SWE SWE Results
Shot Put Andrei Mikhnevich BLR BLR Results
Discus Throw Virgilijus Alekna LTU LTU Results
Hammer Throw Ivan Tsikhan BLR BLR Results
Javelin Throw Sergey Makarov RUS RUS Results
Decathlon Tom Pappas USA USA Points
10 Kilometres Race Walk Francisco Javier Fernández ESP ESP Results
20 Kilometres Race Walk Jefferson Pérez ECU ECU Results
50 Kilometres Race Walk Robert Korzeniowski POL POL Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay FRA FRA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Torri Edwards USA USA Results
200 Metres Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS RUS Results
400 Metres Ana Guevara MEX MEX Results
800 Metres Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ Results
1500 Metres Tatyana Tomashova RUS RUS Results
5000 Metres Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH Results
10,000 Metres Berhane Adere ETH ETH Results
Marathon Catherine Ndereba KEN KEN Results
100 Metres Hurdles Perdita Felicien CAN CAN Results
400 Metres Hurdles Jana Pittman AUS AUS Results
High Jump Hestrie Cloete RSA RSA Results
Pole Vault Svetlana Feofanova RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Eunice Barber FRA FRA Results
Triple Jump Tatyana Lebedeva RUS RUS Results
Shot Put Svetlana Krivelyova RUS RUS Results
Discus Throw Iryna Yatchenko BLR BLR Results
Hammer Throw Yipsi Moreno CUB CUB Results
Javelin Throw Miréla Manjani GRE GRE Results
Heptathlon Carolina Klüft SWE SWE Points
20 Kilometres Race Walk Yelena Nikolayeva RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay FRA FRA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 8 7 1 16
2 RUS RUS 7 7 6 20
3 FRA FRA 3 3 2 8
4 ETH ETH 3 2 2 7
5 BLR BLR 3 1 3 7
6 SWE SWE 2 1 2 5
7 KEN KEN 2 1 1 4
7 RSA RSA 2 1 1 4
9 MAR MAR 2 1 0 3
10 ESP ESP 1 3 2 6
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 RUS RUS 7 7 6 9 3 7 1 5 226
2 USA USA 8 7 1 3 0 6 3 2 160
3 FRA FRA 3 3 2 3 1 0 1 0 78
4 KEN KEN 2 1 1 2 4 4 3 1 74
5 GER GER 0 1 3 2 6 2 2 4 73
6 JAM JAM 0 4 2 2 3 0 0 1 63
6 ESP ESP 1 3 2 1 1 3 1 2 63
8 BLR BLR 3 1 3 0 1 1 2 0 60
9 ETH ETH 3 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 56
10 UKR UKR 0 0 3 3 2 3 1 1 53
View Full Placing Table