3000 Metres Steeplechase men

9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 AUG 2003 19:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 800 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:18.09 Q
2 998 Simon Vroemen NED NED 8:18.24 Q SB
3 379 José Luis Blanco ESP ESP 8:18.76 Q
4 761 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN JPN 8:18.93 Q NR
5 1119 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QAT QAT 8:19.64 q
6 911 Ali Ezzine MAR MAR 8:20.10 q
7 433 Luleseged Wale ETH ETH 8:21.30 q PB
8 61 Peter Nowill AUS AUS 8:26.22
9 810 Michael Kipkorir Kipyego KEN KEN 8:27.45
10 1411 Daniel Lincoln USA USA 8:32.47
11 484 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA FRA 8:36.42
12 215 Matthew Kerr CAN CAN 8:57.62

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:46.50 Vincent
LE DAUPHIN
FRANCE FRA
2000m 5:39.67 José Luis
BLANCO
SPAIN ESP

Heat 2 23 AUG 2003 19:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1121 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT QAT 8:22.20 Q
2 444 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:22.41 Q PB
3 392 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:22.54 Q
4 797 Abraham Cherono KEN KEN 8:22.67 Q
5 1232 Boštjan Buc SLO SLO 8:22.89
6 910 Zouhair Ouerdi MAR MAR 8:23.75
7 17 Abdelhakim Maazouz ALG ALG 8:24.60 SB
8 66 Martin Pröll AUT AUT 8:25.84
9 1288 Mustafa Mohamed SWE SWE 8:25.99
10 1342 Lotfi Turki TUN TUN 8:28.95
11 705 Angelo Iannelli ITA ITA 8:36.08
12 1395 Robert Gary USA USA 8:38.20

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:49.20 Mustafa
MOHAMED
SWEDEN SWE
2000m 5:44.09 Eliseo
MARTÍN
SPAIN ESP

Heat 3 23 AUG 2003 19:26 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 393 Luis Miguel Martín ESP ESP 8:19.09 Q
2 493 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:19.44 Q
3 914 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR MAR 8:19.49 Q
4 814 Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN 8:20.63 Q
5 1431 Steve Slattery USA USA 8:22.32 PB
6 428 Tewodros Shifer ETH ETH 8:23.41 PB
7 1095 Radoslaw Poplawski POL POL 8:24.34
8 1359 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:28.64 SB
9 568 Filmon Ghirmai GER GER 8:28.89
10 1180 Pavel Potapovich RUS RUS 8:38.63
11 1145 Alexandra Motone RSA RSA 9:05.45
67 Günther Weidlinger AUT AUT DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:47.24 Reuben
KOSGEI
KENYA KEN
2000m 5:37.69 Bouabdellah
TAHRI
FRANCE FRA