3000 Metres Steeplechase men

9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 AUG 2003 19:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
1 433 Luleseged Wale ETH ETH 8:21.30 8:21.30
2 484 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA FRA 8:17.48 8:15.76
3 761 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN JPN 8:18.93 8:18.93
4 1411 Daniel Lincoln USA USA 8:24.10 8:08.82
5 998 Simon Vroemen NED NED 8:09.18 8:04.95
6 61 Peter Nowill AUS AUS 8:26.13 8:22.85
7 215 Matthew Kerr CAN CAN 8:29.94 8:20.14
8 800 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:02.49 7:55.76
9 1119 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QAT QAT 8:18.51 8:13.45
10 379 José Luis Blanco ESP ESP 8:13.86 8:12.86
11 911 Ali Ezzine MAR MAR 8:13.31 8:03.57
12 810 Michael Kipkorir Kipyego KEN KEN 8:13.02 8:08.48

Heat 2 23 AUG 2003 19:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
1 66 Martin Pröll AUT AUT 8:19.31 8:13.74
2 1288 Mustafa Mohamed SWE SWE 8:23.35 8:05.75
3 1395 Robert Gary USA USA 8:24.82 8:19.26
4 797 Abraham Cherono KEN KEN 8:10.33 8:10.33
5 392 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:09.09 8:09.09
6 705 Angelo Iannelli ITA ITA 8:25.65 8:22.06
7 1342 Lotfi Turki TUN TUN 8:18.79 8:18.79
8 444 Jukka Keskisalo FIN FIN 8:17.72 8:10.67
9 17 Abdelhakim Maazouz ALG ALG 8:24.60 8:22.9
10 910 Zouhair Ouerdi MAR MAR 8:14.81 8:13.67
11 1121 Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT QAT 7:57.38 7:53.63
12 1232 Boštjan Buc SLO SLO 8:16.96 8:16.96

Heat 3 23 AUG 2003 19:26 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
1 914 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR MAR 8:15.33 8:08.78
2 428 Tewodros Shifer ETH ETH 8:23.41 8:22.22
3 67 Günther Weidlinger AUT AUT 8:17.90 8:10.83
4 568 Filmon Ghirmai GER GER 8:20.50 8:20.50
5 493 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:06.91 8:01.18
6 1180 Pavel Potapovich RUS RUS 8:15.54 8:15.54
7 814 Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN 8:09.65 7:57.29
8 1431 Steve Slattery USA USA 8:22.32 8:15.69
9 393 Luis Miguel Martín ESP ESP 8:13.52 8:07.44
10 1359 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:28.64 8:22.19
11 1145 Alexandra Motone RSA RSA 8:29.39 8:29.39
12 1095 Radoslaw Poplawski POL POL 8:21.92 8:17.32