800 Metres men

9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 2 422 Berhanu Alemu ETHETH 1:45.63 Q SB
2 2 2 571 René Herms GERGER 1:45.71 Q
3 3 2 168 Osmar dos Santos BRABRA 1:45.72 q
4 4 2 1410 David Krummenacker USAUSA 1:45.84 q
5 5 2 822 Nicholas Wachira KENKEN 1:45.86 q
6 1 5 918 Khalid Tighazouine MARMAR 1:46.01 Q
7 1 8 18 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALGALG 1:46.06 Q
8 2 8 1150 Hezekiél Sepeng RSARSA 1:46.09 Q
9 2 5 996 Bram Som NEDNED 1:46.11 Q
10 1 7 717 Andrea Longo ITAITA 1:46.26 Q
11 2 7 1162 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUSRUS 1:46.44 Q
12 3 5 402 Antonio Manuel Reina ESPESP 1:46.45 q
13 3 8 846 Mohammed Obaid Al-Salhi KSAKSA 1:46.48 q NR
14 6 2 1105 João Pires PORPOR 1:46.66 q
15 3 7 106 Joeri Jansen BELBEL 1:46.68 q
16 4 5 155 Glody Dube BOTBOT 1:46.68 q
17 4 7 916 Amine Laalou MARMAR 1:46.75
18 1 1 482 Florent Lacasse FRAFRA 1:47.21 Q
19 4 8 1261 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDSUD 1:47.21
20 2 1 811 Justus Koech KENKEN 1:47.39 Q
21 5 7 177 Rashid Mohamed BRNBRN 1:47.43
22 1 4 801 Japheth Kimutai KENKEN 1:47.54 Q
23 2 4 59 Kris McCarthy AUSAUS 1:47.61 Q
24 1 3 1146 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSARSA 1:47.62 Q
25 3 4 1217 Abdoulaye Wagne SENSEN 1:47.64
26 5 5 92 Arthémon Hatungimana BDIBDI 1:47.74
27 2 3 657 Ehsan Mohajershojaei IRIIRI 1:47.80 Q
28 3 1 534 Ricky Soos GBRGBR 1:47.80
29 3 3 1426 Khadevis Robinson USAUSA 1:47.85 q
30 4 3 213 Achraf Tadili CANCAN 1:47.88
31 4 4 398 Manuel Olmedo ESPESP 1:47.98
32 5 4 119 Jasmin Salihovic BIHBIH 1:48.10 NR
33 5 3 992 Arnoud Okken NEDNED 1:48.15
34 6 7 485 Jimmy Lomba FRAFRA 1:48.15
35 6 4 1139 Graham Davidson RSARSA 1:48.16
36 7 4 157 Otukile Lekote BOTBOT 1:48.33
37 4 1 1160 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:48.36
38 5 1 93 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDIBDI 1:48.40
39 6 1 891 Mindaugas Norbutas LTULTU 1:48.44
40 1 6 1265 André Bucher SUISUI 1:48.61 Q
41 2 6 342 Wilson Kipketer DENDEN 1:48.68 Q
42 3 6 212 Gary Reed CANCAN 1:48.69
43 7 7 894 David Fiegen LUXLUX 1:48.80
44 4 6 1114 Adam Abdu Adam Ali QATQAT 1:48.87
45 7 1 1300 Badwan Jaddoueh SYRSYR 1:48.89
46 6 3 110 Tom Omey BELBEL 1:48.93
47 5 8 1280 Rizak Dirshe SWESWE 1:49.23
48 5 6 445 Wilson Kirwa FINFIN 1:49.74
49 6 6 1072 Abdal Salam Aldabaji PLEPLE 1:51.68 SB
50 6 8 1023 Mahamadou Ibrahim NIGNIG 1:55.21
51 7 2 182 Jimmy Anak Ahar BRUBRU 1:57.86 SB
52 8 2 594 Dominic Carroll GIBGIB 2:00.53 SB
53 7 6 930 Mohamed Amir MDVMDV 2:06.25 PB
3 904 Mouhssin Chehibi MARMAR DQ
5 1243 Fred Thegu SOLSOL DQ
5 1381 Samuel Burley USAUSA DQ
8 456 Nicolas Aïssat FRAFRA DNF
6 1352 Ivan Heshko UKRUKR DNS