Marathon men

9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics Results

30 AUG 2003 14:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 912 Jaouad Gharib MAR MAR 2:08:31 CR
2 403 Julio Rey ESP ESP 2:08:38
3 688 Stefano Baldini ITA ITA 2:09:14
4 1101 Alberto Chaíça POR POR 2:09:25 PB
5 756 Shigeru Aburaya JPN JPN 2:09:26 SB
6 692 Daniele Caimmi ITA ITA 2:09:29 SB
7 1152 Ian Syster RSA RSA 2:10:17
8 818 Michael Kosgey Rotich KEN KEN 2:10:35
9 1148 Hendrick Ramaala RSA RSA 2:10:37
10 777 Atsushi Sato JPN JPN 2:10:38
11 834 Bong-ju Lee KOR KOR 2:10:38
12 776 Tsuyoshi Ogata JPN JPN 2:10:39 SB
13 907 Rachid Ghanmouni MAR MAR 2:10:56 PB
14 1268 Viktor Röthlin SUI SUI 2:11:14
15 1305 Samson Ramadhani TAN TAN 2:11:21
16 395 José Manuel Martínez ESP ESP 2:11:31
17 63 Lee Troop AUS AUS 2:11:46
18 19 Rachid Ziar ALG ALG 2:11:58 SB
19 432 Ambesse Tolosa ETH ETH 2:12:19 SB
20 983 Luc Krotwaar NED NED 2:12:28 SB
21 779 Koji Shimizu JPN JPN 2:13:19
22 697 Alberico Di Cecco ITA ITA 2:13:36
23 713 Ruggero Pertile ITA ITA 2:13:45
24 609 Nikólaos Poliás GRE GRE 2:13:53 PB
25 494 Larbi Zeroual FRA FRA 2:14:29
26 424 Ashebir Demissie ETH ETH 2:14:32
27 680 Asaf Bimro ISR ISR 2:14:52 NR
28 284 Juan Carlos Cardona COL COL 2:14:52
29 95 Joachim Nshimirimana BDI BDI 2:14:57 SB
30 1155 Gert Thys RSA RSA 2:15:00
31 178 Al Mustafa Riyadh BRN BRN 2:15:20 NR
32 1387 Kevin Collins USA USA 2:15:38
33 1030 Karl Johan Rasmussen NOR NOR 2:16:00 SB
34 458 Abdelhakim Bagy FRA FRA 2:16:06
35 57 Andrew Letherby AUS AUS 2:16:12 SB
36 22 Antoni Bernadó AND AND 2:16:19
37 1120 Ahmed Adam Saleh QAT QAT 2:16:31 NR
38 917 Khalid Skah MAR MAR 2:16:34 PB
39 1444 Clinton Verran USA USA 2:16:42
40 836 Myongseung Lee KOR KOR 2:16:46
41 55 Roderic de Highden AUS AUS 2:16:56
42 489 Philippe Rémond FRA FRA 2:17:35 SB
43 431 Dawit Tefera ETH ETH 2:17:53
44 1482 Yusuf Zepak TUR TUR 2:18:02 PB
45 196 Ernest Ndjissipou CAF CAF 2:18:06 NR
46 906 Mytahar Echchadi MAR MAR 2:18:12
47 1391 Keith Dowling USA USA 2:18:17 SB
48 389 Alberto Juzdado ESP ESP 2:18:34
49 1203 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA RWA 2:18:44
50 937 José Ernani Palalia MEX MEX 2:20:03
51 56 Nicholas Harrison AUS AUS 2:20:16
52 832 Youngjun Ji KOR KOR 2:20:21
53 691 Migidio Bourifa ITA ITA 2:21:12
54 285 Carlos Grisales COL COL 2:22:34 SB
55 60 Shane Nankervis AUS AUS 2:23:12
56 1456 Vasiliy Medvedev UZB UZB 2:23:39 PB
57 1113 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT QAT 2:23:40 PB
58 283 Julián Berrio COL COL 2:24:03
59 1233 Roman Kejžar SLO SLO 2:24:20
60 465 Driss El Himer FRA FRA 2:24:23
61 1115 Jumah Omar Al-Noor QAT QAT 2:24:33 PB
62 1307 John Nada Saya TAN TAN 2:25:49 SB
63 945 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL MGL 2:26:39 NR
64 1402 Jimmy Hearld USA USA 2:26:59 PB
65 453 Jussi Utriainen FIN FIN 2:29:03 PB
66 381 Francisco Javier Cortés ESP ESP 2:29:53
67 884 Mpesela Ntlot'soeu LES LES 2:30:44 SB
68 1312 Sokhibdjon Sharipov TJK TJK 2:31:29 PB
69 291 Carlos Almeida CPV CPV 2:33:31 PB
1315 Kemal Tuwaklyyev TKM TKM DNF
682 Seteng Ayele ISR ISR DNF
1303 Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo TAN TAN DNF
533 Matthew O'Dowd GBR GBR DNF
25 João N'Tyamba ANG ANG DNF
348 Omar Daher Ghadid DJI DJI DNF
833 Yi-yong Kim KOR KOR DNF
387 Alejandro Gómez ESP ESP DNF
796 Christopher Cheboiboch KEN KEN DNF
798 Frederick Cherono KEN KEN DNF
808 William Kiplagat KEN KEN DNF
817 Ambrose Makau KEN KEN DNF
434 Teferi Wodajo ETH ETH DNF
421 Gezahegne Abera ETH ETH DNF
430 Moges Taye ETH ETH DNF
1429 Ryan Shay USA USA DNF
975 Tobias Hiskia NAM NAM DNF
905 El Mostafa Damaoui MAR MAR DNF
1153 Ezael Thlobo RSA RSA DNF
1154 Josia Thugwane RSA RSA DNF
277 Leonard Ntala Meso COD COD DNS
276 Alain Nkulu Ngole COD COD DNS
274 Willy Kalombo Mwenze COD COD DNS
273 Papy Ilunga COD COD DNS
495 Benoit Zwierzchiewski FRA FRA DNS