Results 9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FRANCE Paris Saint-Denis (Stade de France), FRANCE 23 AUG 2003 - 31 AUG 2003

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 26 AUG 2003 19:05

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 656 Edith Masai KENYAKEN 14:45.35 14:33.84
Details 2 178 Yingjie Sun PR OF CHINACHN 14:46.73 14:40.41
Details 3 294 Marta Domínguez SPAINESP 14:48.33 14:48.33
Details 4 617 Kayoko Fukushi JAPANJPN 15:09.02 14:53.22
Details 5 320 Tirunesh Dibaba ETHIOPIAETH 14:39.94 14:11.15
Details 6 715 Catherine Chikwakwa MALAWIMAW 15:40.10 15:36.22
Details 7 152 Émilie Mondor CANADACAN 14:59.68 14:59.68
Details 8 318 Meseret Defar ETHIOPIAETH 14:40.34 14:12.88
Details 9 764 Lornah Kiplagat NETHERLANDSNED 14:56.43 14:56.43
Details 10 820 Inés Melchor PERUPER 16:53.37 16:00.41
Details 11 954 Olga Yegorova RUSSIARUS 14:55.19 14:29.32
Details 12 709 Zahra Ouaziz MOROCCOMAR 14:47.45 14:32.08
Details 13 279 Simret Sultan ERITREAERI 16:09.48 15:16.25
Details 14 13 Souad Aït Salem ALGERIAALG 15:18.76 15:07.49
Details 15 949 Gulnara Galkina RUSSIARUS 14:54.38 14:33.13
Details 16 661 Jane Wanjiku Gakunyi KENYAKEN 15:04.00 15:04.00

Heat 2 26 AUG 2003 19:27

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2003 PB
Details 1 1048 Restituta Joseph TANZANIATAN 15:07.39 15:05.33
Details 2 316 Berhane Adere ETHIOPIAETH 14:29.32 14:29.32
Details 3 147 Courtney Babcock CANADACAN 14:54.98 14:54.98
Details 4 1130 Lauren Fleshman UNITED STATESUSA 15:12.71 14:58.48
Details 5 78 Anesie Kwizera BURUNDIBDI 16:16.57 16:06.66
Details 6 53 Susanne Pumper AUSTRIAAUT 15:18.79 15:10.54
Details 7 659 Isabella Ochichi KENYAKEN 14:47.70 14:38.21
Details 8 958 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUSSIARUS 14:51.61 14:40.47
Details 9 546 Sonia O'Sullivan IRELANDIRL 14:55.50 14:41.02
Details 10 179 Huina Xing PR OF CHINACHN 15:00.02 14:43.64
Details 11 706 Zhor El Kamch MOROCCOMAR 14:42.53 14:42.53
Details 12 1081 Docus Inzikuru UGANDAUGA 15:54.81 15:05.30
Details 13 884 Gabriela Szabo ROMANIAROU 14:41.35 14:31.48
Details 14 518 Lilian Claber Argereta HONDURASHON 20:17.90 20:17.90
Details 15 451 Irina Mikitenko GERMANYGER 14:56.64 14:42.03
Details 16 480 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GREECEGRE 15:15.32 15:15.32
Details 17 1077 Elvan Abeylegesse TURKEYTUR 14:53.56 14:24.68