Results 9th IAAF World Championships in Athletics FRANCE Paris Saint-Denis (Stade de France), FRANCE 23 AUG 2003 - 31 AUG 2003

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 9 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 AUG 2003 17:25

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 956 Natalya Evdokimova RUSRUS 2:01.05 Q
Details 2 702 Mina Aït Hammou MARMAR 2:01.10 Q
Details 3 526 Judit Varga HUNHUN 2:01.47 Q
Details 4 1161 Jennifer Toomey USAUSA 2:01.75 q
Details 5 263 Heidi Jensen DENDEN 2:02.01 q SB
Details 6 292 Esther Desviat ESPESP 2:03.42
Details 7 404 Charlotte Moore GBRGBR 2:03.80
Details 8 269 Marie-Lyne Joseph DMADMA 2:17.73 PB

Split times

400m
58.93
Natalya Evdokimova
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 23 AUG 2003 17:31

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 748 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZMOZ 2:00.81 Q
Details 2 438 Claudia Gesell GERGER 2:01.06 Q
Details 3 1025 Lucia Klocová SVKSVK 2:01.14 Q
Details 4 390 Joanne Fenn GBRGBR 2:01.27 q SB
Details 5 654 Faith Macharia KENKEN 2:01.36 q
Details 6 758 Agnes Samaria NAMNAM 2:01.51 q SB
Details 7 999 Brigita Langerholc SLOSLO 2:01.55 q
Details 8 205 Noelly Bibiche Mankatu CODCOD 2:07.12 NR
Details 9 736 Uyanga Khaynkhirvaa MGLMGL 2:27.96 SB

Split times

400m
1:00.36
Brigita Langerholc
SLOVENIA SLO

Heat 3 23 AUG 2003 17:37

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 917 Natalya Khrushcheleva RUSRUS 2:03.74 Q
Details 2 397 Kelly Holmes GBRGBR 2:03.75 Q
Details 3 874 Maria Cioncan ROUROU 2:03.90 Q
Details 4 1147 Jearl Miles Clark USAUSA 2:04.21
Details 5 1074 Abir Nakhli TUNTUN 2:04.43
Details 6 243 Adriana Muñoz CUBCUB 2:04.58
Details 7 89 Sandra Stals BELBEL 2:06.12
Details 8 386 Adama Njie GAMGAM 2:17.04

Split times

400m
1:01.82
Jearl Miles Clark
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 4 23 AUG 2003 17:43

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 51 Stephanie Graf AUTAUT 2:03.39 Q
Details 2 920 Svetlana Klyuka RUSRUS 2:03.68 Q
Details 3 703 Seltana Aït Hammou MARMAR 2:04.01 Q
Details 4 745 Tanya Blake MLTMLT 2:04.61
Details 5 1092 Yuliya Krevsun UKRUKR 2:04.93
Details 6 664 Tatiana Borisova KGZKGZ 2:05.31
Details 7 755 Myint Myint Aye MYAMYA 2:05.41 NR
Details 8 644 Tatyana Roslanova KAZKAZ 2:07.98

Split times

400m
1:02.91
Svetlana Klyuka
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 5 23 AUG 2003 17:49

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 749 Tina Paulino MOZMOZ 2:01.06 Q SB
Details 2 1017 Anita Brägger SUISUI 2:01.09 Q
Details 3 464 Akosua Serwaa GHAGHA 2:01.17 Q
Details 4 148 Diane Cummins CANCAN 2:01.20 q
Details 5 1021 Letitia Vriesde SURSUR 2:01.24 q SB
Details 6 42 Tamsyn Manou AUSAUS 2:01.43 q
Details 7 826 Wesam Abubkheet PLEPLE 2:29.86 NR
Details 997 Jolanda Batageli SLOSLO DNS

Split times

400m
59.59
Tamsyn Manou
AUSTRALIA AUS