Results 28th World Cross Country Championships PORTUGAL Vilamoura, PORTUGAL 18 MAR 2000 - 19 MAR 2000

Long Race - men

Show all events

19 MAR 2000 11:55

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 15 Mohammed Mourhit BELBEL 35:00
1st Lap
6:42 4
2nd Lap
11:49 1
3rd Lap
17:00 5
4th Lap
23:01 4
5th Lap
29:09 5
Details 2 69 Assefa Mezgebu ETHETH 35:01
1st Lap
6:42 6
3rd Lap
17:00 4
4th Lap
23:01 6
5th Lap
29:09 6
Details 3 129 Paul Tergat KENKEN 35:02
2nd Lap
11:50 7
4th Lap
23:01 3
5th Lap
29:08 3
Details 4 125 Patrick Mutuku Ivuti KENKEN 35:03
1st Lap
6:41 2
2nd Lap
11:49 4
3rd Lap
17:00 3
4th Lap
23:01 5
5th Lap
29:09 4
Details 5 127 Wilberforce Talel KENKEN 35:06
1st Lap
6:42 5
2nd Lap
11:49 3
3rd Lap
17:00 2
4th Lap
23:00 1
5th Lap
29:08 2
Details 6 128 Paul Koech KENKEN 35:22
1st Lap
6:43 8
2nd Lap
11:50 6
3rd Lap
16:59 1
4th Lap
23:01 2
5th Lap
29:08 1
Details 7 126 Charles Waweru Kamathi KENKEN 35:51
1st Lap
6:41 3
2nd Lap
11:49 2
3rd Lap
17:01 7
4th Lap
23:02 7
5th Lap
29:26 7
Details 8 217 Serhiy Lebid UKRUKR 35:52
Details 9 80 Abdellah Béhar FRAFRA 35:55
1st Lap
6:43 10
2nd Lap
11:50 8
4th Lap
23:15 9
5th Lap
29:40 8
Details 10 169 Eduardo Henriques PORPOR 35:56
Details 11 124 Abraham Cherono KENKEN 36:00
1st Lap
6:41 1
2nd Lap
11:50 5
3rd Lap
17:01 6
4th Lap
23:15 8
5th Lap
29:45 9
Details 12 167 Domingos Castro PORPOR 36:01
5th Lap
29:53 10
Details 13 85 Karl Keska GBRGBR 36:13
Details 14 203 Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo TANTAN 36:15
4th Lap
23:32 10
Details 15 204 John Nada Saya TANTAN 36:18
2nd Lap
11:51 10
Details 16 67 Lemma Alemayehu ETHETH 36:20
Details 17 64 Enrique Molina ESPESP 36:22
2nd Lap
11:51 9
Details 18 234 Venry Hamalila ZAMZAM 36:25
Details 19 59 Francisco Javier Cortés ESPESP 36:26
Details 20 6 Samir Moussaoui ALGALG 36:26
Details 21 63 José Manuel Martínez ESPESP 36:27
Details 22 171 António Pinto PORPOR 36:30
Details 23 71 Tesfaye Tola ETHETH 36:33
Details 24 138 Mustapha Bamouh MARMAR 36:42
Details 25 168 Paulo Guerra PORPOR 36:44
Details 26 222 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USAUSA 36:45
Details 27 72 Ambesse Tolosa ETHETH 36:46
1st Lap
6:43 9
Details 28 238 Michael Ngaseke ZIMZIM 36:48
Details 29 61 Alberto García ESPESP 36:51
Details 30 202 Wilbroad Axweso TANTAN 36:53
Details 31 191 Mathias Ntawulikura RWARWA 36:53
Details 32 113 Rachid Berradi ITAITA 36:58
Details 33 198 Claes Nyberg SWESWE 37:01
Details 34 88 Glynn Tromans GBRGBR 37:03
Details 35 207 Benedict Ako TANTAN 37:05
Details 36 38 Mauricio Díaz CHICHI 37:07
Details 37 236 Sam Mfula Mwape ZAMZAM 37:08
Details 38 140 Saïd Berioui MARMAR 37:15
Details 39 143 Abdelhadi Habassa MARMAR 37:15
Details 40 62 Alejandro Gómez ESPESP 37:20
Details 41 116 Vincenzo Massimo Modica ITAITA 37:21
Details 42 117 Simone Zanon ITAITA 37:22
Details 43 185 Sergey Lukin RUSRUS 37:22
Details 44 70 Dereje Tadesse ETHETH 37:23
Details 45 219 Abdihakem Abdirahman USAUSA 37:24
Details 46 5 Kamal Kohil ALGALG 37:25
Details 47 86 Matthew O'Dowd GBRGBR 37:26
Details 48 115 Marco Mazza ITAITA 37:28
Details 49 3 Mohamed Driouche ALGALG 37:29
Details 50 153 Michael Aish NZLNZL 37:30
Details 51 60 Teodoro Cuñado ESPESP 37:31
Details 52 557 Jamel Slatnia ALGALG 37:31
Details 53 235 Obed Mutanya ZAMZAM 37:31
Details 54 16 Stefan van den Broek BELBEL 37:32
Details 55 174 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QATQAT 37:33
Details 56 166 Alfredo Braz PORPOR 37:35
Details 57 178 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama QATQAT 37:35
Details 58 221 Bradley Hauser USAUSA 37:36
Details 59 119 Toshiya Kono JPNJPN 37:36
Details 60 722 Joseph Nsengiyumva RWARWA 37:37
Details 61 55 Yonas Kifle ERIERI 37:37
1st Lap
6:42 7
Details 62 89 Jonathan Wild GBRGBR 37:43
Details 63 205 Andrew Panga TANTAN 37:47
Details 64 28 Benedito Donizeti Gomes BRABRA 37:48
Details 65 170 Alberto Maravilha PORPOR 37:49
Details 66 139 Lahcen Benyoussef MARMAR 37:52
Details 67 224 Peter Sherry USAUSA 37:54
Details 68 182 Sergey Fedotov RUSRUS 37:55
Details 69 30 Isidore Nizigiyimana BDIBDI 37:56
Details 70 112 Roberto Antonelli ITAITA 37:57
Details 71 27 Wellington Correia Fraga BRABRA 37:58
Details 72 106 Peter Matthews IRLIRL 38:00
Details 73 103 Noel Berkeley IRLIRL 38:07
Details 74 68 Debebe Demissie ETHETH 38:09
Details 75 233 Medson Chibwe ZAMZAM 38:11
Details 76 223 Nicholas Rogers USAUSA 38:14
Details 77 107 Cian McLoughlin IRLIRL 38:15
Details 78 184 Mikhail Minukhin RUSRUS 38:17
Details 79 114 Angelo Carosi ITAITA 38:21
Details 80 44 Klaus Peter Hansen DENDEN 38:22
Details 81 180 George Mofokeng RSARSA 38:25
Details 82 175 Ahmed Adam Saleh QATQAT 38:25
Details 83 105 Dermot Donnelly IRLIRL 38:31
Details 84 187 Pacifique Ayubusa RWARWA 38:32
Details 85 136 Tau Khotso LESLES 38:33
Details 86 18 Tom Van Hooste BELBEL 38:37
Details 87 183 Dmitriy Maksimov RUSRUS 38:43
Details 88 83 Nick Commerford GBRGBR 38:45
Details 89 104 Paolo Doglio IRLIRL 38:46
Details 90 33 Faizal Emamaullee CANCAN 38:50
Details 91 697 Fidencio Torres MEXMEX 38:57
Details 92 46 Richard Arias ECUECU 38:57
Details 93 134 Takhir Mamashayev KAZKAZ 38:57
Details 94 74 Ville Hautala FINFIN 38:58
Details 95 78 Jussi Utriainen FINFIN 38:59
Details 96 4 Tayeb Kalloud ALGALG 39:01
Details 97 149 Simon Vroemen NEDNED 39:06
Details 98 34 Steven Lawrence CANCAN 39:10
Details 99 76 Pasi Mattila FINFIN 39:12
Details 100 196 Marcel Matanin SVKSVK 39:17
Details 101 108 Seamus Power IRLIRL 39:18
Details 102 26 Aleudo Francisco Dos Santos BRABRA 39:21
Details 103 52 Abd Al Nabee Eid Farag Allah EGYEGY 39:23
Details 104 120 Hiromitsu Sakakieda JPNJPN 39:27
Details 105 17 Jerry van den Eede BELBEL 39:32
Details 106 47 Edison Vladimir Guerra ECUECU 39:34
Details 107 84 Robert Denmark GBRGBR 39:43
Details 108 48 Nestor Quinapanta ECUECU 39:43
Details 109 173 Jamal Abdi Hassan Abdulla QATQAT 39:44
Details 110 54 Tesfit Berhe ERIERI 39:45
Details 111 99 # Sheshmani INDIND 39:46
Details 112 22 Zaryslau Hapeyenka BLRBLR 39:50
Details 113 189 Gabriel Mazimpaka RWARWA 39:53
Details 114 9 Antoni Bernadó ANDAND 39:54
Details 115 25 Ademir Silva BRABRA 39:58
Details 116 35 Kenneth MacDonald CANCAN 40:03
Details 117 98 # Chinappa INDIND 40:03
Details 118 121 Yoji Yamaguchi JPNJPN 40:06
Details 119 176 Mohamed Suleiman QATQAT 40:09
Details 120 12 José Alberto Montenegro ARGARG 40:09
Details 121 200 Sipho Dlamini SWZSWZ 40:11
Details 122 36 David Milne CANCAN 40:12
Details 123 75 Vesa Mäkinen FINFIN 40:21
Details 124 148 Stan Rijken NEDNED 40:27
Details 125 151 Yam Bahadur Pudasaini NEPNEP 40:30
Details 126 696 José Macias MEXMEX 40:35
Details 127 100 Darwan Singh INDIND 41:01
Details 128 193 Igor Šalamun SLOSLO 41:15
Details 129 131 Nazirdin Akylbekov KGZKGZ 41:15
Details 130 214 Parahatgeldi Kurtgeldiev TKMTKM 41:17
Details 131 49 Washington Tenorio ECUECU 41:25
Details 132 685 Hussein Awadah LIBLIB 41:25
Details 133 194 Joze Ceh SLOSLO 41:27
Details 134 228 Ivan Kibirev UZBUZB 41:28
Details 135 157 Nader Almassri PLEPLE 41:36
Details 136 10 Josep Sansa ANDAND 41:36
Details 137 211 Sergey Zabavski TJKTJK 41:37
Details 138 684 Ali Awad LIBLIB 41:40
Details 139 229 Hasanboy Rahimov UZBUZB 41:53
Details 140 101 Dashrath Tigga INDIND 41:55
Details 141 51 Ahmed Mahmoud El Bahnasawy EGYEGY 42:01
Details 142 686 Mehdy Chebli LIBLIB 42:04
Details 143 56 Ghirma Woldu ERIERI 42:12
Details 144 210 Djamched Rasulov TJKTJK 42:33
Details 145 42 Antonio Carlos Zeferino CPVCPV 42:40
Details 146 21 Uladzimir Checha BLRBLR 42:43
Details 147 208 Sokhibdjon Sharipov TJKTJK 42:53
Details 148 24 César Condori BOLBOL 42:58
Details 149 95 Richard Muscat GIBGIB 43:26
Details 150 23 Andrei Laurynovich BLRBLR 43:36
Details 151 209 Chokirjon Irmatov TJKTJK 43:50
Details 152 683 Omar Abed Al Latif LIBLIB 44:28
Details 153 91 Michael Breed GIBGIB 44:38
Details 154 20 Alexandre Aniskevich BLRBLR 45:04
Details 155 227 Timur Asanov UZBUZB 45:16
Details 156 213 Serdar Gandymov TKMTKM 45:37
Details 157 226 Rinat Ablyaev UZBUZB 46:06
Details 158 96 Christopher Walker GIBGIB 46:48
Details 159 92 Louis Chichon GIBGIB 47:28
Details 160 94 Derek Hernandez GIBGIB 49:30
Details 161 Ihab Salama Abdellah PLEPLE DNF
Details 93 Sigurd Haveland GIBGIB DNF
Details 142 Abderrahim Goumri MARMAR DNF
Details 177 Othman Sulaiman Taib QATQAT DNF
Details 2 Abdelkrim Benzai ALGALG DNF
Details 590 Richard Tremain CANCAN DNF
Details 132 Artem Tetenkin KGZKGZ DNF
Details 13 Antonio Fabián Silio ARGARG DNF
Details 164 Leszek Beblo POLPOL DNF
Details 154 Craig Kirkwood NZLNZL DNF
Details 77 Juuso Rainio FINFIN DNF
Details 188 Patrick Ishyaka RWARWA DNS
Details 190 Alphonse Munyeshyaka RWARWA DNS
Details 110 Jafar Babakhani IRIIRI DNS
Details 32 Graham Cocksedge CANCAN DNS
Details 220 Timothy Hacker USAUSA DNS
Details 158 Abdal Salam Aldabaji PLEPLE DNS
Details 156 Mohammed S.M. Albayed PLEPLE DNS
Details 215 Dovletmammet Nazarov TKMTKM DNS