Senior Race women

36th IAAF World Cross Country Championships

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. Edinburgh (Holyrood Park), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 30 MAR 2008

30 MAR 2008 14:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 67 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH 25:10
2 74 Mestawet Tufa ETH ETH 25:15
3 134 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN KEN 25:18
4 127 Doris Chepkwemoi Changeywo KEN KEN 25:34
5 152 Hilda Kibet NED NED 25:35
6 65 Gelete Burka ETH ETH 25:35
7 131 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN KEN 25:36
8 138 Margaret Wangari Muriuki KEN KEN 25:46
9 70 Meselech Melkamu ETH ETH 25:51
10 137 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi KEN KEN 25:54
11 8 Benita Willis AUS AUS 25:56
12 129 Lineth Chepkurui KEN KEN 26:05
13 148 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR MAR 26:06
14 69 Koren Jelela ETH ETH 26:12
15 95 Liz Yelling GBR GBR 26:13
16 72 Aselefech Mergia ETH ETH 26:28
17 24 Kareema Jasim BRN BRN 26:29
18 190 Emily Brown USA USA 26:36
19 77 Saadia Bourgailh Haddioui FRA FRA 26:36
20 14 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS AUS 26:37
21 94 Hayley Yelling GBR GBR 26:39
22 195 Katie McGregor USA USA 26:40
23 194 Molly Huddle USA USA 26:40
24 197 Kathy Newberry USA USA 26:42
25 48 Simret Sultan ERI ERI 26:43
26 11 Melissa Rollison AUS AUS 26:50
27 12 Anna Thompson AUS AUS 26:56
28 146 Soud Kanbouchia MAR MAR 26:59
29 149 Ikram Zouglali MAR MAR 26:59
30 145 Ouafae Frikech MAR MAR 27:02
31 53 Furtuna Zegergish ERI ERI 27:03
32 112 Elena Romagnolo ITA ITA 27:06
33 96 Susanne Hahn GER GER 27:09
34 161 Inês Monteiro POR POR 27:12
35 54 Alessandra Aguilar ESP ESP 27:13
36 101 Fionnuala Britton IRL IRL 27:14
37 157 Leonor Carneiro POR POR 27:14
38 84 Laura Whittle GBR GBR 27:15
39 57 Diana Martín ESP ESP 27:17
40 58 Jacqueline Martín ESP ESP 27:20
41 13 Melinda Vernon AUS AUS 27:23
42 92 Rachel Townend GBR GBR 27:24
43 47 Meraf Bahta ERI ERI 27:31
44 163 Mónica Rosa POR POR 27:32
45 81 Faye Fullerton GBR GBR 27:32
46 123 Yuko Nohara JPN JPN 27:35
47 116 Aimi Horikoshi JPN JPN 27:40
48 147 Maria Laghrissi MAR MAR 27:42
49 196 Renee Metivier-Baillie USA USA 27:49
50 162 Sara Moreira POR POR 27:50
51 50 Amleset Tewelde ERI ERI 27:51
52 37 Chengcheng Jiang CHN CHN 27:53
53 93 Jo Wilkinson GBR GBR 27:54
54 10 Victoria Mitchell AUS AUS 27:57
55 76 Christine Bardelle FRA FRA 27:59
56 118 Kazue Kojima JPN JPN 28:04
57 103 Linda Byrne IRL IRL 28:05
58 124 Megumi Seike JPN JPN 28:09
59 1 Kenza Dahmani Tifahi ALG ALG 28:12
60 202 Elizet Banda ZAM ZAM 28:14
61 63 Judith Plá ESP ESP 28:16
62 193 Amy Hastings USA USA 28:18
63 26 Alexandra Becker CAN CAN 28:20
64 35 Elizabeth Wightman CAN CAN 28:25
65 144 Zhor El Kamch MAR MAR 28:27
66 102 Deirdre Byrne IRL IRL 28:28
67 97 Konstadína Kefalá GRE GRE 28:31
68 119 Aya Manome JPN JPN 28:31
69 25 Sara Yusuf Yaqoob BRN BRN 28:37
70 21 Zenaide Vieira BRA BRA 28:45
71 126 Kazuka Wakatsuki JPN JPN 28:46
72 159 Ana Dulce Félix POR POR 28:50
73 107 Orla O'Mahoney IRL IRL 28:52
74 44 Chichi Germia ERI ERI 28:52
75 150 Catherine Chikwakwa MAW MAW 28:59
76 18 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA BRA 28:59
77 30 Lisa Harvey CAN CAN 29:00
78 167 Marelise Retief RSA RSA 29:08
79 27 Suzanne Binne-Huse CAN CAN 29:15
80 104 Annette Kealy IRL IRL 29:18
81 106 Susan McCormack IRL IRL 29:29
82 166 Ledile Raseboya RSA RSA 29:38
83 33 Erin Maclean CAN CAN 29:44
84 40 Francine Nzilampa COD COD 29:57
85 139 Iulia Fernas KGZ KGZ 30:10
86 165 Ntombesintu Mfunzi RSA RSA 30:11
87 20 Rosângela Faria BRA BRA 30:38
88 43 Sarah Abu Hassan EGY EGY 32:00
89 15 Anifa Khalilova AZE AZE 35:55
90 39 Mariana Carpine COD COD 40:01
188 Mahri Gokiyeva TKM TKM DNF
156 Jessica Augusto POR POR DNF
19 Isabel Cristina da Silva BRA BRA DNF
110 Fatna Maraoui ITA ITA DNF
60 Rosa Morató ESP ESP DNF
22 Nadia Ejjafini BRN BRN DNS
178 Angeline Nyiransabimana RWA RWA DNS
203 Tabitha Tsatsa ZIM ZIM DNS
153 Maria Kebang NGR NGR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1st Lap 5:55 Priscah Jepleting
CHERONO
KENYA KEN
2nd Lap 11:57 Mestawet
TUFA
ETHIOPIA ETH
3rd Lap 18:39 Mestawet
TUFA
ETHIOPIA ETH