Long Race men

IAAF World Cross Country Championships

BELGIUM Oostende, BELGIUM 24 MAR 2001 - 25 MAR 2001

25 MAR 2001 16:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mohammed Mourhit BEL BEL 39:53
2 Serhiy Lebid UKR UKR 40:03
3 Charles Waweru Kamathi KEN KEN 40:05
4 Paulo Guerra POR POR 40:06
5 Paul Malakwen Kosgei KEN KEN 40:09
6 Driss El Himer FRA FRA 40:13
7 Patrick Mutuku Ivuti KEN KEN 40:16
8 Hélder Ornelas POR POR 40:33
9 Alejandro Gómez ESP ESP 40:37
10 Róbert Štefko SVK SVK 40:41
11 El Mustapha El Ahmadi FRA FRA 40:42
12 Bob Kennedy USA USA 40:43
13 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA USA 40:46
14 Yibeltal Admassu ETH ETH 40:49
15 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA USA 40:54
16 Alberto García ESP ESP 40:57
17 Giuliano Battocletti ITA ITA 40:59
18 Enock Kipchirchir Mitei KEN KEN 41:01
19 Michele Gamba ITA ITA 41:01
20 Tom Van Hooste BEL BEL 41:02
21 Habte Jifar ETH ETH 41:04
22 Peter Matthews IRL IRL 41:04
23 Obed Mutanya ZAM ZAM 41:07
24 Keith Kelly IRL IRL 41:15
25 Lee Troop AUS AUS 41:18
26 Lyes Ramoul FRA FRA 41:21
27 John Yuda Msuri TAN TAN 41:22
28 John Cheruiyot Korir KEN KEN 41:25
29 Mickaël Thomas FRA FRA 41:27
30 Gabriele De Nard ITA ITA 41:29
31 Mauricio Díaz CHI CHI 41:30
32 Richard Limo KEN KEN 41:31
33 Claes Nyberg SWE SWE 41:32
34 Simon Mpholo RSA RSA 41:33
35 José Ríos ESP ESP 41:36
36 Sergey Lukin RUS RUS 41:37
37 Maurizio Leone ITA ITA 41:38
38 Karl Keska GBR GBR 41:38
39 Samir Moussaoui ALG ALG 41:38
40 Alberto Juzdado ESP ESP 41:39
41 Steve Moneghetti AUS AUS 41:39
42 Yonas Kifle ERI ERI 41:44
43 Domingos Castro POR POR 41:49
44 Seamus Power IRL IRL 41:54
45 Paulo Gomes POR POR 41:56
46 Ahmed Naïli ALG ALG 41:59
47 Nicholas Rogers USA USA 41:59
48 Dominic Bannister GBR GBR 42:02
49 Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo TAN TAN 42:06
50 José Carlos Adán ESP ESP 42:08
51 Gabalebe Moloko BOT BOT 42:13
52 Gregory Jimmerson USA USA 42:14
53 Khaïreddine Hamsi ALG ALG 42:15
54 Alberto Maravilha POR POR 42:17
55 Jerry van den Eede BEL BEL 42:20
56 Vincent Mulvey IRL IRL 42:21
57 Elenilson da Silva BRA BRA 42:26
58 Manuel Pacheco POR POR 42:28
59 Michael Aish NZL NZL 42:29
60 Yoji Yamaguchi JPN JPN 42:30
61 Glynn Tromans GBR GBR 42:33
62 Abdelkrim Benzai ALG ALG 42:34
63 Ruddy Walem BEL BEL 42:36
64 John Nada Saya TAN TAN 42:37
65 Matthew O'Dowd GBR GBR 42:37
66 Michael Sarwath TAN TAN 42:38
67 Demesse Girma ETH ETH 42:38
68 Tegenu Abebe ETH ETH 42:39
69 Knut Erik Rame NOR NOR 42:42
70 Tayeb Kalloud ALG ALG 42:54
71 Brett Cartwright AUS AUS 42:55
72 Mohamed Serbouti FRA FRA 43:05
73 Sisay Bezabeh AUS AUS 43:08
74 Koen van Rie BEL BEL 43:10
75 Graham Cocksedge CAN CAN 43:12
76 Medson Chibwe ZAM ZAM 43:12
77 Vital Gahungu BDI BDI 43:13
78 Vincent Hatuleke ZAM ZAM 43:19
79 Marc Vanderstraeten BEL BEL 43:21
80 Matt Downin USA USA 43:21
81 Ken-ichiro Setoguchi JPN JPN 43:23
82 Lambert Ndayikeza BDI BDI 43:28
83 Pasteur Nyabenda BDI BDI 43:28
84 Joseph Simuchimba ZAM ZAM 43:32
85 Nobuya Matsunaga JPN JPN 43:34
86 Jonathan Monje CHI CHI 43:40
87 Carlos Jaramillo CHI CHI 43:41
88 Larbi Zeroual FRA FRA 43:41
89 Daisaku Arakawa JPN JPN 43:42
90 Wirimai Juwawo ZIM ZIM 43:43
91 Ahmed Abdel El Mangoud EGY EGY 43:52
92 Adilson Aparecido Ribeiro BRA BRA 43:53
93 Noel Berkeley IRL IRL 43:56
94 Matthew Smith GBR GBR 43:58
95 Peter Cardle CAN CAN 43:59
96 Hugo Romero MEX MEX 44:00
97 Cristian Hidalgo CHI CHI 44:00
98 Marco Mazza ITA ITA 44:01
99 Kabo Gabaseme BOT BOT 44:14
100 Onèsphore Nkunzimana BDI BDI 44:15
101 Keineetse Moswasi BOT BOT 44:27
102 Cathal Lombard IRL IRL 44:30
103 Alex Hutchinson CAN CAN 44:39
104 James Finlayson CAN CAN 44:48
105 Mark Bomba CAN CAN 44:49
106 Fabián Roncero ESP ESP 44:53
107 Hamdi Kamel Ahmed EGY EGY 44:56
108 Adamou Aboubakar CMR CMR 45:05
109 Siarhei Sabaleuski BLR BLR 45:07
110 Molatelela Bosupeng BOT BOT 45:07
111 Tau Khotso LES LES 45:09
112 José Alberto Montenegro ARG ARG 45:09
113 Daniel Gidombada TAN TAN 45:12
114 Raúl Mora CHI CHI 45:14
115 Aman Saini IND IND 45:20
116 Andy Hahn CAN CAN 45:22
117 El-Fouly Mostafa Salem Soliman EGY EGY 45:25
118 Siphesihle Mdluli SWZ SWZ 45:26
119 Wellington Correia Fraga BRA BRA 45:32
120 Wael Anwar Adan EGY EGY 45:35
121 Leanid Berastniou BLR BLR 45:37
122 Issac Gomez MEX MEX 45:40
123 Dragoslav Prpa SCG SCG 45:48
124 Josep Sansa AND AND 45:51
125 Thuso Dihoro BOT BOT 45:51
126 Rafael Muñoz MEX MEX 45:55
127 Sipho Dlamini SWZ SWZ 46:03
128 Djamched Rasulov TJK TJK 46:05
129 Perica Brkic CRO CRO 46:07
130 Tesfit Berhe ERI ERI 46:13
131 Uladzimir Tonchinski BLR BLR 46:17
132 Jean-Paul Niyonsaba BDI BDI 46:21
133 Bhaskar Bhosale IND IND 46:21
134 Kaupo Tiislär EST EST 46:25
135 Mikhail Kanchak BLR BLR 46:30
136 Arkadi Tolstyh KGZ KGZ 46:34
137 Sergey Zabavski TJK TJK 46:41
138 Vasiliy Medvedev UZB UZB 46:46
139 Jaanus Gross EST EST 46:49
140 Luke Madongo SWZ SWZ 46:51
141 Ahmed Abdel El Mangoud EGY EGY 46:53
142 Sokhibdjon Sharipov TJK TJK 46:53
143 Leonardo da Silva BRA BRA 46:57
144 Bakhodur Boimuradov TJK TJK 47:00
145 Anil Kumar IND IND 47:02
146 Bhekumusa Simelane SWZ SWZ 47:07
147 Eld. Farag Alla Adb. El-Naby. EGY EGY 47:38
148 Mathieu Kouanotso CMR CMR 47:53
149 Parahatgeldi Kurtgeldiev TKM TKM 47:53
150 Ihab Salama Abdellah PLE PLE 47:54
151 Vasiliy Andreyev UZB UZB 48:18
152 Charygeldi Allaberdiev TKM TKM 48:50
153 Sopy Ashyrov TKM TKM 48:52
154 Chokirjon Irmatov TJK TJK 49:04
155 Aazam Aliyev UZB UZB 49:25
156 Bhairav Singh Lone IND IND 49:53
157 Abduvahob Nizamov UZB UZB 50:05
158 Hoi To Ho HKG HKG 50:29
159 Dovletmammet Nazarov TKM TKM 51:28
Keith Cullen GBR GBR DNF
Abdel El Saman EGY EGY DNF
Mostafa Errebbah ITA ITA DNF
Dejene Berhanu ETH ETH DNF
Mohamed Driouche ALG ALG DNF
José Alberto Mansilla ARG ARG DNF
Hernán Cortínez ARG ARG DNF
Fabian Campanini ARG ARG DNF
Javier Carriqueo ARG ARG DNF
Antonio Fabián Silio ARG ARG DNF
Isidore Nizigiyimana BDI BDI DNF
Gideon Hagack NGR NGR DNS
Monday Danjuma NGR NGR DNS
Ahmed Saeed Hassan SOM SOM DNS
Sergio López CHI CHI DNS
Phaustin Baha Sulle TAN TAN DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1st Lap 7:35 Paul Malakwen
KOSGEI
KENYA KEN
2nd Lap 15:39 Charles Waweru
KAMATHI
KENYA KEN
3rd Lap 23:46 Paul Malakwen
KOSGEI
KENYA KEN
4th Lap 31:47 Mohammed
MOURHIT
BELGIUM BEL