Long Race men

IAAF World Cross Country Championships

MOROCCO Marrakech, MOROCCO 21 MAR 1998 - 22 MAR 1998

22 MAR 1998 12:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Paul Tergat KEN KEN 34:01
2 Paul Koech KEN KEN 34:06
3 Assefa Mezgebu ETH ETH 34:28
4 Tom Nyariki KEN KEN 34:37
5 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN KEN 34:38
6 Christopher Kelong KEN KEN 34:41
7 Ismael Kirui KEN KEN 34:41
8 Mohammed Mourhit BEL BEL 34:44
9 Domingos Castro POR POR 34:46
10 Fabián Roncero ESP ESP 34:50
11 Elarbi Khattabi MAR MAR 34:54
12 Paulo Guerra POR POR 34:59
13 Habte Jifar ETH ETH 35:08
14 Lahcen Benyoussef MAR MAR 35:11
15 Wilbroad Axweso TAN TAN 35:15
16 Bob Kennedy USA USA 35:18
17 Brahim Lahlafi MAR MAR 35:20
18 Khalid Boulami MAR MAR 35:21
19 Patrick Ndayisenga BDI BDI 35:23
20 Tesfaye Tola ETH ETH 35:24
21 Ayele Mezgebu ETH ETH 35:29
22 Shaun Creighton AUS AUS 35:33
23 Bruno Toledo ESP ESP 35:34
24 Abraham Assefa ETH ETH 35:35
25 Eduardo Henriques POR POR 35:36
26 Benedict Ako TAN TAN 35:37
27 Adam Goucher USA USA 35:39
28 José Regalo POR POR 35:40
29 José Manuel García ESP ESP 35:43
30 Hideaki Haraguchi JPN JPN 35:47
31 Reinhold Ndalikokule Iita NAM NAM 35:54
32 Alejandro Gómez ESP ESP 35:57
33 Toshinari Takaoka JPN JPN 35:58
34 Kamiel Maase NED NED 36:00
35 Tarek Zeghmar ALG ALG 36:04
36 Hendrick Ramaala RSA RSA 36:06
37 Rachid Berradi ITA ITA 36:14
38 Glynn Tromans GBR GBR 36:19
39 Alberto Maravilha POR POR 36:19
40 Cormac Finnerty IRL IRL 36:20
41 Thadeo Nade TAN TAN 36:23
42 Francesco Bennici ITA ITA 36:23
43 Sérgio da Silva BRA BRA 36:24
44 Keith Cullen GBR GBR 36:25
45 Seamus Power IRL IRL 36:26
46 Réda Benzine ALG ALG 36:26
47 Enoch Skosana RSA RSA 36:27
48 Samir Moussaoui ALG ALG 36:28
49 Kabo Gabaseme BOT BOT 36:31
50 Driss El Himer FRA FRA 36:32
51 Kudakwashe Shoko ZIM ZIM 36:32
52 Carlos Pena MEX MEX 36:35
53 Abdelilah El Manaia MAR MAR 36:35
54 Simone Zanon ITA ITA 36:36
55 Elijah Mutandiro ZIM ZIM 36:37
56 Jacinto Navarrete COL COL 36:38
57 Krzysztof Baldyga POL POL 36:38
58 Abdellah Béhar FRA FRA 36:39
59 Andrew Pearson GBR GBR 36:41
60 Lee Troop AUS AUS 36:46
61 Godfrey Koki ZIM ZIM 36:47
62 Timothy Hacker USA USA 36:48
63 Julio Rey ESP ESP 36:49
64 Azzeddine Sakhri ALG ALG 36:49
65 Tomohiro Seto JPN JPN 36:50
66 Alejandro Coatepitzin MEX MEX 36:52
67 Diego Colorado COL COL 36:55
68 Chris Weber CAN CAN 36:58
69 Dragoslav Prpa SCG SCG 37:00
70 Daniel Ferreira BRA BRA 37:00
71 Michele Gamba ITA ITA 37:01
72 Billy Ntlogelang BOT BOT 37:02
73 Janko Benša SCG SCG 37:03
74 Faustine Saktay TAN TAN 37:04
75 John Nuttall GBR GBR 37:06
76 Hendrick Khumalo RSA RSA 37:07
77 Viktor Röthlin SUI SUI 37:09
78 Mohamed Driouche ALG ALG 37:13
79 Lahbib Hanini FRA FRA 37:16
80 Martin Lauret NED NED 37:18
81 Elias Bastos BRA BRA 37:19
82 Ville Hautala FIN FIN 37:20
83 Ahmed Abdel El Mangoud EGY EGY 37:21
84 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS RUS 37:24
85 Pavel Loskutov EST EST 37:25
86 Vesa Mäkinen FIN FIN 37:25
87 Chris Robison GBR GBR 37:26
88 Gabriele De Nard ITA ITA 37:26
89 Peter Julian USA USA 37:30
90 Julian Dwyer AUS AUS 37:35
91 Mamo Kejela ETH ETH 37:35
92 Ayman Anwar Mahmoud EGY EGY 37:39
93 Mickaël Thomas FRA FRA 37:42
94 David Evans AUS AUS 37:44
95 Seiji Kushibe JPN JPN 37:46
96 Rene Godlieb NED NED 37:47
97 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi LBA LBA 37:48
98 Semyon Shustin RUS RUS 37:49
99 Jussi Utriainen FIN FIN 37:50
100 Eric Quiros CRC CRC 37:53
101 Toomas Tarm EST EST 37:54
102 Imre Berkovics HUN HUN 37:58
103 Jose Duarte MEX MEX 38:01
104 Cian Mc Loughun IRL IRL 38:02
105 Marcel Versteeg NED NED 38:03
106 Colm De Burca IRL IRL 38:04
107 Joseph Tjitunga NAM NAM 38:10
108 Kim Gillard AUS AUS 38:14
109 Juan Jaramillo COL COL 38:14
110 Martin Pitayo MEX MEX 38:16
111 Spencer Duval GBR GBR 38:16
112 Lesedinyana Lekgoa BOT BOT 38:23
113 Alphonse Monyeshyaka RWA RWA 38:28
114 Menon Ramsamy MRI MRI 38:32
115 Julián Berrio COL COL 38:33
116 Pacifique Ayubusa RWA RWA 38:37
117 Yan Orlandi SUI SUI 38:39
118 Abdel El Saman EGY EGY 38:42
119 Jussi Virtanen FIN FIN 38:43
120 James Finlayson CAN CAN 38:45
121 Glody Dube BOT BOT 38:50
122 Ernest Ndjissipou CAF CAF 38:52
123 Heiki Sarapuu EST EST 38:54
124 Walter Padraig McCluskey CAN CAN 38:56
125 Antoni Bernadó AND AND 38:56
126 Bassirima Soro CIV CIV 39:02
127 Wael Anwar Adan EGY EGY 39:03
128 Robert Gary USA USA 39:04
129 Pauric Mckinney IRL IRL 39:14
130 Robert Smits NED NED 39:15
131 Graham Cocksedge CAN CAN 39:21
132 Tiyapo Maso BOT BOT 39:22
133 El-Fouly Mostafa Salem Soliman EGY EGY 39:28
134 Abd Al Nabee Eid Farag Allah EGY EGY 39:36
135 Meelis Veilberg EST EST 39:38
136 Dieudonné Dibi RWA RWA 39:45
137 Joseph Nsengiyumva RWA RWA 39:46
138 Bruno Le Stum FRA FRA 39:55
139 Margus Pirksaar EST EST 40:00
140 Mothusi Pelaelo BOT BOT 40:13
141 Jumaine Hakizimaha RWA RWA 40:22
142 Rachid Safari RWA RWA 40:23
143 Tiburce Mboumba GAB GAB 40:26
144 Isunaki Kalamori RSA RSA 40:33
145 Charygeldi Allaberdiev TKM TKM 40:34
146 Parahatgeldi Kurtgeldiev TKM TKM 40:34
147 Abdalah Faruani LBA LBA 40:46
148 Leonard Madinda GAB GAB 41:15
149 Mahamed Kouerh LBA LBA 41:24
150 Basile Lendoye GAB GAB 41:24
151 Konan Severin N'Dri CIV CIV 41:51
152 Younes Yousef LBA LBA 42:04
153 Loasis Boussougou GAB GAB 42:17
154 David Kania PNG PNG 42:25
155 Sergey Zabavski TJK TJK 43:04
157 Souleymane Bamba CIV CIV 43:06
158 Guy Schultz CAN CAN 43:10
159 Gervais Yapo Yapi CIV CIV 43:34
160 Alphonse Miuoubi GAB GAB 43:41
161 Hugues Kombila GAB GAB 43:46
161 Kar Lun Lee HKG HKG 43:52
162 Gumsie Taulobi PNG PNG 44:22
163 Ken Mova PNG PNG 45:05
Sérgio Couto BRA BRA DNF
Baymurat Ashirmuradov TKM TKM DNF
David Rueben PNG PNG DNF
Enrique Molina ESP ESP DNF
Ismaïl Sghyr MAR MAR DNF
Gustav Hendricks NAM NAM DNF
Ian Forsyth CAN CAN DNF
Benoit Zwierzchiewski FRA FRA DNF
Trent Harlow AUS AUS DNF
Alfredo Braz POR POR DNF
Hayk Khojumyan ARM ARM DNF
Kamal Kohil ALG ALG DNF
Pablo Olmedo MEX MEX DNF
Shingirai Badza ZIM ZIM DNF
Michael Ngaseke ZIM ZIM DNF
Abel Chimukoko ZIM ZIM DNF
Robert Cook Jr. USA USA DNF
Andrew Panga TAN TAN DNF
Khauta Ntsoele LES LES DNS
Sentso Retere LES LES DNS
Stephane Ngabingui CAF CAF DNS
Dem Abdoul MTN MTN DNS
Jules Yadagba CAF CAF DNS
Valesprit Endji-Ajou CAF CAF DNS
Mohamed Ould Eleyouta MTN MTN DNS
Waleed Yossef Najeeb PLE PLE DNS
Khomojoo Kapane LES LES DNS
Mokhejame Lesenyeho LES LES DNS
Percy Sephoda LES LES DNS
Poulo Makhoahle LES LES DNS
Hader Al-Dossari KSA KSA DNS
Giuliano Battocletti ITA ITA DNS
Julius Gidabuday TAN TAN DNS
Kovac Bitao ISR ISR DNS
Ismael Ould Adermaz MTN MTN DNS
Mukat Derba ISR ISR DNS
Seteng Ayele ISR ISR DNS
Dov Kremer ISR ISR DNS
Chukh Ould Kouwemil MTN MTN DNS
John Burke IRL IRL DNS
Jacinto López COL COL DNS
Jean de Dieu Kambassio CAF CAF DNS
Jean Faustin Mondocko CAF CAF DNS
Cherif Baba Aidara MTN MTN DNS
Olayan Al-Kahtani KSA KSA DNS
Wodage Zvadya ISR ISR DNS
Asaf Bimro ISR ISR DNS