General News Jinja, Uganda

Kipsiro takes fourth straight Ugandan XC title

Moses Kipsiro on the way to his fourth straight Ugandan XC title (Daniel Senfuma)Moses Kipsiro on the way to his fourth straight Ugandan XC title (Daniel Senfuma) © Copyright
World Cross Country Championships bronze medallist Moses Kipsiro looked too tired to celebrate as he won his fourth straight Ugandan Cross Country title at the one day competition held in the Eastern Town of Jinja on Saturday (12).

Much was anticipated to the buildup of the competition as various national runners had vowed to challenge the eventual champion but it ended up a solo effort as the champion pulled away from the rest of the front pack after two laps.

The trio of Benjamin Kiplagat, a former World junior 3000m Steeplechase silver medallist, Stephen Kiprotich and Mountain runner Geoffrey Kusuro all looked in shape to take on Kipsiro but couldn’t measure to the champion's pace that saw them fade away as the race charged.

Kipsiro was timed at 36:34 to claim the 12km while Kiprotich and Kusuro settled for second and third with 37:02 and 37:20 respectively.

“I am just praying for good health and hard training ahead of the World Cross Country in Spain," Kipsiro said. "I was not fully fit for the Jinja race because of knee problems I sustained during the gym work-out at the Commonwealth Games in New Delhi."

Meanwhile Thomas Ayeko won a hotly contested men's junior race against favorite and World junior steeplechase bronze medallist Araptan Jacob.

The stage was already set in the first two laps as the two ran toe to toe while exchanging the lead position. Ayeko proved too good in the finishing as he out smarted Araptan in the final 50m to cross the Jinja finishing line in 24:28 while Araptan was timed at 24:34 in second position.

Negesa too good for former champ Inzikuru

Debutant and World Junior championships 800m bronze medallist Annet Negesa upset a field of seasoned runners that included former World Steeplechase champion Dorcus Inzikuru to win the women’s senior race.

Inzikuru looked certain to claim the title as she led the field in the opening laps but ran out of steam over the final lap as a pack that included Negesa broke away and the debutant star won the race with 28:19 while Chekwel Juliet finished second in 28:45 and Dorcus Chesang crosssed the line third with 28:53 while the former champion Inzikuru faded to seventh position with 30:08.

Negesa spurred Uganda to a rare team bronze win last year in Poland after finishing in 14th position.

Nancy Cheptegei clocked 21:47 to win the junior women’s race beating off stiff competition from Vanice Chemutai and Catherine Lometo who finished second and third with 22:03 and 22:18 respectively.

Daniel Senfuma and Namayo Mawerere for IAAF

Leading Results:
Men -
12km:
1. Moses Kipsiro (Elgon) 36:34
2. Stephen Kiprotich (Prisons) 37:02
3. Kusuro Geoffrey (Arua) 37:20
4. Toroitich Ben (Ndejje) 37:27
5. Dickson Huru (UPDF) 37:30
6. Fred Arapsudi (Police) 37:36
 
8km:
1. Thomas Ayeko (Elgon) 24:28
2. Araptany Jacob (Kibuuka Memorial) 24:34
3. Kibet Peter (Standard) 24:40
4. Soyekwa Peter (Standard) 24:44
5. Rotich daniel (Standard) 25:00

Women -
8km:
1. Negesa Annet (Standard) 28:10
2. Chekwel Juliet (Standard) 28:45
3. Chesang Dorcas (Arua) 29:05
4. Chemos Viola (Arua) 29:05
5. Achola janet (Prisons) 29:31
6. Catherine Webombesa (UPDF) 29:43
7. Dorcas Inzikuru (Arua) 30:08
 
6km:
1. Cheptegei  Nancy (standard ) 21:47
2. Chemutai Vanice (Elgon) 22:03
3. Lometo Catherine (Moroto) 22:18
4. Sande Doreen (Elgon) 22:22
5. Chesang Stella (Kapchorwa) 22:50
6. Chemutai Respa (Kapchorwa) 23:21