Report Kapsokwony, Kenya

Macharinyang impresses in Kapsokwony

Evans Cheruiyot (2178), Hosea Macharinyang (2208) and Robert Cheruiyot (behind) battle for control of the race in Eldoret (David Macharia)Evans Cheruiyot (2178), Hosea Macharinyang (2208) and Robert Cheruiyot (behind) battle for control of the race in Eldoret (David Macharia) © Copyright

24 November 2012 – Kapsokwony, Kenya - Moses Mukono grabbed the opportunity to sprint away with the limelight with his third victory as seven-time IAAF World Cross campaigner, Hosea Mwok Macharinyang returned to the top of the podium during the fourth 2012/2013 KCB/AK National Cross Country Series meeting in the sweltering heat of Mount Elgon on Saturday (24).

In the absence of series headline act and 2010 IAAF World Cross champion Emily Chebet here, yet another sibling of the Masai talented production line - Magdalene- emulated her elder sister the three-time World Cross silver medallist, Linet, by wrapping victory in the women’s long race.

Her elder brother and 2010 World Junior 10,000m champion, Dennis Masai, was scorched in the junior men 8km race as Sheila Chemg’etich also impressed by notching up her second series triumph in the junior 6km women’s race following her success in the opening meet in Nyahururu (3 November).

Macharinyang cruises

Having been humbled by Peter Matelong in Nyahururu where he sealed the bridesmaid position on split decision from Isaac Korir after both runners arrived at the tape deadlocked, there was no denying the lyrically named Hosea Mwok Macharinyang the bouquet here.

The Brussels (2004), St Denis (2005), Fukuoka (2006), Mombasa (2007), Edinburgh (2008), Bydgoszcz (2010) and Punta Umbria (2011) World Cross competitor is on line to seal his record breaking eighth showing in the Polish city where the event will return in March.

“I have no doubt he will make the team next year if he stays free from injury. He has struggled with injuries throughout his career but when he is in form, few can live up with his experience in cross country running,” national coach David Letting said after Macharinyang completed a crushing victory over his rivals with 37:24.1 reading on the clock.

Such was his dominance and unchallenged class over the field that runner-up and namesake Hosea Nailel (37:38.0) was a staggering 14 seconds in arrears with David Maru (37:40.3) taking third ahead of World junior 10,000m bronze medallist Geoffrey Kirui (37:50.5) in fourth.

Kirui, the fifth-place finisher at the Kenyan Olympics 10,000m Trial in Eugene, Oregon on 2 June had staged his own emphatic victory in the second leg of the series in Machakos (10 November) but was no match to the blistering front running deployed by the winner.

Walter Kororia, a younger brother of 1995 World Half Marathon winner, Shem Kororia, finished eighth in 38:50.6.

Mukono three-peats

Barcelona World Juniors eighth finisher (5000m) and training partner of World record holder David Rudisha, Moses Mukono, gave his mentor and village-mate enough reason to be upbeat ahead of the IAAF Centenary Gala in Monaco when he seamlessly wrapped up his third commanding win of the season in four outings.

Victory in the scorching backdrop of the well measured Kapsakwony High School course according to officials for Mukono was sugar coated by the fact he prevailed over Peter Namuria who fried him in Machakos a fortnight ago.

Again leading from the front, Mukono who added the Mount Elgon title to those of Nyahururu (opening) and Kisii (third) having finished second to Namuria reeled in the victory in 24:44.9, ten seconds clear of Walter Kipkech (24:55.4) as Kirui (24:58.4) came home a further 14 seconds behind the winner.

Dennis Masai, the World junior titleholder two years ago was humbled to tenth in 26:08.1 to underline the intensity of the competition.

Another Masai rises

The achievements of Moses and Linet Masai are well documented at the apex of distance running. Now, create room for the latest addition in Magdalene, their younger sibling who represented the gifted family with distinction at their home event.

In the absence of the resurgent Emily Chebet who has won the Nyahururu, Machakos and Kisii, the senior women 8km title was up for grabs and in the end, the latest Masai came to the fore by upsetting two renowned junior runners for the victory.

The winner out foxed the field in 29:52.1 with a sustained kick over the last 100m as Barcelona World Juniors fourth finisher, Nancy Chepkwemoi (29:55.7) and Bydgozcz World Cross junior silver winner, Purity Cherotich (29:57.7) finished in that order to complete the podium.

Chemng’etich back on top

The opening race of the event that attracted 152 starters, the lowest number thus far due to the punishing terrain it takes to get to Kapsakwony was won by Sheila Chepng’etich Keter, who finished sixth in the 2011 World Youth Championships in 1500m for her second win in her category.

Agnes Jebet (21:53.9) who was third in Nyahururu and Kisii moved a place up in the rostrum while Jackline Chebwogen (22:04.7) arrived home to take third.

With a $2,310 (Ksh200,000) series jackpot on offer, Chemng’etich and Mukono joined Chebet as the favourites to share the pay-out following their victories ahead of the season ending Kericho meet in January.

The series takes a break until December 22 when Embu will host the fifth leg.

Mutwiri Mutuota (Capital FM) for the IAAF

LEADING RESULTS -

Senior men 12km

1. Hosea Macharinyang 37:24.1

2. Hosea Nailel 37:38.0

4. David Maru 37:40.3

5. Geoffrey Kirui 37:50.5

6. Kenneth Kipyegon 38:07.0

7. Richard Ndegwa 38:42.7

8. Walter Kororia 38:50.6

9. Martin Kemei 39:01.3

10. Eric Langat 39:03.2

Senior women 8km

1. Magdalene Masai 29:52.1

2. Nancy Chepkemoi 29:55.7

3. Purity Cherotich 29:57.7

4. Pamela Lisoreng 29:59.3

5. Phanicier Chemion 30:11.8

6. Gladys Kemboi 30:18.1

7. Joyline Chelangat 30:47.2

8. Rebecca Chesire 31:10.1

9. Delvin Melingor 31:17.6

10. Phylis Kiptoo 32:24.6

Junior men 8km

1. Moses Mukono 24:44.9

2. Walter Kipkech 24:54.4

3. Gilbert Kirui 24:58.4

4. Peter Namuria 25:07.5

5. Hillary Langat 25:08.9

6. Fred Kiprono 25:12.1

7. Kibet Koech 25:23.8

8. Philip Ngenya 25:33.2

9. Earnest Ngeno 25:37.1

10. Dennis Masai 26:08.1

Junior women 6km

1. Sheila Chemng’etich 21:52.6

2. Agnes Jebet 21:53.9

3. Jackline Chebwogen 22:04.7

4. Mercy Chebwogen 22:05.6

5. Lina Cheruto 22:19.2

6. Eva Cherono 22:26.6

7. Celestine Chemok 22512

8. Edna Chepkemoi 22257

9. Evelyn Chepkoech 23:30.9

10. Janet Cheruto 23:42.7