800 Metres women

10th IAAF World Indoor Championships

HUNGARY Budapest (Sportarena), HUNGARY 05 MAR 2004 - 07 MAR 2004

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

Heat 1 05 MAR 2004 17:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 823 Jennifer Toomey USA USA 2:04.84 Q
2 742 Tatyana Andrianova RUS RUS 2:05.04 Q
3 707 Agnes Samaria NAM NAM 2:05.05
4 544 Heather Hennigar CAN CAN 2:06.68
5 513 Sheena Gooding BAR BAR 2:06.97 SB
6 790 Lwiza Msyani John TAN TAN 2:06.97

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:04.15 Agnes
SAMARIA
NAMIBIA NAM

Heat 2 05 MAR 2004 17:21 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 775 Jolanda Batageli SLO SLO 2:01.48 Q
2 518 Sandra Stals BEL BEL 2:01.88 Q SB
3 803 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR UKR 2:01.90 q
4 546 Aimee Teteris CAN CAN 2:03.75 q
5 815 Mary Jayne Harrelson Reeves USA USA 2:05.16
6 612 Marlyse Nsourou GAB GAB 2:21.57 SB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.13 Jolanda
BATAGELI
SLOVENIA SLO

Heat 3 05 MAR 2004 17:27 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 583 Mayte Martínez ESP ESP 2:02.78 Q
2 702 Seltana Aït Hammou MAR MAR 2:02.83 Q PB
3 597 Meskerem Assefa ETH ETH 2:05.83
4 679 Michelle Ballentine JAM JAM 2:05.94
5 727 Sandra Teixeira POR POR 2:06.74
6 556 Noelly Bibiche Mankatu COD COD 2:07.62 SB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:00.67 Michelle
BALLENTINE
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 4 05 MAR 2004 17:33 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 760 Olga Raspopova RUS RUS 2:03.67 Q
2 614 Joanne Fenn GBR GBR 2:04.01 Q
3 655 Marian Burnett GUY GUY 2:04.48 NR
4 578 Esther Desviat ESP ESP 2:05.66
5 710 Lotte Visschers NED NED 2:06.49
6 654 Sloan Siegrist GUM GUM 2:22.72

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.01 Joanne
FENN
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 5 05 MAR 2004 17:39 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 706 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 1:57.72 Q
2 701 Mina Aït Hammou MAR MAR 2:04.30 Q
3 625 Monika Gradzki Merl GER GER 2:04.68
4 734 Liliana Barbulescu ROU ROU 2:04.75
5 534 Christiane dos Santos BRA BRA 2:07.77

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 56.35 Maria de Lurdes
MUTOLA
MOZAMBIQUE MOZ