Previous Event 12th IAAF World Indoor Championships SPAIN Valencia (Velódromo Luis Puig), ESP, SPAIN 07 MAR 2008 - 09 MAR 2008

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Shot Put Qualification Group A Startlist Result
10:05 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result
10:10 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result
10:15 W 3000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:55 M 3000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:45 W 60 Metres Hurdles Pentathlon Startlist Result
12:00 W 60 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:15 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
12:30 W High Jump Pentathlon Startlist Result
12:45 M 60 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:15 W Shot Put Pentathlon Startlist Result
17:00 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result
17:10 W 60 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:25 W Long Jump Pentathlon Startlist Result
17:30 M 60 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:55 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:20 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:30 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
18:50 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result
19:00 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:00 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:25 W 60 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:35 W 800 Metres Pentathlon Startlist Result
20:45 M 60 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 60 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result
10:20 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result
10:25 W 60 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result
10:55 M Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result
11:15 M 60 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:25 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result
12:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
12:15 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:35 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:00 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
17:00 M Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result
17:00 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:05 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:25 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:45 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W 60 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:30 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:35 M 60 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:05 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:20 M High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result
19:25 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:55 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:15 W 60 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:35 M 60 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 60 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result
10:50 M Pole Vault Heptathlon Startlist Result
11:00 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:00 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
16:00 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
16:05 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
16:15 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:35 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:55 M 1000 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result
17:15 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:25 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
17:45 M 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:45 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
18:05 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
18:25 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:40 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Valencia (Velódromo Luis Puig), ESP 2008

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
60 Metres Olusoji A. Fasuba NGR NGR Results
400 Metres Tyler Christopher CAN CAN Results
800 Metres Abubaker Kaki SUD SUD Results
1500 Metres Deresse Mekonnen ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Tariku Bekele ETH ETH Results
60 Metres Hurdles Xiang Liu CHN CHN Results
High Jump Stefan Holm SWE SWE Results
Pole Vault Evgeniy Lukyanenko RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA RSA Results
Triple Jump Phillips Idowu GBR GBR Results
Shot Put Christian Cantwell USA USA Results
Heptathlon Bryan Clay USA USA Points
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
60 Metres Angela Williams USA USA Results
400 Metres Olesya Zykina RUS RUS Results
800 Metres Tamsyn Manou AUS AUS Results
1500 Metres Gelete Burka ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Meseret Defar ETH ETH Results
60 Metres Hurdles LoLo Jones USA USA Results
High Jump Blanka Vlašic CRO CRO Results
Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Naide Gomes POR POR Results
Triple Jump Yargeris Savigne CUB CUB Results
Shot Put Valerie Adams NZL NZL Results
Pentathlon Tia Hellebaut BEL BEL Points
4x400 Metres Relay RUS RUS Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 5 5 3 13
2 RUS RUS 4 3 3 10
3 ETH ETH 4 1 1 6
4 GBR GBR 1 4 0 5
5 CUB CUB 1 1 1 3
6 RSA RSA 1 1 0 2
6 SWE SWE 1 1 0 2
8 AUS AUS 1 0 1 2
8 CHN CHN 1 0 1 2
8 POR POR 1 0 1 2
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 5 5 3 1 1 4 1 2 118
2 RUS RUS 4 3 3 1 6 1 4 3 114
3 GBR GBR 1 4 0 0 2 2 1 0 52
4 ETH ETH 4 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 48
5 CUB CUB 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 35
6 UKR UKR 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 1 33
7 ESP ESP 0 0 1 3 1 0 1 2 29
8 POL POL 0 0 2 1 0 3 1 0 28
9 KEN KEN 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 26
9 BLR BLR 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 26
View Full Placing Table