Results 12th IAAF World Indoor Championships SPAIN Valencia, ESP, SPAIN 07 MAR 2008 - 09 MAR 2008

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 MAR 2008 20:00

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 110 Deresse Mekonnen ETHETH 3:39.74 Q
Details 2 243 Nicholas Willis NZLNZL 3:40.66 Q PB
Details 3 155 Carsten Schlangen GERGER 3:41.54
Details 4 124 Michael East GBRGBR 3:41.68
Details 5 42 Belal Mansoor Ali BRNBRN 3:41.91
Details 6 171 James Nolan IRLIRL 3:42.12
Details 7 180 Christian Obrist ITAITA 3:45.46
Details 8 115 Guillaume √Čraud FRAFRA 3:46.11
Details 9 264 David Freeman PURPUR 3:51.35
Details 10 208 Sergey Pakura KGZKGZ 3:57.28 SB

Split times

200m
29.33
Belal Mansoor Ali
BAHRAIN BRN
400m
1:00.84
Belal Mansoor Ali
BAHRAIN BRN
600m
1:31.17
Deresse Mekonnen
ETHIOPIA ETH
800m
2:00.08
Carsten Schlangen
GERMANY GER
1000m
2:29.49
Carsten Schlangen
GERMANY GER
1200m
2:58.16
Deresse Mekonnen
ETHIOPIA ETH
1400m
3:25.92
Deresse Mekonnen
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 07 MAR 2008 20:08

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 205 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen KENKEN 3:39.07 Q
Details 2 92 Juan Carlos Higuero ESPESP 3:39.46 Q
Details 3 221 Youssef Baba MARMAR 3:39.89 q
Details 4 352 Rob Myers USAUSA 3:41.73
Details 5 151 Christoph Lohse GERGER 3:42.25
Details 6 281 Sergey Ivanov RUSRUS 3:43.88
Details 7 268 Abubaker Ali Kamal QATQAT 3:45.95
Details 8 270 Mircea Bogdan ROUROU 3:55.32 PB
Details 9 236 # Maung Chet MYAMYA 4:04.65 PB
Details 137 James McIlroy GBRGBR DNF
Details 1 Kamel Boulahfane ALGALG DNF

Split times

200m
30.47
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN
400m
59.41
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN
600m
1:28.23
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN
800m
1:58.12
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN
1000m
2:27.96
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN
1200m
2:57.26
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN
1400m
3:25.15
Daniel Kipchirchir Komen
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 07 MAR 2008 20:16

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 109 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETHETH 3:37.16 Q
Details 2 206 Suleiman Kipses Simotwo KENKEN 3:37.23 Q
Details 3 44 Rashid Ramzi BRNBRN 3:37.31 q PB
Details 4 91 Arturo Casado ESPESP 3:40.99 q
Details 5 222 Abdelkader Hachlaf MARMAR 3:42.26
Details 6 266 Thamer Kamal Ali QATQAT 3:44.17
Details 7 339 Russell Brown USAUSA 3:47.19
Details 8 119 Mounir Yemmouni FRAFRA 3:48.26
Details 9 230 Pablo Solares MEXMEX 3:48.78
Details 10 323 Ajmal Amirov TJKTJK 3:57.47 SB
Details 11 325 Kemal Koyuncu TURTUR 3:57.70 PB

Split times

200m
29.09
Thamer Kamal Ali
QATAR QAT
400m
58.79
Thamer Kamal Ali
QATAR QAT
600m
1:28.36
Thamer Kamal Ali
QATAR QAT
800m
1:57.42
Thamer Kamal Ali
QATAR QAT
1000m
2:25.92
Mekonnen Gebremedhin
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m
2:54.94
Rashid Ramzi
BAHRAIN BRN
1400m
3:22.94
Rashid Ramzi
BAHRAIN BRN