Results 12th IAAF World Indoor Championships SPAIN Valencia (Velódromo Luis Puig), ESP, SPAIN 07 MAR 2008 - 09 MAR 2008

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 MAR 2008 18:20

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 276 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:48.38 Q
Details 2 40 Fabiano Peçanha BRABRA 1:49.03 Q PB
Details 3 299 Abdoulaye Wagne SENSEN 1:49.07 q PB
Details 4 311 Jozef Repcìk SVKSVK 1:49.15 q
Details 5 184 Michael Blackwood JAMJAM 1:52.69

Split times

200m
26.03
Fabiano Peçanha
BRAZIL BRA
400m
54.23
Fabiano Peçanha
BRAZIL BRA
600m
1:21.81
Fabiano Peçanha
BRAZIL BRA

Heat 2 07 MAR 2008 18:26

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 43 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRNBRN 1:48.71 Q
Details 2 327 Abraham Chepkirwok UGAUGA 1:48.80 Q
Details 3 214 Dmitrijs Milkevics LATLAT 1:49.10 q
Details 4 313 Mattias Claesson SWESWE 1:49.12 q
Details 5 32 Fadrique Iglesias BOLBOL 1:50.55

Split times

200m
26.16
Mattias Claesson
SWEDEN SWE
400m
54.89
Mattias Claesson
SWEDEN SWE
600m
1:23.03
Mattias Claesson
SWEDEN SWE

Heat 3 07 MAR 2008 18:32

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 274 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSARSA 1:50.86 Q
Details 2 94 Manuel Olmedo ESPESP 1:51.07 Q
Details 3 75 Jakub Holuša CZECZE 1:51.09
Details 4 138 Damien Moss GBRGBR 1:51.39
Details 5 374 Eduar Villanueva VENVEN 1:51.83

Split times

200m
27.12
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
400m
56.70
Manuel Olmedo
SPAIN ESP
600m
1:24.65
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA

Heat 4 07 MAR 2008 18:38

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 364 Nick Symmonds USAUSA 1:49.30 Q
Details 2 181 Lukas Rifesser ITAITA 1:49.51 Q
Details 3 165 Moise Joseph HAIHAI 1:49.70 SB
Details 4 191 Aldwyn Sappleton JAMJAM 1:51.24
Details 203 Richard Kiplagat KENKEN DQ
Details 162 Lamine Bangoura GUIGUI DNF

Split times

200m
25.75
Richard Kiplagat
KENYA KEN
400m
53.74
Richard Kiplagat
KENYA KEN
600m
1:21.39
Richard Kiplagat
KENYA KEN

Heat 5 07 MAR 2008 18:44

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 238 Robert Lathouwers NEDNED 1:49.32 Q
Details 2 359 Khadevis Robinson USAUSA 1:49.33 Q
Details 3 223 Amine Laalou MARMAR 1:49.41
Details 4 282 Yuriy Koldin RUSRUS 1:49.60
Details 5 164 Deon Bascom GUYGUY 1:55.88
Details 6 219 Florian Hilti LIELIE 1:59.91 SB

Split times

200m
26.46
Khadevis Robinson
UNITED STATES USA
400m
55.34
Khadevis Robinson
UNITED STATES USA
600m
1:22.76
Khadevis Robinson
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 6 07 MAR 2008 18:50

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 309 Abubaker Kaki SUDSUD 1:47.80 Q
Details 2 88 Eugenio Barrios ESPESP 1:48.70 Q
Details 3 133 Richard Hill GBRGBR 1:49.06 q
Details 4 170 Ehsan Mohajershojaei IRIIRI 1:49.14 q
Details 5 168 Dávid Takács HUNHUN 1:49.79 SB

Split times

200m
25.98
Eugenio Barrios
SPAIN ESP
400m
53.97
Abubaker Kaki
SUDAN SUD
600m
1:21.79
Abubaker Kaki
SUDAN SUD