Previous Event 7th IAAF World Indoor Championships JAPAN Maebashi (Green Dome), JAPAN 05 MAR 1999 - 07 MAR 1999

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
09:00 W 60 Metres Hurdles Pentathlon Startlist Result
09:40 W High Jump Pentathlon Startlist Result
10:15 W 60 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:45 M 60 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
11:10 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:45 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:00 W Shot Put Pentathlon Startlist Result
12:25 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:20 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
15:30 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:30 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
15:30 W Long Jump Pentathlon Startlist Result
16:10 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:55 M 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:10 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:35 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:55 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W 60 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:50 M 60 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
19:15 W 800 Metres Pentathlon Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 60 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result
10:40 M Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result
12:20 M Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result
12:30 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
13:00 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
13:25 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
13:30 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
13:50 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
14:00 M High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:15 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
14:30 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
14:35 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
14:55 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:05 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:20 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:40 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M 60 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result
11:00 M Pole Vault Heptathlon Startlist Result
13:00 M 60 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
13:00 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
13:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
13:45 W 60 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:15 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
14:25 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
14:35 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
14:50 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:00 M 60 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:20 W 60 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:30 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
15:40 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:00 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:20 M 1000 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result
16:40 M 60 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:55 W 60 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:15 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
17:40 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Video

Winners in Maebashi (Green Dome) 1999

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
60 Metres Maurice Greene USA USA Results
200 Metres Frank Fredericks NAM NAM Results
400 Metres Jamie Baulch GBR GBR Results
800 Metres Johan Botha RSA RSA Results
1500 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Haile Gebrselassie ETH ETH Results
60 Metres Hurdles Colin Jackson GBR GBR Results
High Jump Javier Sotomayor CUB CUB Results
Pole Vault Jean Galfione FRA FRA Results
Long Jump Iván Pedroso CUB CUB Results
Triple Jump Charles Michael Friedek GER GER Results
Shot Put Oleksandr Bagach UKR UKR Results
Heptathlon Sebastian Chmara POL POL Points
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
60 Metres Ekateríni Thánou GRE GRE Results
200 Metres Ionela Târlea ROU ROU Results
400 Metres Grit Breuer GER GER Results
800 Metres Ludmila Formanová CZE CZE Results
1500 Metres Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU Results
3000 Metres Gabriela Szabo ROU ROU Results
60 Metres Hurdles Olga Shishigina KAZ KAZ Results
High Jump Khristina Kalcheva BUL BUL Results
Pole Vault Nastja Ryjikh-Reiberger GER GER Results
Long Jump Tatyana Kotova RUS RUS Results
Triple Jump Ashia Hansen GBR GBR Results
Shot Put Svetlana Krivelyova RUS RUS Results
Pentathlon Le Shundra Nathan USA USA Points
4x400 Metres Relay RUS RUS Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 3 8 8 19
2 RUS RUS 3 3 1 7
3 ROU ROU 3 1 0 4
4 GER GER 3 0 4 7
5 GBR GBR 3 0 2 5
6 ETH ETH 2 0 1 3
7 CUB CUB 2 0 0 2
8 POL POL 1 2 2 5
9 CZE CZE 1 1 2 4
10 BUL BUL 1 1 1 3
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 3 8 8 3 1 3 0 4 160
2 RUS RUS 3 3 1 2 1 4 3 2 85
3 GER GER 3 0 4 2 1 3 0 1 72
4 ROU ROU 3 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 48
5 CZE CZE 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 0 40
6 GBR GBR 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 38
6 POL POL 1 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 38
8 JAM JAM 0 0 0 1 5 2 1 0 33
9 ESP ESP 0 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 32
10 BUL BUL 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 31
View Full Placing Table