800 Metres men

7th IAAF World Indoor Championships

JAPAN Maebashi (Green Dome), JAPAN 05 MAR 1999 - 07 MAR 1999

Heat 1 05 MAR 1999 16:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN 1:48.00 Q
2 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI BDI 1:48.34 Q
3 James Nolan IRL IRL 1:48.46 q
4 Khadevis Robinson USA USA 1:48.68 q PB
5 Glody Dube BOT BOT 1:49.11 q

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 26.08 Wilson
KIPKETER
DENMARK DEN
400 m 53.93 Wilson
KIPKETER
DENMARK DEN
600 m 1:21.44 Wilson
KIPKETER
DENMARK DEN

Heat 2 05 MAR 1999 16:17 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDI BDI 1:48.31 Q
2 Nico Motchebon GER GER 1:48.33 Q
3 David Kiptoo Singoei KEN KEN 1:48.61 q
4 Savieri Ngidhi ZIM ZIM 1:49.08 q
5 Manabu Isshi JPN JPN 1:50.94
6 Naseer Ismail MDV MDV 1:58.17

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 26.22 David Kiptoo
SINGOEI
KENYA KEN
400 m 54.32 David Kiptoo
SINGOEI
KENYA KEN
600 m 1:21.77 David Kiptoo
SINGOEI
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 05 MAR 1999 16:24 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Wojciech Kaldowski POL POL 1:52.26 Q
2 Norberto Téllez CUB CUB 1:52.38 Q
3 André Bucher SUI SUI 1:52.43
4 Shaun Farrell NZL NZL 1:52.48
5 Ian Roberts GUY GUY 1:53.09

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 27.08 Ian
ROBERTS
GUYANA GUY
400 m 58.08 Ian
ROBERTS
GUYANA GUY
600 m 1:26.96 André
BUCHER
SWITZERLAND SUI

Heat 4 05 MAR 1999 16:31 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Andrea Longo ITA ITA 1:49.29 Q
2 Tarik Bourrouag GER GER 1:49.38 Q
3 Andrew Hart GBR GBR 1:49.64
4 David Matthews IRL IRL 1:49.81
5 Jean-Marc Destine HAI HAI 1:50.37

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 25.85 Tarik
BOURROUAG
GERMANY GER
400 m 53.82 Andrea
LONGO
ITALY ITA
600 m 1:22.52 Andrea
LONGO
ITALY ITA

Heat 5 05 MAR 1999 16:38 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Johan Botha RSA RSA 1:48.07 Q
2 Balázs Korányi HUN HUN 1:48.10 Q
3 Kennedy Kimwetich KEN KEN 1:48.13 q
4 Lukáš Vydra CZE CZE 1:48.32 q SB
5 Andrea Giocondi ITA ITA 1:49.03 q

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 25.99 Kennedy
KIMWETICH
KENYA KEN
400 m 53.52 Kennedy
KIMWETICH
KENYA KEN
600 m 1:20.75 Kennedy
KIMWETICH
KENYA KEN