800 Metres men

8th IAAF World Indoor Championships Results

Heat 1 09 MAR 2001 17:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 320 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS RUS 1:47.28 Q
2 410 Trinity Gray USA USA 1:47.59 Q
3 184 Daniel Caulfield IRL IRL 1:47.83 q
4 279 Mark Rodgers NZL NZL 1:49.25 NR
30 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDI BDI DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 26.23 Trinity
GRAY
UNITED STATES USA
400 m 53.23 Trinity
GRAY
UNITED STATES USA
600 m 1:20.23 Trinity
GRAY
UNITED STATES USA

Heat 2 09 MAR 2001 17:27 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 223 David Kipkoech Lelei KEN KEN 1:50.53 Q
2 43 Glody Dube BOT BOT 1:50.73 Q
3 408 Elliott Gaskins USA USA 1:51.04
4 368 Rizak Dirshe SWE SWE 1:51.28
5 434 Crispen Mutakanyi ZIM ZIM 1:52.94
6 440 Amilcar Leal MOZ MOZ 1:55.19

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 27.36 Rizak
DIRSHE
SWEDEN SWE
400 m 56.19 Rizak
DIRSHE
SWEDEN SWE
600 m 1:24.17 David Kipkoech
LELEI
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 09 MAR 2001 17:34 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 264 Bram Som NED NED 1:49.77 Q
2 314 Johan Botha RSA RSA 1:49.84 Q
3 94 Lukáš Vydra CZE CZE 1:50.99
4 27 Milton Browne BAR BAR 1:51.60
5 444 Mohammed S.M. Albayed PLE PLE 2:03.06
29 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI BDI DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 26.43 Milton
BROWNE
BARBADOS BAR
400 m 53.43 Milton
BROWNE
BARBADOS BAR
600 m 1:20.49 Johan
BOTHA
SOUTH AFRICA RSA

Heat 4 09 MAR 2001 17:41 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 34 Tom Omey BEL BEL 1:49.85 Q
2 116 Roberto Parra ESP ESP 1:50.12 Q
3 305 João Pires POR POR 1:50.13
4 221 Benjamin Kipkurui KEN KEN 1:50.73
5 88 Constantinos Hadjimarcou CYP CYP 1:53.10
6 287 John Lozada PHI PHI 1:54.10

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 27.35 Roberto
PARRA
SPAIN ESP
400 m 56.25 Roberto
PARRA
SPAIN ESP
600 m 1:23.52 Benjamin
KIPKURUI
KENYA KEN

Heat 5 09 MAR 2001 17:48 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 291 Pawel Czapiewski POL POL 1:47.75 Q PB
2 132 Florent Lacasse FRA FRA 1:47.82 Q
3 362 André Bucher SUI SUI 1:47.88 q
4 326 Sergey Kozhevnikov RUS RUS 1:48.74
5 374 Mahmoud Al-Kheirat SYR SYR 1:50.71 NR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200 m 25.54 André
BUCHER
SWITZERLAND SUI
400 m 52.53 André
BUCHER
SWITZERLAND SUI
600 m 1:20.82 André
BUCHER
SWITZERLAND SUI