1500 Metres men

IAAF World Indoor Championships 2014

POLAND Sopot (Ergo Arena), POLAND 07 MAR 2014 - 09 MAR 2014

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 07 MAR 2014 12:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 220 Homiyu Tesfaye GER GER 3:47.07 Q
2 154 Jakub Holuša CZE CZE 3:47.20 Q
3 181 Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH ETH 3:47.22
4 401 Lopez Lomong USA USA 3:48.06
5 194 Lee Emanuel GBR GBR 3:48.09
6 360 Omar Mohamed Abdi SOM SOM 3:56.52 PB
333 Ioan Zaizan ROU ROU DQ R163.2

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200m 32.19 Ioan
ZAIZAN
ROMANIA ROU
400m 1:04.68 Ioan
ZAIZAN
ROMANIA ROU
600m 1:37.52 Ioan
ZAIZAN
ROMANIA ROU
800m 2:09.13 Omar Mohamed
ABDI
SOMALIA SOM
1000m 2:39.09 Lee
EMANUEL
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
1200m 3:08.09 Lee
EMANUEL
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
1400m 3:34.00 Homiyu
TESFAYE
GERMANY GER

Heat 2 07 MAR 2014 12:34 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 162 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI DJI 3:38.94 Q
2 298 Nicholas Willis NZL NZL 3:39.14 Q
3 265 Silas Kiplagat KEN KEN 3:39.70
4 205 Chris O'Hare GBR GBR 3:40.06
5 106 Andreas Vojta AUT AUT 3:42.10
6 128 Nathan Brannen CAN CAN 3:42.51
7 359 Mitja Krevs SLO SLO 3:43.22 NIR
8 305 Wesam Almassri PLE PLE 3:53.84 NIR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200m 29.48 Ayanleh
SOULEIMAN
DJIBOUTI DJI
400m 59.18 Ayanleh
SOULEIMAN
DJIBOUTI DJI
600m 1:29.14 Ayanleh
SOULEIMAN
DJIBOUTI DJI
800m 1:59.29 Ayanleh
SOULEIMAN
DJIBOUTI DJI
1000m 2:29.35 Ayanleh
SOULEIMAN
DJIBOUTI DJI
1200m 2:59.03 Chris
O'HARE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR
1400m 3:25.94 Nicholas
WILLIS
NEW ZEALAND NZL

Heat 3 07 MAR 2014 12:43 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 184 Aman Wote ETH ETH 3:36.75 Q
2 273 Abdalaati Iguider MAR MAR 3:37.83 Q SB
3 400 Will Leer USA USA 3:38.02 q
4 263 Bethwell Birgen KEN KEN 3:38.56 q
5 376 Ilham Tanui Özbilen TUR TUR 3:39.31 q
6 236 David McCarthy IRL IRL 3:39.46
7 169 Adel Mechaal ESP ESP 3:41.27
8 222 Aitor Gomez GIB GIB 4:07.34 NIR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
200m 29.27 Ilham Tanui
ÖZBILEN
TURKEY TUR
400m 58.66 Aman
WOTE
ETHIOPIA ETH
600m 1:28.09 Aman
WOTE
ETHIOPIA ETH
800m 1:57.89 Aman
WOTE
ETHIOPIA ETH
1000m 2:27.11 Aman
WOTE
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 2:56.03 Aman
WOTE
ETHIOPIA ETH
1400m 3:23.40 Aman
WOTE
ETHIOPIA ETH