Previous Event 10th IAAF World Junior Championships ITALY Grosseto, ITALY 13 JUL 2004 - 18 JUL 2004

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:30 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:05 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:10 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:25 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
10:40 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:50 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:30 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:45 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:55 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
13:10 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:45 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:00 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:15 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
17:25 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:55 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:15 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:40 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
18:45 M Shot Put (6kg) Final Startlist Result
19:00 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:05 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:30 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:55 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:35 M 100 Metres Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
09:40 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:50 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:30 M Long Jump Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
11:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:20 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
12:45 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
17:00 M High Jump Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
17:10 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:30 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:15 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:30 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:40 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:15 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:20 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
10:35 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:20 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
11:25 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:00 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
14:30 M Pole Vault Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
15:20 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
17:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
17:30 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:10 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:15 M Javelin Throw Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
18:30 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
19:00 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:20 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
19:30 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:50 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:05 M 1500 Metres Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:10 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:25 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:30 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:50 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:55 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:35 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:55 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final Startlist Result
16:00 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
17:05 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:10 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
17:20 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:40 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:45 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:55 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:10 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:25 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:35 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:55 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:05 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:15 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
16:45 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
16:50 W 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:10 M 4x100 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:15 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
17:30 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
17:45 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
17:55 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:25 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:30 W 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:45 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
18:50 M 4x400 Metres Relay Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:10 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
19:25 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:15 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
17:30 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final Startlist Result
17:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
17:50 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
18:00 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
18:05 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:20 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
19:00 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Grosseto 2004

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Ivory Williams USA USA Results
200 Metres Andrew Howe ITA ITA Results
400 Metres LaShawn Merritt USA USA Results
800 Metres Majed Saeed Sultan QAT QAT Results
1500 Metres Abdalaati Iguider MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Boniface Toroitich Kiprop UGA UGA Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Ronald Kipchumba Rutto KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Aries Merritt USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Kerron Clement USA USA Results
High Jump Michael Mason CAN CAN Results
Pole Vault Dmitry Starodubtsev RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Andrew Howe ITA ITA Results
Triple Jump Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA RSA Results
Shot Put (6kg) Georgi Ivanov BUL BUL Results
Discus Throw (1.750kg) Ehsan Hadadi IRI IRI Results
Hammer Throw (6kg) Andrey Azarenkov RUS RUS Results
Javelin Throw Aleksey Tovarnov RUS RUS Results
Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Andrei Krauchanka BLR BLR Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Andrey Ruzavin RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Ashley Owens USA USA Results
200 Metres Shalonda Solomon USA USA Results
400 Metres Natasha Hastings USA USA Results
800 Metres Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR Results
1500 Metres Nelya Neporadna UKR UKR Results
3000 Metres Jebichi Yator KEN KEN Results
5000 Metres Meselech Melkamu ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KEN KEN Results
100 Metres Hurdles Ronetta Alexander USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUS RUS Results
High Jump Iryna Kovalenko UKR UKR Results
Pole Vault Lisa Ryzih GER GER Results
Long Jump Denisa Rosolová CZE CZE Results
Triple Jump Anastasiya Taranova-Potapova RUS RUS Results
Shot Put Michelle Carter USA USA Results
Discus Throw Xuejun Ma CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw Maryia Smaliachkova BLR BLR Results
Javelin Throw Vivian Zimmer GER GER Results
Heptathlon Justine Robbeson RSA RSA Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Irina Petrova RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 13 3 3 19
2 RUS RUS 7 8 3 18
3 KEN KEN 4 2 1 7
4 BLR BLR 3 0 1 4
5 GER GER 2 4 7 13
6 RSA RSA 2 4 0 6
7 ITA ITA 2 0 1 3
7 UKR UKR 2 0 1 3
9 CHN CHN 1 5 2 8
10 ETH ETH 1 1 1 3
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 RUS RUS 7 8 3 3 3 2 2 1 168
2 USA USA 13 3 3 1 2 1 2 3 166
3 GER GER 2 4 7 3 3 2 1 4 125
4 CHN CHN 1 5 2 4 4 1 0 2 96
5 KEN KEN 4 2 1 3 2 0 1 0 77
6 AUS AUS 0 0 3 4 4 1 3 0 63
7 RSA RSA 2 4 0 1 1 2 1 0 61
8 JAM JAM 0 4 5 0 0 0 1 0 60
9 JPN JPN 0 0 4 2 2 3 2 1 56
10 UKR UKR 2 0 1 1 2 1 2 5 47
View Full Placing Table