1500 Metres men

10th IAAF World Junior Championships

ITALY Grosseto, ITALY 13 JUL 2004 - 18 JUL 2004

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 17:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 531 Abdalaati Iguider MAR MAR 3:43.96 Q
2 511 Anter Zerguelaine ALG ALG 3:46.07 Q
3 469 Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN KEN 3:46.46 Q
4 224 Hailu Dinku ETH ETH 3:48.12
5 866 Russell Brown USA USA 3:49.02
6 351 Adónios Koutríkis GRE GRE 3:49.78
7 336 Moritz Waldmann GER GER 3:50.51
8 201 Juan Diego Bote ESP ESP 3:54.22
9 277 Gary Davenport GBR GBR 3:58.84
10 588 Hamidou Garba Alley NIG NIG 4:01.99 SB
11 183 Abdillahi Waberi Robleh DJI DJI 4:15.30
412 Gilio Iannone ITA ITA DQ
618 Yousef Abukwaik PLE PLE DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 59.26 Benson Marrianyi
ESHO
KENYA KEN
800m 2:02.60 Benson Marrianyi
ESHO
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:03.65 Abdalaati
IGUIDER
MOROCCO MAR

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 470 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 3:42.08 Q
2 664 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT QAT 3:42.31 Q
3 290 Thomas Lancashire GBR GBR 3:42.48 Q PB
4 127 Michael Woods CAN CAN 3:42.49 q PB
5 208 Víctor Montaner ESP ESP 3:45.23 q PB
6 219 Nikolai Vedehin EST EST 3:46.60 NJR
7 633 Lukasz Parszczynski POL POL 3:47.08
8 394 Colin Costello IRL IRL 3:49.42
9 226 Solomon Tsege ETH ETH 3:50.12 PB
10 264 Romain Maquin FRA FRA 3:50.68
11 304 Stefan Eberhardt GER GER 3:53.40
735 Aunese Curreen SAM SAM DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 56.92 Brimin Kiprop
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN
800m 1:57.35 Brimin Kiprop
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN
1200m 2:59.50 Brimin Kiprop
KIPRUTO
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 17:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 534 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR MAR 3:45.43 Q
2 365 Barnabás Bene HUN HUN 3:45.82 Q
3 7 Aïssa Dahmar ALG ALG 3:46.13 Q PB
4 903 David Torrence USA USA 3:46.60 q PB
5 395 Danny Darcy IRL IRL 3:47.75 PB
6 545 Isaias Haro MEX MEX 3:49.51
7 258 Victor Gras FRA FRA 3:51.96
8 625 Adrian Danilewicz POL POL 3:54.75
9 119 Kurtis Benninger CAN CAN 3:54.82
10 760 Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD SUD 4:10.61 SB
11 357 Derek Mandell GUM GUM 4:27.27
12 578 Ben Martin Wieczorek NFI NFI 4:28.05 NJR

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.04 Kurtis
BENNINGER
CANADA CAN
800m 2:04.71 Kurtis
BENNINGER
CANADA CAN
1200m 3:03.06 Mohamed
MOUSTAOUI
MOROCCO MAR