1500 Metres men

10th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 17:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 183 Abdillahi Waberi Robleh DJI DJI 4:10.20 4:07.56
2 201 Juan Diego Bote ESP ESP 3:46.04 3:41.70
3 531 Abdalaati Iguider MAR MAR 3:35.53 3:31.47
4 469 Benson Marrianyi Esho KEN KEN 3:35.80 3:35.80
5 588 Hamidou Garba Alley NIG NIG 4:01.99 3:54.93
6 224 Hailu Dinku ETH ETH 3:44.1 3:44.1
7 618 Yousef Abukwaik PLE PLE
8 277 Gary Davenport GBR GBR 3:44.01 3:44.01
9 336 Moritz Waldmann GER GER 3:46.91 3:36.97
10 866 Russell Brown USA USA 3:47.03 3:34.11
11 412 Gilio Iannone ITA ITA 3:51.71 3:49.85
12 351 Adónios Koutríkis GRE GRE 3:45.89 3:45.89
13 511 Anter Zerguelaine ALG ALG 3:40.99 3:31.21

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 17:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 735 Aunese Curreen SAM SAM 3:50.24
2 208 Víctor Montaner ESP ESP 3:45.23 3:40.41
3 290 Thomas Lancashire GBR GBR 3:42.48 3:33.96
4 633 Lukasz Parszczynski POL POL 3:45.38 3:39.60
5 219 Nikolai Vedehin EST EST 3:46.60 3:41.83
6 394 Colin Costello IRL IRL 3:45.34 3:45.25
7 664 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT QAT 3:39.86 3:39.86
8 127 Michael Woods CAN CAN 3:42.49 3:39.37
9 304 Stefan Eberhardt GER GER 3:44.74 3:33.92
10 226 Solomon Tsege ETH ETH 3:50.12 3:50.12
11 264 Romain Maquin FRA FRA 3:47.76 3:40.55
12 470 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 3:35.96 3:35.23

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 17:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 760 Abdalla Abdelgadir SUD SUD 3:45.76 3:38.93
2 7 Aïssa Dahmar ALG ALG 3:46.13 3:43.56
3 578 Ben Martin Wieczorek NFI NFI 4:28.05 4:28.05
4 534 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR MAR 3:37.44 3:31.84
5 365 Barnabás Bene HUN HUN 3:43.29 3:39.87
6 395 Danny Darcy IRL IRL 3:47.75 3:44.11
7 545 Isaias Haro MEX MEX 3:45.26 3:45.26
8 119 Kurtis Benninger CAN CAN 3:41.95 3:38.03
9 357 Derek Mandell GUM GUM 4:23.0 4:23.0
10 258 Victor Gras FRA FRA 3:45.19 3:45.19
11 903 David Torrence USA USA 3:43.62 3:34.25
12 625 Adrian Danilewicz POL POL 3:46.21 3:42.33