3000 Metres Steeplechase men

10th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 14 JUL 2004 10:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 661 Moustafa Ahmed Shebto QAT QAT 8:47.70 Q
2 473 Nathan Kibet Naibei KEN KEN 8:47.98 Q
3 371 Balázs Ott HUN HUN 8:52.36 Q PB
4 677 Zolile Bhitane RSA RSA 8:52.79 q
5 246 Timothée Bommier FRA FRA 8:57.90 PB
6 516 Valerijs Žolnerovics LAT LAT 8:59.58
7 9 Rabia Makhloufi ALG ALG 9:07.44
8 275 Mark Buckingham GBR GBR 9:09.43
9 902 Derek Scott USA USA 9:22.34
737 Ivan Jankovic SCG SCG DNF
530 Saïd El Medouli MAR MAR DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:49.66 Moustafa Ahmed
SHEBTO
QATAR QAT
2000m 5:48.79 Nathan Kibet
NAIBEI
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 14 JUL 2004 10:17 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 659 Musa Amer Obaid QAT QAT 8:52.90 Q
2 624 Marcin Chabowski POL POL 8:53.10 Q
3 838 Barnabas Kimwogo UGA UGA 8:53.22 Q PB
4 690 Mandla Maseko RSA RSA 8:53.76
5 862 Kyle Alcorn USA USA 8:55.02
6 126 Chris Winter CAN CAN 9:00.58
7 762 Yousif Idriss Musa SUD SUD 9:04.16
8 708 Petr Ivanenko RUS RUS 9:04.50
9 41 Jayden Russ AUS AUS 9:06.06 PB
10 266 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA FRA 9:09.53
11 419 Devis Licciardi ITA ITA 9:33.01

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:02.23 Marcin
CHABOWSKI
POLAND POL
2000m 5:57.78 Barnabas
KIMWOGO
UGANDA UGA

Heat 3 14 JUL 2004 10:34 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 474 Ronald Kipchumba Rutto KEN KEN 8:35.51 Q
2 225 Ezkyas Sisay ETH ETH 8:39.12 Q PB
3 537 Saïd Tbibi MAR MAR 8:49.08 Q
4 60 Dieudonné Gahungu BDI BDI 8:50.19 q NJR
5 634 Hubert Pokrop POL POL 8:53.69 q
6 121 Alex Genest CAN CAN 8:55.19 PB
7 368 Albert Minczér HUN HUN 9:00.59 PB
8 288 Luke Gunn GBR GBR 9:01.20
9 749 Cene Šubic SLO SLO 9:06.72
10 8 Brahim Labsari ALG ALG 9:07.81
11 671 Stefan Pâtru ROU ROU 9:08.64

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 2:47.85 Ronald Kipchumba
RUTTO
KENYA KEN
2000m 5:40.28 Ronald Kipchumba
RUTTO
KENYA KEN