800 Metres men

10th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 19:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 793 Sifiso Magagula SWZ SWZ 1:56.2 1:51.06
3 103 Kleberson Davide BRA BRA 1:48.90 1:44.21
4 663 Majed Saeed Sultan QAT QAT 1:45.25 1:44.27
5 488 Mohammed Obaid Al-Salhi KSA KSA 1:48.42 1:43.66
6 375 Dávid Takács HUN HUN 1:49.53 1:47.56
7 687 Bonolo Maboa RSA RSA 1:47.35 1:46.25
8 476 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN KEN 1:47.39 1:42.67

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 19:06 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 840 Reuben Twijukye UGA UGA 1:49.21 1:47.11
3 260 Kevin Hautcoeur FRA FRA 1:48.37 1:46.29
4 553 Shijirbagana Boldbaatar MGL MGL 1:49.8 1:49.8
5 283 Chris Gowell GBR GBR 1:49.74 1:46.88
6 102 Diego Chargal Gomes BRA BRA 1:48.55 1:45.62
7 877 Timothy Harris USA USA 1:49.30 1:47.12

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 19:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 300 René Bauschinger GER GER 1:48.84 1:46.87
3 32 Ross Ridgewell AUS AUS 1:48.70 1:48.70
4 467 Elijah Kiprono Boit KEN KEN 1:48.0 1:48.0
5 688 Sydney Mafologela RSA RSA 1:49.49 1:49.49
6 206 Luis Alberto Marco ESP ESP 1:49.00 1:45.14
7 626 Kamil Gawrys POL POL 1:49.17 1:49.17
8 656 Teiva Brinkfield PYF PYF 1:59.1 1:59.1

Heat 4 13 JUL 2004 19:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 66 Thomas Matthys BEL BEL 1:48.19 1:45.75
3 826 Rachid Omar Alaya TUN TUN 1:49.71 1:49.71
4 777 Jozef Repcìk SVK SVK 1:49.04 1:44.94
5 29 Werner Botha AUS AUS 1:48.19 1:47.54
6 890 Marcus Mayes USA USA 1:49.94 1:47.99
7 835 Stephens Larubi Akena UGA UGA 1:48.8 1:48.1
8 561 Xavier D'Aumale MON MON 2:08.65 2:08.03

Heat 5 13 JUL 2004 19:24 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 829 Selahattin Çobanoglu TUR TUR 1:46.92 1:46.92
3 669 Florin Gania ROU ROU 1:49.78 1:49.78
4 851 Olexandr Osmolovych UKR UKR 1:48.25 1:46.78
5 263 Bocar Kané FRA FRA 1:49.08 1:49.08
6 292 Michael Rimmer GBR GBR 1:48.64 1:43.89
7 406 Fabio Bortolotti ITA ITA 1:49.85 1:49.85