3000 Metres Steeplechase women

10th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 18:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 678 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR 10:08.87 Q CR
2 586 Yuliya Mochalova RUS RUS 10:09.83 Q
3 79 Zenaide Vieira BRA BRA 10:10.66 Q AJR
4 537 Ancuta Bobocel ROU ROU 10:13.30 q NJR
5 186 Teresa Urbina ESP ESP 10:26.89 q NJR
6 722 Amber Harper USA USA 10:32.96
7 235 Clémence Orhant FRA FRA 10:58.76
8 96 Claire Percival CAN CAN 11:02.86 PB
9 520 Angelika Stanek POL POL 11:07.80
10 524 Laura Azevedo POR POR 11:11.60
11 348 Valentina Ghiazza ITA ITA 11:15.20 PB
12 640 Jana Styková SVK SVK 11:20.31
13 189 Tatjana Jatsenko EST EST 11:53.30
14 9 Ivana Sánchez ARG ARG 12:13.28
323 Judit Wágenhoffer HUN HUN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:14.49 Yuliya
MOCHALOVA
RUSSIA RUS
2000m 6:40.86 Yuliya
MOCHALOVA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 18:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 417 Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KEN KEN 10:13.25 Q
2 542 Catalina Oprea ROU ROU 10:26.16 Q SB
3 574 Olga Dereveva RUS RUS 10:31.25 Q
4 511 Katarzyna Kowalska POL POL 10:35.22
5 29 Pippa Hendon AUS AUS 10:41.24
6 742 Selina Sekulic USA USA 10:50.03
7 448 Sana Achahbar MAR MAR 10:52.46
8 528 Andreia Santos POR POR 10:52.67 NJR
9 95 Meredith McGregor CAN CAN 10:54.17 NJR
10 308 Ánna Thalassinoú GRE GRE 10:56.53
11 341 Paola Bernardi Locatelli ITA ITA 11:12.64
12 184 Wanda Sánchez ESP ESP 11:12.68
13 211 Saara Skyttä FIN FIN 11:21.11 PB
14 554 Mapaseka Makhanya RSA RSA 11:44.70 SB
15 155 Evgenia Korkokiou CYP CYP 11:54.72

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:17.35 Gladys Jerotich
KIPKEMOI
KENYA KEN
2000m 6:43.72 Gladys Jerotich
KIPKEMOI
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 18:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 421 Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge KEN KEN 10:16.70 Q
2 607 Biljana Jovic SCG SCG 10:18.26 Q NJR
3 264 Verena Dreier GER GER 10:19.52 Q
4 15 Aleisha Anderson AUS AUS 10:27.44 q
5 49 Selien de Schryder BEL BEL 10:28.52
6 555 Masello Moekoa RSA RSA 10:38.77
7 236 Emilie Paumard FRA FRA 10:52.90
8 325 Linda Byrne IRL IRL 10:59.34 NJR
9 78 Sabine Heitling BRA BRA 11:01.09
10 318 Viktória Madarász HUN HUN 11:05.55
11 449 Laïla Daoud MAR MAR 11:10.36
12 618 Mojca Lindic SLO SLO 11:13.05 PB
13 674 Dudu Karakaya TUR TUR 11:16.25
14 207 Marja-Leena Kurki FIN FIN 11:22.31
15 100 Isabel Lobos CHI CHI 12:03.62

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
1000m 3:13.89 Aleisha
ANDERSON
AUSTRALIA AUS
2000m 6:48.61 Verena
DREIER
GERMANY GER