800 Metres women

10th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 19:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 585 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 2:05.94 Q SB
2 452 Halima Hachlaf MAR MAR 2:06.44 Q PB
3 683 Olena Bondar UKR UKR 2:06.81 q
4 488 Marte Elden NOR NOR 2:07.55 SB
5 432 Linda Feldberga LAT LAT 2:07.63 SB
6 739 Trisa Nickoley USA USA 2:09.66
150 Diosmely Peña CUB CUB DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.54 Ekaterina
SHARMINA
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 20:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 66 Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR 2:07.68 Q SB
2 253 Charlotte Moore GBR GBR 2:07.93 Q
3 425 Anna Kliushkina KGZ KGZ 2:08.22
4 562 Angela Wagner RSA RSA 2:08.27
5 638 Marjolein Terwiel SUI SUI 2:09.26
6 25 Katherine Katsanevakis AUS AUS 2:09.36
7 439 Moleboheng Mafata LES LES 2:21.15 PB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.32 Charlotte
MOORE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 20:07 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Binnaz Uslu TUR TUR 2:05.46 Q SB
2 Élodie Guégan FRA FRA 2:05.49 Q
3 LaTavia Thomas USA USA 2:07.17 q PB
4 Yuriko Kobayashi JPN JPN 2:07.56
5 Tatsiana Suprun BLR BLR 2:08.42
6 Marlyse Nsourou GAB GAB 2:14.73 NJR
7 Nadia Gomes CPV CPV 2:32.58 SB

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.45 Élodie
GUÉGAN
FRANCE FRA

Heat 4 13 JUL 2004 20:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 536 Simona Barcau ROU ROU 2:04.30 Q SB
2 597 Mariya Shapaeva Zhuravleva RUS RUS 2:04.31 Q SB
3 262 Diana Dienel GER GER 2:04.34 q PB
4 391 Kay-Ann Thompson JAM JAM 2:06.11 q
5 36 Brooke Simpson AUS AUS 2:06.71 q
6 422 Lydia Nasimiyu Wafula KEN KEN 2:07.39 q
7 39 Julia Baier AUT AUT 2:10.08

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.21 Kay-Ann
THOMPSON
JAMAICA JAM

Heat 5 13 JUL 2004 20:19 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 246 Laura Finucane GBR GBR 2:07.10 Q
2 534 Larisa Arcip ROU ROU 2:07.32 Q SB
3 224 Marie-Noëlle Gaudin FRA FRA 2:07.93
4 692 Nataliia Lupu UKR UKR 2:09.30
5 400 Akari Kishikawa JPN JPN 2:09.38
6 365 Anna Chiara Spigarolo ITA ITA 2:10.85
7 419 Jane Mwikali Muia KEN KEN 2:12.04

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.47 Laura
FINUCANE
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR