800 Metres women

10th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 19:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 683 Olena Bondar UKR UKR 2:03.39 2:03.39
3 488 Marte Elden NOR NOR 2:07.55 2:06.77
4 432 Linda Feldberga LAT LAT 2:07.63 2:06.4
5 739 Trisa Nickoley USA USA 2:06.67 2:04.07
6 585 Ekaterina Sharmina RUS RUS 2:05.94 1:59.17
7 452 Halima Hachlaf MAR MAR 2:06.44 1:58.27
8 150 Diosmely Peña CUB CUB 2:04.73 2:02.41

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 20:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 25 Katherine Katsanevakis AUS AUS 2:07.28 2:02.60
3 253 Charlotte Moore GBR GBR 2:03.34 1:59.75
4 638 Marjolein Terwiel SUI SUI 2:07.81 2:07.81
5 562 Angela Wagner RSA RSA 2:05.49 2:04.06
6 439 Moleboheng Mafata LES LES 2:21.15 2:12.20
7 66 Natallia Kareiva BLR BLR 2:01.47 2:01.42
8 425 Anna Kliushkina KGZ KGZ 2:05.76 2:05.76

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 20:07 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 679 Binnaz Uslu TUR TUR 2:00.94 2:00.94
3 230 Élodie Guégan FRA FRA 2:03.19 1:58.93
4 401 Yuriko Kobayashi JPN JPN 2:05.84 2:05.78
6 137 Nadia Gomes CPV CPV 2:32.58 2:18.46
7 241 Marlyse Nsourou GAB GAB 2:12.35 2:11.89
8 747 LaTavia Thomas USA USA 2:07.17 1:59.67
Tatsiana Suprun BLR BLR 2:07.65 2:02.03

Heat 4 13 JUL 2004 20:13 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 536 Simona Barcau ROU ROU 2:02.23 2:02.23
3 391 Kay-Ann Thompson JAM JAM 2:02.67 2:02.64
4 597 Mariya Shapaeva Zhuravleva RUS RUS 2:02.55 1:57.9
5 36 Brooke Simpson AUS AUS 2:05.44 2:05.35
6 39 Julia Baier AUT AUT 2:07.89 2:07.89
7 422 Lydia Nasimiyu Wafula KEN KEN 2:07.0 2:00.27
8 262 Diana Dienel GER GER 2:04.34 2:04.34

Heat 5 13 JUL 2004 20:19 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
2 419 Jane Mwikali Muia KEN KEN 2:06.0 2:06.0
3 692 Nataliia Lupu UKR UKR 2:05.08 1:58.46
4 246 Laura Finucane GBR GBR 2:03.73 2:01.35
5 365 Anna Chiara Spigarolo ITA ITA 2:10.80 2:10.34
6 400 Akari Kishikawa JPN JPN 2:07.89 2:03.34
7 534 Larisa Arcip ROU ROU 2:04.09 2:04.09
8 224 Marie-Noëlle Gaudin FRA FRA 2:06.75 2:06.75