Results 10th IAAF World Junior Championships ITALY Grosseto, ITALY 13 JUL 2004 - 18 JUL 2004

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2004 19:55

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
Details 2 683 Olena Bondar UKRAINEUKR 2:03.39 2:03.39
Details 3 488 Marte Elden NORWAYNOR 2:07.55 2:06.77
Details 4 432 Linda Feldberga LATVIALAT 2:07.63 2:06.4
Details 5 739 Trisa Nickoley UNITED STATESUSA 2:06.67 2:04.07
Details 6 585 Ekaterina Sharmina RUSSIARUS 2:05.94 1:59.17
Details 7 452 Halima Hachlaf MOROCCOMAR 2:06.44 1:58.27
Details 8 150 Diosmely Peña CUBACUB 2:04.73 2:02.41

Heat 2 13 JUL 2004 20:01

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
Details 2 25 Katherine Katsanevakis AUSTRALIAAUS 2:07.28 2:02.60
Details 3 253 Charlotte Moore GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 2:03.34 1:59.75
Details 4 638 Marjolein Terwiel SWITZERLANDSUI 2:07.81 2:07.81
Details 5 562 Angela Wagner SOUTH AFRICARSA 2:05.49 2:04.06
Details 6 439 Moleboheng Mafata LESOTHOLES 2:21.15 2:12.20
Details 7 66 Natallia Kareiva BELARUSBLR 2:01.47 2:01.42
Details 8 425 Anna Kliushkina KIRGHIZISTANKGZ 2:05.76 2:05.76

Heat 3 13 JUL 2004 20:07

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
Details 2 679 Binnaz Uslu TURKEYTUR 2:00.94 2:00.94
Details 3 230 Élodie Guégan FRANCEFRA 2:03.19 1:58.93
Details 4 401 Yuriko Kobayashi JAPANJPN 2:05.84 2:05.78
Details 6 137 Nadia Gomes CABO VERDECPV 2:32.58 2:18.46
Details 7 241 Marlyse Nsourou GABONGAB 2:12.35 2:11.89
Details 8 747 LaTavia Thomas UNITED STATESUSA 2:07.17 1:59.67
Details Tatsiana Suprun BELARUSBLR 2:07.65 2:02.03

Heat 4 13 JUL 2004 20:13

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
Details 2 536 Simona Barcau ROMANIAROU 2:02.23 2:02.23
Details 3 391 Kay-Ann Thompson JAMAICAJAM 2:02.67 2:02.64
Details 4 597 Mariya Shapaeva Zhuravleva RUSSIARUS 2:02.55 1:57.9
Details 5 36 Brooke Simpson AUSTRALIAAUS 2:05.44 2:05.35
Details 6 39 Julia Baier AUSTRIAAUT 2:07.89 2:07.89
Details 7 422 Lydia Nasimiyu Wafula KENYAKEN 2:07.0 2:00.27
Details 8 262 Diana Dienel GERMANYGER 2:04.34 2:04.34

Heat 5 13 JUL 2004 20:19

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
Details 2 419 Jane Mwikali Muia KENYAKEN 2:06.0 2:06.0
Details 3 692 Nataliia Lupu UKRAINEUKR 2:05.08 1:58.46
Details 4 246 Laura Finucane GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 2:03.73 2:01.35
Details 5 365 Anna Chiara Spigarolo ITALYITA 2:10.80 2:10.34
Details 6 400 Akari Kishikawa JAPANJPN 2:07.89 2:03.34
Details 7 534 Larisa Arcip ROMANIAROU 2:04.09 2:04.09
Details 8 224 Marie-Noëlle Gaudin FRANCEFRA 2:06.75 2:06.75