400 Metres Hurdles men

11th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 AUG 2006 10:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2006 PB
1 270 Mickaël François FRA FRA 51.00 50.20
2 715 Ching-Chun Wang TPE TPE 52.31 51.99
3 495 Arturas Kulnis LTU LTU 51.71 51.64
4 471 Kyungmin Yoo KOR KOR 53.34 52.64
5 142 Zipei Yu CHN CHN 50.88 50.32
6 582 David Lopez PUR PUR 52.61 51.69
7 180 Andreas Bube DEN DEN 52.79 52.61
8 530 Marius Kranendonk NED NED 51.40 50.87

Heat 2 16 AUG 2006 10:32 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2006 PB
2 730 Mohamed Sghaier TUN TUN 53.20 50.05
3 481 Bandar Yahya Shraheli KSA KSA 50.34 49.43
4 355 Hans Villagrán GUA GUA 52.12 52.12
5 529 Daniël Franken NED NED 51.08 51.08
6 394 Leonardo Capotosti ITA ITA 53.12 50.49
7 762 Chris Carter USA USA 49.19 49.19
8 580 António Rodrigues POR POR 52.09 52.09

Heat 3 16 AUG 2006 10:39 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2006 PB
1 545 Nick Kalivati NZL NZL 52.97 51.52
2 206 Diego Cabello ESP ESP 52.97 50.48
3 49 Terry Marshall BAR BAR 51.95 51.95
4 637 Viacheslav Sakaev RUS RUS 51.13 49.59
5 386 Christopher Quinn IRL IRL 53.23 53.23
6 766 Joe Greene USA USA 50.52 49.67
7 477 Mohammed Yahya Daak KSA KSA 51.78 51.78
8 347 Spirídon-Ioánnis Papadópoulos GRE GRE 50.70 50.26

Heat 4 16 AUG 2006 10:46 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2006 PB
1 523 Horatius Abrahams NAM NAM 53.25 53.25
2 599 Wiekus Jonck RSA RSA 51.00 51.00
3 232 Aarne Nirk EST EST 52.19 51.05
4 335 Stephan Stoll GER GER 51.57 50.04
5 747 Stanislav Melnykov UKR UKR 50.43 49.09
6 509 Saiful Anwar Shamsudin MAS MAS 52.94 52.94
7 459 John Kituu Wambua KEN KEN 51.19 50.98
8 34 Andrew Yong AUS AUS 51.91 51.91

Heat 5 16 AUG 2006 10:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2006 PB
1 176 Josef Prorok CZE CZE 51.16 49.68
2 451 Dmitriy Korabelnikov KAZ KAZ 53.31 50.84
3 141 Mupeng Wang CHN CHN 51.62 51.62
4 214 Guillermo García ESP ESP 52.20 52.20
5 594 Juan Bloem RSA RSA 50.78 50.78
6 713 Mamoudou Oumarou TOG TOG 53.74 53.74
7 401 Edoardo Guaschino ITA ITA 52.74 52.74
8 429 Junya Imai JPN JPN 51.61 50.33