1500 Metres men

12th IAAF World Junior Championships

POLAND Bydgoszcz, POLAND 08 JUL 2008 - 13 JUL 2008

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 08 JUL 2008 18:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 12 Imad Touil ALG ALG 3:48.86 Q
2 825 Evan Jager USA USA 3:49.23 Q
3 227 Florian Carvalho FRA FRA 3:49.35 Q
4 695 Osman Yahya SUD SUD 3:49.39
5 279 James Shane GBR GBR 3:49.71
6 671 Ivan Tukhtachev RUS RUS 3:50.44
7 321 Richard Ringer GER GER 3:50.77
8 20 Craig Huffer AUS AUS 3:50.90
9 205 Dawit Wolde ETH ETH 3:51.44
10 606 Kamil Zielinski POL POL 3:55.45
11 162 Víctor Corrales ESP ESP 3:58.29
12 531 San Naing San Naing MYA MYA 4:18.85

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.92 Craig
HUFFER
AUSTRALIA AUS
800m 2:07.90 Osman
YAHYA
SUDAN SUD
1200m 3:08.35 Osman
YAHYA
SUDAN SUD

Heat 2 08 JUL 2008 18:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 11 Abdelmadjed Touil ALG ALG 3:53.89 Q
2 452 Fredrick Musyoki Ndunge KEN KEN 3:54.18 Q
3 197 Bikila Demma ETH ETH 3:54.64 Q
4 253 Mehdi Yazidi FRA FRA 3:54.73
5 834 Duncan Phillips USA USA 3:55.80
6 597 Szymon Sznura POL POL 3:56.25
7 471 Emad Noor KSA KSA 3:57.55
8 561 Derlys Ayala PAR PAR 3:58.56
9 100 Thomas Morrison CAN CAN 4:01.95
10 409 Kemoy Campbell JAM JAM 4:02.80
11 723 Nkosinathi Zwane SWZ SWZ 4:05.23 SB
12 529 Antoine Berlin MON MON 4:07.12 NJ
762 Hamza Ben Salah TUN TUN DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.76 Antoine
BERLIN
MONACO MON
800m 2:13.77 Szymon
SZNURA
POLAND POL
1200m 3:13.98 Bikila
DEMMA
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 08 JUL 2008 18:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 449 James Kiplagat Magut KEN KEN 3:46.41 Q
2 510 Taha Belkorchi MAR MAR 3:46.79 Q
3 24 Ryan Gregson AUS AUS 3:46.82 Q
4 640 Dumisane Hlaselo RSA RSA 3:47.35 q
5 260 David Forrester GBR GBR 3:47.64 q
6 395 Mario Scapini ITA ITA 3:47.71 q
7 158 David Bustos ESP ESP 3:48.54
8 688 Nemanja Cerovac SRB SRB 3:49.02
9 98 Matthew Leeder CAN CAN 3:49.57
10 779 Moses Kibet UGA UGA 3:50.82
11 700 Maxime Zermatten SUI SUI 3:51.82
12 320 Florian Orth GER GER 3:55.45

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:01.14 Ryan
GREGSON
AUSTRALIA AUS
800m 2:04.33 Ryan
GREGSON
AUSTRALIA AUS
1200m 3:04.53 David
FORRESTER
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR