Results 12th IAAF World Junior Championships POLAND Bydgoszcz, POLAND 08 JUL 2008 - 13 JUL 2008

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 08 JUL 2008 18:20

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 12 Imad Touil ALGALG 3:48.86 Q
Details 2 825 Evan Jager USAUSA 3:49.23 Q
Details 3 227 Florian Carvalho FRAFRA 3:49.35 Q
Details 4 695 Osman Yahya SUDSUD 3:49.39
Details 5 279 James Shane GBRGBR 3:49.71
Details 6 671 Ivan Tukhtachev RUSRUS 3:50.44
Details 7 321 Richard Ringer GERGER 3:50.77
Details 8 20 Craig Huffer AUSAUS 3:50.90
Details 9 205 Dawit Wolde ETHETH 3:51.44
Details 10 606 Kamil Zielinski POLPOL 3:55.45
Details 11 162 Víctor Corrales ESPESP 3:58.29
Details 12 531 San Naing San Naing MYAMYA 4:18.85

Split times

400m
1:02.92
Craig Huffer
AUSTRALIA AUS
800m
2:07.90
Osman Yahya
SUDAN SUD
1200m
3:08.35
Osman Yahya
SUDAN SUD

Heat 2 08 JUL 2008 18:30

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 11 Abdelmadjed Touil ALGALG 3:53.89 Q
Details 2 452 Fredrick Musyoki Ndunge KENKEN 3:54.18 Q
Details 3 197 Bikila Demma ETHETH 3:54.64 Q
Details 4 253 Mehdi Yazidi FRAFRA 3:54.73
Details 5 834 Duncan Phillips USAUSA 3:55.80
Details 6 597 Szymon Sznura POLPOL 3:56.25
Details 7 471 Emad Noor KSAKSA 3:57.55
Details 8 561 Derlys Ayala PARPAR 3:58.56
Details 9 100 Thomas Morrison CANCAN 4:01.95
Details 10 409 Kemoy Campbell JAMJAM 4:02.80
Details 11 723 Nkosinathi Zwane SWZSWZ 4:05.23 SB
Details 12 529 Antoine Berlin MONMON 4:07.12 NJ
Details 762 Hamza Ben Salah TUNTUN DNS

Split times

400m
1:03.76
Antoine Berlin
MONACO MON
800m
2:13.77
Szymon Sznura
POLAND POL
1200m
3:13.98
Bikila Demma
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 08 JUL 2008 18:40

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 449 James Kiplagat Magut KENKEN 3:46.41 Q
Details 2 510 Taha Belkorchi MARMAR 3:46.79 Q
Details 3 24 Ryan Gregson AUSAUS 3:46.82 Q
Details 4 640 Dumisane Hlaselo RSARSA 3:47.35 q
Details 5 260 David Forrester GBRGBR 3:47.64 q
Details 6 395 Mario Scapini ITAITA 3:47.71 q
Details 7 158 David Bustos ESPESP 3:48.54
Details 8 688 Nemanja Cerovac SRBSRB 3:49.02
Details 9 98 Matthew Leeder CANCAN 3:49.57
Details 10 779 Moses Kibet UGAUGA 3:50.82
Details 11 700 Maxime Zermatten SUISUI 3:51.82
Details 12 320 Florian Orth GERGER 3:55.45

Split times

400m
1:01.14
Ryan Gregson
AUSTRALIA AUS
800m
2:04.33
Ryan Gregson
AUSTRALIA AUS
1200m
3:04.53
David Forrester
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR