1500 Metres women

12th IAAF World Junior Championships

POLAND Bydgoszcz, POLAND 08 JUL 2008 - 13 JUL 2008

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 11 JUL 2008 10:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 692 Alexandra Kosinski USA USA 4:19.14 Q PB
2 232 Stephanie Twell GBR GBR 4:19.18 Q
3 13 Bridey Delaney AUS AUS 4:20.82 Q PB
4 313 Ciara Mageean IRL IRL 4:21.73 q PB
5 272 Diana Sujew GER GER 4:21.82 PB
6 381 Sheila Chepkirui Kiprotich KEN KEN 4:24.21 SB
7 88 Jessica O'Connell CAN CAN 4:24.73
8 450 Hannah Barker NZL NZL 4:30.12
9 4 Evangelina Thomas ARG ARG 4:33.11 SB
10 617 Nathalie Rohlén SWE SWE 4:33.82
11 117 Antonija Zalac CRO CRO 4:33.91
12 663 Yuliya Kutah UKR UKR 4:38.96
583 Amina Bakhit SUD SUD DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:09.35 Bridey
DELANEY
AUSTRALIA AUS
800m 2:23.71 Diana
SUJEW
GERMANY GER
1200m 3:30.23 Stephanie
TWELL
GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR

Heat 2 11 JUL 2008 10:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 160 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH ETH 4:19.60 Q
2 228 Emma Pallant GBR GBR 4:21.67 Q
3 273 Jana Sussmann GER GER 4:22.40 Q
4 386 Viktoriia Poliudina KGZ KGZ 4:26.03
5 406 Olesea Smovjenco MDA MDA 4:26.55
6 189 Claire Andreani FRA FRA 4:27.00
7 486 Daniela Cunha POR POR 4:31.20
8 458 Katarzyna Broniatowska POL POL 4:31.28
9 662 Lyudmyla Kovalenko UKR UKR 4:38.18
10 396 Ntebaleng Letsela LES LES 4:54.90
11 630 Anate Bampouni TOG TOG 5:07.35 PB
492 Alexandra Bucur ROU ROU DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:12.77 Jana
SUSSMANN
GERMANY GER
800m 2:23.85 Jana
SUSSMANN
GERMANY GER
1200m 3:30.70 Kalkidan
GEZAHEGNE
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 11 JUL 2008 10:35 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 158 Asmerawork Bekele ETH ETH 4:17.05 Q
2 493 Ioana Doaga ROU ROU 4:18.28 Q PB
3 531 Ekaterina Ishova RUS RUS 4:18.55 Q SB
4 385 Stacy Chepkemboi Ndiwa KEN KEN 4:20.68 q PB
5 687 Jordan Hasay USA USA 4:20.82 q
6 90 Kendra Schaaf CAN CAN 4:22.29
7 574 Bogdana Mimic SRB SRB 4:24.91
8 316 Sara Louise Treacy IRL IRL 4:26.28
9 582 Ehssan Arbab SUD SUD 4:26.40
10 20 Chloe Tighe AUS AUS 4:30.19
11 115 Matea Matosevic CRO CRO 4:30.73
108 Wanumbi Kapia COD COD DNS
320 Helen Volfson ISR ISR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:04.82 Stacy Chepkemboi
NDIWA
KENYA KEN
800m 2:15.24 Ioana
DOAGA
ROMANIA ROU
1200m 3:27.48 Asmerawork
BEKELE
ETHIOPIA ETH