1500 Metres women

13th IAAF World Junior Championships Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 23 JUL 2010 09:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 256 Tizita Bogale ETH ETH 4:12.95 Q
2 540 Ioana Doaga ROU ROU 4:12.98 Q PB
3 446 Nelly Chebet Ngeiywo KEN KEN 4:13.00 Q SB
4 162 Genzeb Shumi BRN BRN 4:14.05 q NJ
5 505 Rebekah Greene NZL NZL 4:18.90 q PB
6 176 Geneviève Lalonde CAN CAN 4:19.20 PB
7 697 Rachel Schneider USA USA 4:20.99
8 641 Annet Negesa UGA UGA 4:22.14
9 348 Androníki Drakáki GRE GRE 4:25.54
10 458 Hanane Qallouj MAR MAR 4:25.85
328 Gesa Felicitas Krause GER GER DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:06.93 Tizita
BOGALE
ETHIOPIA ETH
800m 2:15.91 Tizita
BOGALE
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 3:23.46 Tizita
BOGALE
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 2 23 JUL 2010 09:10 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 368 Ciara Mageean IRL IRL 4:16.73 Q
2 680 Jordan Hasay USA USA 4:16.74 Q
3 128 Jennifer Wenth AUT AUT 4:16.94 Q
4 183 Jessica Parry CAN CAN 4:19.08 PB
5 511 Hannah Newbould NZL NZL 4:19.71
6 433 Akane Yabushita JPN JPN 4:19.72 PB
7 145 Zenobie Vangansbeke BEL BEL 4:21.83
8 477 Maureen Koster NED NED 4:22.08
9 350 Anastasía Karakatsáni GRE GRE 4:23.56 NJ
10 650 Lyudmyla Kyryychuk UKR UKR 4:31.13
11 194 Dina Cid CHI CHI 4:43.44
246 Atteneri Tur ESP ESP DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:10.32 Jennifer
WENTH
AUSTRIA AUT
800m 2:20.81 Jennifer
WENTH
AUSTRIA AUT
1200m 3:28.19 Jennifer
WENTH
AUSTRIA AUT

Heat 3 23 JUL 2010 09:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 439 Nancy Chepkwemoi KEN KEN 4:11.42 Q PB
2 589 Amela Terzic SRB SRB 4:13.46 Q NJ
3 309 Laura Weightman GBR GBR 4:17.11 Q
4 255 Asmerawork Bekele ETH ETH 4:18.55 q
5 394 Giulia Viola ITA ITA 4:19.37
6 637 Tugba Karakaya TUR TUR 4:22.07
7 356 Viktória Gyürkés HUN HUN 4:23.51
8 497 Ingeborg Løvnes NOR NOR 4:24.42
9 107 Evangelina Thomas ARG ARG 4:30.53
10 463 Laura Galván MEX MEX 4:31.30
11 460 Mariyam Inaya Farooq MDV MDV 5:16.29 NJ
320 Corinna Harrer GER GER DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.93 Nancy
CHEPKWEMOI
KENYA KEN
800m 2:13.41 Nancy
CHEPKWEMOI
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:22.29 Nancy
CHEPKWEMOI
KENYA KEN