1500 Metres women

14th IAAF World Junior Championships

SPAIN Barcelona (Estadio Olímpico), SPAIN 10 JUL 2012 - 15 JUL 2012

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 13 JUL 2012 11:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1424 Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon KEN KEN 4:10.17 Q
2 1273 Jessica Judd GBR GBR 4:14.64 Q SB
3 1733 Mary Cain USA USA 4:14.77 Q
4 1536 Luminita Georgiana Achim ROU ROU 4:18.25 q PB
5 1527 Marta Pen Freitas POR POR 4:20.95 PB
6 1297 Caterina Granz GER GER 4:21.25
7 1500 Rebekah Greene NZL NZL 4:21.99 SB
8 1198 Marta Pérez ESP ESP 4:23.57 PB
9 1427 Sumi Choi KOR KOR 4:28.01
10 1706 Nataliia Pryshchepa UKR UKR 4:29.00
11 1322 Sofía Pitoúli GRE GRE 4:29.36
12 1000 Darine Benamer ALG ALG 4:40.85
1689 Winnie Nanyondo UGA UGA DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:06.70 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
800m 2:14.62 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:20.85 Faith Chepngetich
KIPYEGON
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 13 JUL 2012 11:50 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1219 Senbere Teferi ETH ETH 4:10.78 Q
2 1618 Amela Terzic SRB SRB 4:11.53 Q NJ
3 1510 Sofia Ennaoui POL POL 4:13.68 Q PB
4 1606 Maruša Mišmaš SLO SLO 4:17.14 q PB
5 1630 Andrina Schläpfer SUI SUI 4:22.29 SB
6 1685 Emine Hatun Tuna TUR TUR 4:23.08
7 1022 Jenny Blundell AUS AUS 4:24.35
8 1431 Dami Lee KOR KOR 4:24.78 PB
9 1162 Meropi Panagiotou CYP CYP 4:25.10
10 1165 Anežka Drahotová CZE CZE 4:26.77 PB
11 1334 Zsanett Kenesei HUN HUN 4:31.63
12 1543 Iuliana Madalina Leonte ROU ROU 4:43.83

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:04.85 Senbere
TEFERI
ETHIOPIA ETH
800m 2:11.90 Senbere
TEFERI
ETHIOPIA ETH
1200m 3:20.52 Senbere
TEFERI
ETHIOPIA ETH

Heat 3 13 JUL 2012 12:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 1420 Nancy Chepkwemoi KEN KEN 4:13.43 Q
2 1212 Axumawit Embaye ETH ETH 4:14.03 Q
3 1278 Jennifer Walsh GBR GBR 4:16.08 Q
4 1409 Saki Yoshimizu JPN JPN 4:18.30 q PB
5 1489 Frida Berge NOR NOR 4:18.66 PB
6 1715 Nataliia Soltan UKR UKR 4:20.92 PB
7 1091 Maria Bernard CAN CAN 4:25.47
8 1361 Federica Del Buono ITA ITA 4:28.66
9 1234 Oona Kettunen FIN FIN 4:29.60
10 1752 Hannah Meier USA USA 4:31.20
11 1616 Teodora Simovic SRB SRB 4:32.22
12 1179 Beatriz Álvarez ESP ESP 4:34.25
1456 Aicha Bilal Fall MTN MTN DNF

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:08.46 Nancy
CHEPKWEMOI
KENYA KEN
800m 2:18.50 Frida
BERGE
NORWAY NOR
1200m 3:26.47 Nancy
CHEPKWEMOI
KENYA KEN