1500 Metres men

IAAF World Junior Championships 2014 Results

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 22 JUL 2014 11:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 982 Jonathan Kiplimo Sawe KEN KEN 3:41.35 Q SB
2 1330 Jan Petrac SLO SLO 3:43.15 Q NJR
3 1391 William Levay SWE SWE 3:43.28 Q PB
4 837 Yemaneberhan Crippa ITA ITA 3:43.44 q PB
5 1040 Hassan Ghachoui MAR MAR 3:45.01 q
6 706 Julius Lawnik GER GER 3:45.22 q
7 458 Adam Zenkl CZE CZE 3:45.79 PB
8 557 Aregawi Berhane ETH ETH 3:46.47
9 1531 Grant Fisher USA USA 3:49.62 PB
10 518 Sergio Jiménez ESP ESP 3:52.75
11 770 John Aquino GUM GUM 4:11.28

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 58.96 Jonathan Kiplimo
SAWE
KENYA KEN
800m 2:00.28 Jonathan Kiplimo
SAWE
KENYA KEN
1200m 3:00.00 Jonathan Kiplimo
SAWE
KENYA KEN

Heat 2 22 JUL 2014 11:53 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 277 Thiago Andrè BRA BRA 3:47.68 Q
2 611 Alexis Miellet FRA FRA 3:48.48 Q
3 1097 Roy van Eekelen NED NED 3:48.51 Q
4 330 Mike Tate CAN CAN 3:48.59
5 1465 Süleyman Bekmezci TUR TUR 3:49.01 SB
6 1041 Oussama Nabil MAR MAR 3:49.49
7 157 Jack Stapleton AUS AUS 3:49.67
8 411 Ivan Malic CRO CRO 3:49.68
9 454 Filip Sasínek CZE CZE 3:50.39
10 104 Takieddine Hedeilli ALG ALG 3:51.72
11 699 Sebastian Hendel GER GER 3:54.59
1019 Hamza Al Hadi LBA LBA DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:02.33 Filip
SASÍNEK
CZECH REPUBLIC CZE
800m 2:07.37 Jack
STAPLETON
AUSTRALIA AUS
1200m 3:05.42 Thiago
ANDRÈ
BRAZIL BRA

Heat 3 22 JUL 2014 12:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 479 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin DJI DJI 3:48.36 Q
2 980 Hillary Cheruiyot Ngetich KEN KEN 3:48.40 Q
3 156 Zak Patterson AUS AUS 3:48.64 Q
4 564 Chalachew Shemeles ETH ETH 3:48.76 SB
5 1540 Patrick Joseph USA USA 3:49.00
6 665 Shaun Wyllie GBR GBR 3:49.95
7 1061 José María Martínez MEX MEX 3:50.27
8 1093 Vincent Hazeleger NED NED 3:51.27
9 1177 Roman Kwiatkowski POL POL 3:52.19
10 849 Mattia Padovani ITA ITA 3:53.10
11 509 Luis Gustavo Solórzano ESA ESA 3:58.05

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400m 1:03.30 Hillary Cheruiyot
NGETICH
KENYA KEN
800m 2:08.14 Abdi Waiss
MOUHYADIN
DJIBOUTI DJI
1200m 3:07.86 Zak
PATTERSON
AUSTRALIA AUS