Previous Event IAAF World Junior Championships FRANCE Annecy, FRANCE 28 JUL 1998 - 02 AUG 1998

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
10:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result
10:35 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result
11:10 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
11:30 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
11:45 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result
14:00 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
15:00 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result
15:40 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result
16:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
16:30 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result
17:00 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result
17:50 W 3000 Metres Heats Startlist Result
18:20 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
18:50 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
10:00 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
10:05 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result
10:50 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result
11:30 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:00 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result
16:05 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
16:10 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
16:30 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
17:05 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result
17:25 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result
17:30 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result
17:50 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:05 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:20 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:35 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
18:45 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
19:10 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
19:35 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:45 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result
10:10 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result
11:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result
11:15 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result
14:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
16:50 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result
16:55 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result
17:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result
17:35 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
17:55 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result
18:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result
18:30 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:35 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:55 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
10:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result
10:45 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result
11:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result
11:05 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result
11:10 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result
11:15 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
11:30 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result
12:05 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
15:55 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result
16:00 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
16:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
16:30 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
16:35 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
16:50 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result
17:10 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result
17:15 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result
17:35 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result
18:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result
18:00 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:05 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:20 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:25 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:35 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
18:40 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:50 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:05 W 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result
19:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result
20:00 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result
20:50 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result
15:00 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
16:05 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result
16:20 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
16:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result
16:35 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result
16:55 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result
17:05 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
17:10 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
17:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result
17:25 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result
17:30 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:35 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
17:55 W 5000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
18:30 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:40 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:50 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
18:50 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result
19:10 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result
19:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:00 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result
13:20 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
13:30 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result
13:55 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
14:00 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
14:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
14:45 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
14:55 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
15:00 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:30 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:00 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:20 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
17:00 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Annecy 1998

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Christian Malcolm GBR GBR Results
200 Metres Christian Malcolm GBR GBR Results
400 Metres Nduka Awazie NGR NGR Results
800 Metres William Chirchir KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Adil Kaouch MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Million Wolde ETH ETH Results
10,000 Metres Benson Kipchumba Barus KEN KEN Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Reuben Kosgei KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Stanislavs Olijars LAT LAT Results
400 Metres Hurdles Periklís Iakovákis GRE GRE Results
High Jump Alfredo Deza PER PER Results
Pole Vault Pavel Gerasimov RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Petâr Dachev BUL BUL Results
Triple Jump Ionut Punga ROU ROU Results
Shot Put Mikuláš Konopka SVK SVK Results
Discus Throw Zoltán Kövágó HUN HUN Results
Hammer Throw Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN FIN Results
Javelin Throw David Parker GBR GBR Results
Decathlon Aki Heikkinen FIN FIN Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Roman Rasskazov RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
4x400 Metres Relay AUS AUS Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Shakedia Jones USA USA Results
200 Metres Muriel Hurtis FRA FRA Results
400 Metres Natalya Nazarova RUS RUS Results
800 Metres Olga Mikayeva RUS RUS Results
1500 Metres Lixin Lan CHN CHN Results
3000 Metres Lili Yin CHN CHN Results
5000 Metres Lili Yin CHN CHN Results
100 Metres Hurdles Julie Pratt GBR GBR Results
400 Metres Hurdles Yulian Li CHN CHN Results
High Jump Shengfei Shen CHN CHN Results
High Jump Marina Kuptsova RUS RUS Results
Pole Vault Monika Götz GER GER Results
Long Jump Fengmei Peng CHN CHN Results
Triple Jump Baya Rahouli ALG ALG Results
Shot Put Shengfei Shen CHN CHN Results
Shot Put Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR BLR Results
Discus Throw Fengying Liu CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw Bianca Achilles GER GER Results
Javelin Throw Olisdeilys Menéndez CUB CUB Results
Heptathlon Shengfei Shen CHN CHN Points
5000 Metres Race Walk Sabine Krantz GER GER Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
Pos Country Total
1 CHN CHN 9 8 4 21
2 RUS RUS 5 2 0 7
3 GBR GBR 4 1 2 7
4 KEN KEN 3 7 3 13
5 GER GER 3 2 3 8
6 USA USA 2 7 4 13
7 FIN FIN 2 2 1 5
8 JAM JAM 2 1 3 6
9 ETH ETH 1 2 2 5
10 FRA FRA 1 2 0 3
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 CHN CHN 9 8 4 3 3 1 0 2 184
2 USA USA 2 7 4 2 3 5 2 3 133
3 GER GER 3 2 3 5 2 3 2 4 106
4 KEN KEN 3 7 3 1 0 2 0 1 103
5 RUS RUS 5 2 0 2 2 0 3 6 84
6 GBR GBR 4 1 2 3 1 2 1 2 80
7 FRA FRA 1 2 0 2 3 5 4 2 69
8 ROU ROU 1 1 2 3 5 0 2 1 67
9 JAM JAM 2 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 65
10 FIN FIN 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 0 55
View Full Placing Table