100 Metres men

IAAF World Junior Championships

FRANCE Annecy, FRANCE 28 JUL 1998 - 02 AUG 1998

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 1 2 Christian Malcolm GBRGBR 10.39 Q +0.4
2 1 6 Slaven Krajacic CROCRO 10.47 Q NR -0.3
3 2 6 Juan Pita CUBCUB 10.51 Q -0.3
4 1 1 Dashaun McCullough USAUSA 10.56 Q PB -0.4
5 3 6 Matic Šušteršic SLOSLO 10.60 Q -0.3
6 2 1 Bradley Agnew RSARSA 10.61 Q -0.4
7 3 1 Jun-ya Omodaka JPNJPN 10.61 Q -0.4
8 4 6 Troy Davies AUSAUS 10.61 q PB -0.3
9 2 2 Anson Henry CANCAN 10.62 Q +0.4
10 1 8 Amar Johnson USAUSA 10.62 Q -0.5
11 1 5 Jarbas Mascarenhas BRABRA 10.64 Q +1.0
12 1 7 Benjamin Potter NZLNZL 10.64 Q -0.7
13 1 3 Kevin Kuske GERGER 10.65 Q -0.2
14 2 7 Dimitri Demonière FRAFRA 10.65 Q -0.7
15 2 8 Jairo Duzant AHOAHO 10.66 Q -0.5
16 2 5 Shigeyuki Kojima JPNJPN 10.67 Q +1.0
17 2 3 Athanassios Tsiouris GREGRE 10.69 Q -0.2
18 3 2 Lawrence Nkosi RSARSA 10.70 Q +0.4
19 3 8 Tobias Unger GERGER 10.72 Q -0.5
20 3 3 Sherwin Vries NAMNAM 10.73 Q -0.2
21 4 2 To Wai Lok HKGHKG 10.73 q +0.4
22 1 4 Dwight Thomas JAMJAM 10.74 Q -0.8
23 4 3 Matthew Cunningham NZLNZL 10.74 q -0.2
24 4 1 Raphael de Oliveira BRABRA 10.75 q -0.4
25 2 4 Cédric Gold Dalg FRAFRA 10.76 Q -0.8
26 3 4 Piotr Berestiuk POLPOL 10.76 Q -0.8
27 4 8 Attila Farkas HUNHUN 10.76 q -0.5
28 3 5 Yordan Yovchev BULBUL 10.77 Q +1.0
29 5 6 Ángel David Rodríguez ESPESP 10.79 q -0.3
30 5 3 Roger Smith CAYCAY 10.82 q -0.2
31 3 7 Li-Chun Yu TPETPE 10.83 Q -0.7
32 4 5 Nathan Carr AUSAUS 10.83 q +1.0
33 5 1 Jan Kritzbach CZECZE 10.85 -0.4
34 4 4 Rudy Colabella BELBEL 10.86 -0.8
35 5 2 Pablo David Rodríguez ESPESP 10.93 +0.4
36 4 7 Nelson Lucas SEYSEY 10.94 -0.7
37 5 8 Akran Bensmira ALGALG 10.94 -0.5
38 6 2 Georges Ayangmaa CMRCMR 10.95 +0.4
39 6 8 Elly Ollarves VENVEN 10.95 -0.5
40 6 6 Souhalia Alamou BENBEN 10.98 -0.3
41 5 7 Kristijan Kralj SLOSLO 10.98 -0.7
42 6 1 Kostantinos Sfiropoulos GREGRE 11.01 -0.4
43 5 4 Saula Roko FIJFIJ 11.02 -0.8
44 6 4 Thomas Scheidl AUTAUT 11.06 -0.8
45 5 5 Ousman Jatta GAMGAM 11.10 +1.0
46 7 4 Souleymane Meité CIVCIV 11.12 -0.8
47 6 3 Robert Mugagga UGAUGA 11.13 -0.2
48 6 7 José Meneses GUAGUA 11.13 -0.7
49 6 5 Sean Lambert GRNGRN 11.18 +1.0
50 7 2 Dermot Rawlins SKNSKN 11.24 +0.4
51 7 7 Tariq Hewey BERBER 11.24 -0.7
52 7 1 Myo Myint Oo MYAMYA 11.41 -0.4
53 7 5 Philam Garcia GUMGUM 11.68 +1.0
54 7 3 Phuc Nam Nguyen VIEVIE 11.85 -0.2
55 8 5 Nuno Miguel Ribeiro CPVCPV 11.88 NR +1.0
6 Samuel Joseph HAIHAI DQ -0.3
8 Joseph Colville CRCCRC DNF -0.5
1 Emmanuel Ratou CHACHA DNS -0.4