Results IAAF World Junior Championships FRANCE Annecy, FRANCE 28 JUL 1998 - 02 AUG 1998

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 30 JUL 1998 16:50

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1998 PB
Details 1 Norbert Csorba HUNGARYHUN 9:02.95 9:02.95
Details 2 Fathi Meftah ALGERIAALG 9:10.67 9:10.67
Details 3 Ian Connor UNITED STATESUSA 8:42.19 8:35.09
Details 4 Kjetil Ramstad NORWAYNOR 9:10.64 9:10.64
Details 5 Henrik Skoog SWEDENSWE 8:44.30 8:25.55
Details 6 Jan Bochedi SOUTH AFRICARSA 9:23.21 9:23.21
Details 7 Christopher Thompson GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 9:07.37 9:07.37
Details 8 Mikael Talasjoki FINLANDFIN 9:09.77 8:34.85
Details 9 Vaughan Craddock NEW ZEALANDNZL 9:35.83 9:35.83
Details 10 Marcos Silva URUGUAYURU 9:53.29 9:15.5
Details 11 Eric Segura SPAINESP 9:01.89 8:37.36
Details 12 Abraham Cherono KENYAKEN 8:32.24 8:10.33

Heat 2 30 JUL 1998 17:05

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1998 PB
Details 1 Sofiane Tayane ALGERIAALG 9:44.80 9:44.80
Details 2 Adrian Peña SPAINESP 8:55.82 8:55.82
Details 3 Reuben Kosgei KENYAKEN 8:23.76 7:57.29
Details 4 Georg Mlynek AUSTRIAAUT 9:22.32 9:00.31
Details 5 Máté Németh HUNGARYHUN 10:01.73 8:37.53
Details 6 Oscar Achi Meza PARAGUAYPAR 9:14.65 9:14.65
Details 7 Tuomo Lehtinen FINLANDFIN 8:38.51 8:35.58
Details 8 Lambert Ndayikeza BURUNDIBDI 9:06.16 9:06.16
Details 9 Mustafa Mohamed SWEDENSWE 8:42.55 8:05.75
Details 10 Girma Daba ETHIOPIAETH 8:35.51 8:35.51
Details 11 Juan Carlos De Bastos ARGENTINAARG 9:17.96 9:17.96
Details 12 Iain Murdoch GREAT BRITAIN & N.I.GBR 9:07.09 9:07.09
Details 13 Kevin Paulsen FRANCEFRA 9:13.68 8:34.89

Heat 3 30 JUL 1998 17:20

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 1998 PB
Details 1 Martin Dent AUSTRALIAAUS 8:46.66 8:24.54
Details 2 Laurent Slaviero FRANCEFRA 9:26.46 9:26.46
Details 3 Mahmoud Ibrahim Ali QATARQAT
Details 4 Andrey Kuznetsov RUSSIARUS 9:07.30 8:39.75
Details 5 Sakir Kaya TURKEYTUR 9:45.53 9:45.53
Details 6 Zhonglin Xing PR OF CHINACHN 9:08.05 9:08.05
Details 7 Chris Dugan UNITED STATESUSA 8:38.66 8:34.85
Details 8 Filmon Ghirmai GERMANYGER 8:43.15 8:20.50
Details 9 Jassim Ali Mohamed Al-Baloushi UNITED ARAB EMIRATESUAE 8:56.75 8:51.73
Details 10 Pasteur Nyabenda BURUNDIBDI 9:05.04 9:05.04
Details 11 Gebremedhen Gebremariam ETHIOPIAETH 8:43.16 8:33.13
Details 12 Mustapha Mellouk MOROCCOMAR 8:34.91 8:19.33