Results IAAF World Junior Championships FRANCE Annecy, FRANCE 28 JUL 1998 - 02 AUG 1998

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 2 Girma Daba ETHETH 8:42.79 Q PB
test test
test test
test test
2 1 3 Mustapha Mellouk MARMAR 8:42.94 Q
test test
test test
test test
3 2 2 Reuben Kosgei KENKEN 8:43.07 Q
test test
test test
test test
4 2 3 Chris Dugan USAUSA 8:43.11 Q
test test
test test
test test
5 3 3 Filmon Ghirmai GERGER 8:43.15 Q PB
test test
test test
test test
6 4 3 Gebremedhen Gebremariam ETHETH 8:43.16 q PB
test test
test test
test test
7 3 2 Mustafa Mohamed SWESWE 8:46.27 Q PB
test test
test test
test test
8 1 1 Abraham Cherono KENKEN 8:47.27 Q
test test
test test
test test
9 2 1 Ian Connor USAUSA 8:47.34 Q PB
test test
test test
test test
10 5 3 Martin Dent AUSAUS 8:48.77 q PB
test test
test test
test test
11 4 2 Tuomo Lehtinen FINFIN 8:49.49 q PB
test test
test test
test test
12 3 1 Henrik Skoog SWESWE 8:55.53 Q
test test
test test
test test
13 5 2 Adrian Peña ESPESP 8:55.82 PB
test test
test test
test test
14 6 3 Jassim Ali Mohamed Al-Baloushi UAEUAE 8:56.75 NR
test test
test test
test test
15 4 1 Eric Segura ESPESP 9:01.89 PB
test test
test test
test test
16 7 3 Pasteur Nyabenda BDIBDI 9:05.04 NR
test test
test test
test test
17 6 2 Lambert Ndayikeza BDIBDI 9:06.16 NR
test test
test test
test test
18 7 2 Iain Murdoch GBRGBR 9:07.09
test test
test test
test test
19 8 3 Andrey Kuznetsov RUSRUS 9:07.30
test test
test test
test test
20 5 1 Christopher Thompson GBRGBR 9:07.37
test test
test test
test test
21 9 3 Zhonglin Xing CHNCHN 9:08.05
test test
test test
test test
22 6 1 Mikael Talasjoki FINFIN 9:09.77
test test
test test
test test
23 7 1 Kjetil Ramstad NORNOR 9:10.64
test test
test test
test test
24 8 1 Fathi Meftah ALGALG 9:10.67
test test
test test
test test
25 8 2 Kevin Paulsen FRAFRA 9:13.68
test test
test test
test test
26 9 2 Juan Carlos De Bastos ARGARG 9:17.96
test test
test test
test test
27 10 2 Georg Mlynek AUTAUT 9:22.32
test test
test test
test test
28 9 1 Jan Bochedi RSARSA 9:23.21
test test
test test
test test
29 10 3 Laurent Slaviero FRAFRA 9:26.46
test test
test test
test test
30 10 1 Norbert Csorba HUNHUN 9:33.17
test test
test test
test test
31 11 1 Vaughan Craddock NZLNZL 9:35.83
test test
test test
test test
32 11 2 Sofiane Tayane ALGALG 9:44.80
test test
test test
test test
33 11 3 Sakir Kaya TURTUR 9:45.53
test test
test test
test test
34 12 2 Oscar Achi Meza PARPAR 9:46.34
test test
test test
test test
35 12 1 Marcos Silva URUURU 9:53.29
test test
test test
test test
36 13 2 Máté Németh HUNHUN 10:01.73
test test
test test
test test
3 Mahmoud Ibrahim Ali QATQAT DNF
test test
test test
test test