800 Metres men

IAAF World Junior Championships

FRANCE Annecy, FRANCE 28 JUL 1998 - 02 AUG 1998

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 Wilfred Bungei KENKEN 1:49.47 Q
2 2 1 Dwayne Miller JAMJAM 1:49.59 Q
3 1 3 Chris Moss GBRGBR 1:49.92 Q
4 2 3 Mechal Gebreab ETHETH 1:50.28 Q
5 3 3 Nicolas Aïssat FRAFRA 1:50.30 q
6 3 1 Glauco da Silva BRABRA 1:50.41 q
7 4 1 Kiyoharu Sato JPNJPN 1:50.58
8 1 2 João Pires PORPOR 1:50.73 Q
9 4 3 Alberto Revilla ESPESP 1:50.75
10 1 6 Joeri Jansen BELBEL 1:50.84 Q
11 5 3 Craig Wood AUSAUS 1:50.91
12 2 2 Mohammed S.M. Albayed PLEPLE 1:51.18 Q
13 5 1 John Chavez COLCOL 1:51.23
14 3 2 Sergio Gallardo ESPESP 1:51.32
15 4 2 Marlon Greensword JAMJAM 1:51.60
16 1 7 William Chirchir KENKEN 1:51.78 Q
17 2 7 Ramon Wächter SUISUI 1:51.89 Q
18 2 6 Rashid Mohamed MARMAR 1:51.91 Q
19 5 2 Youcef Djebbab ALGALG 1:51.94
20 1 4 Paskar Owor UGAUGA 1:51.99 Q
21 3 6 Dario Sbrana ITAITA 1:52.01
22 2 4 Bram Som NEDNED 1:52.15 Q
23 6 2 Jon Stevens USAUSA 1:52.19
24 4 6 Jan Drees GERGER 1:52.20
25 3 4 Jasmin Salihovic BIHBIH 1:52.28
26 3 7 Geert Waelput BELBEL 1:52.29
27 1 5 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:52.64 Q
28 2 5 Lucky Hadebe RSARSA 1:52.97 Q
29 5 6 Ivan Heshko UKRUKR 1:53.10
30 3 5 Ho-Min Park KORKOR 1:53.14
31 4 5 Ihar Khalavniov BLRBLR 1:53.16
32 5 5 Mark Hassell USAUSA 1:53.16
33 6 5 Abdelkabir Louraïbi MARMAR 1:53.25
34 4 4 Nick Lorenz AUSAUS 1:53.27
35 6 6 Simon Lees GBRGBR 1:53.79
36 4 7 William Mandla Nkosi RSARSA 1:54.08
37 6 3 Myung-Hwan Kim KORKOR 1:54.38
38 7 5 Florent Lacasse FRAFRA 1:54.42
39 5 4 Jon Andersson SWESWE 1:54.80
40 5 7 Francesco Roncalli ITAITA 1:55.89
41 7 2 Shawn Jeffers IVBIVB 1:55.98
42 8 5 Tobias Ganzmann GERGER 1:55.99
43 6 7 Hamed Ahmed Mohamed SUDSUD 1:56.38
44 7 3 Baiju Mirandi INDIND 1:56.41
45 6 4 Claudinel P. Vitor BRABRA 1:56.68
46 8 3 Gerard H. Solomon VANVAN 1:56.79 NR
47 6 1 Said Chabane ALGALG 1:56.89
48 7 4 Clive Baron DMADMA 1:57.03 PB
49 7 6 Farid Salvaterra STPSTP 1:58.09 NR
50 7 7 Rickard Pell SWESWE 1:58.12
51 8 6 Kamardin Andriantambezina MADMAD 2:00.09
52 8 4 Florent Battistel MONMON 2:00.31
53 8 2 Casper Pule SOLSOL 2:00.43
54 7 1 Safari Rwakabera RWARWA 2:01.29
1 Bashir Mohamed Al Khewani YEMYEM DNS