200 Metres women

IAAF World Junior Championships

FRANCE Annecy, FRANCE 28 JUL 1998 - 02 AUG 1998

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q)

Heat 1 31 JUL 1998 11:30 Wind -0.2 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA FRA 23.14 Q 0.017
2 Isabel Roussow RSA RSA 24.01 Q 0.014
3 Enikö Szabó HUN HUN 24.10 Q 0.014
4 Cathleen Tschirch GER GER 24.34 Q 0.013
5 Delphine Carmagnole MRI MRI 24.48 q 0.014
6 Sandra Reategui Valdez PER PER 24.85 0.018
7 Kadiatou Camara MLI MLI 25.88 NR 0.017

Heat 2 31 JUL 1998 11:35 Wind -1.0 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Johanna Manninen FIN FIN 24.05 Q 0.012
2 Shakedia Jones USA USA 24.39 Q 0.016
3 Ólga Kaidantzí GRE GRE 24.60 Q 0.017
4 Hazel Regis-Buckels GRN GRN 25.07 Q 0.018
5 Bozidarka Crncan CRO CRO 25.18 0.011
6 Aminata Bangura SLE SLE 26.70 0.013
Olga Gorsa MDA MDA DNS

Heat 3 31 JUL 1998 11:40 Wind +0.7 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Sarah Wilhelmy GBR GBR 23.52 Q 0.014
2 Joan Uduak Ekah NGR NGR 23.63 Q 0.016
3 Jenny Kallur SWE SWE 23.89 Q PB 0.017
4 Sonia Williams ANT ANT 24.36 Q 0.016
5 Paula Osorio CHI CHI 24.45 q 0.012
6 Tamicka Clarke BAH BAH 24.71 q 0.016
Elsie Daiwo SOL SOL DNS

Heat 4 31 JUL 1998 11:45 Wind +0.5 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Anna Guzowska POL POL 23.96 Q PB 0.014
2 Myra Combs USA USA 24.11 Q 0.024
3 Leticia Muta TAN TAN 24.40 Q 0.017
4 Lyubov Perepelova UZB UZB 24.44 Q 0.015
5 Nino Bagashvili GEO GEO 24.75 0.011
Sina Schielke GER GER DNS
Makaridja Sanganoko CIV CIV DNS

Heat 5 31 JUL 1998 11:50 Wind -0.9 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Funmilola Ogundana NGR NGR 23.84 Q 0.015
2 Olga Nikitenko KAZ KAZ 24.50 Q 0.012
3 Rebecca White GBR GBR 24.57 Q 0.014
4 Emily Maher IRL IRL 24.60 Q 0.013
5 Cornelia Kupa ITA ITA 24.72 0.014
Justine Bayigga UGA UGA DNF 0.022
Elisa Samuel Cossa MOZ MOZ DNS

Heat 6 31 JUL 1998 11:55 Wind 0.0 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Atia Weekes CAN CAN 23.84 Q 0.013
2 Melaine Walker JAM JAM 24.06 Q 0.015
3 Lucy-Ann Richards BAR BAR 24.67 Q 0.019
4 Ciara Sheehy IRL IRL 24.74 Q 0.013
5 Carika Potgieter RSA RSA 24.97 0.016
6 Siu-Ting Hung TPE TPE 25.35 0.016
7 Hiranisha Bte Rasimuddin SIN SIN 25.93 0.016

Heat 7 31 JUL 1998 12:00 Wind +0.5 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Reaction Time
1 Edyta Rela POL POL 23.65 Q PB 0.013
2 Nadia Imalouan FRA FRA 23.79 Q 0.015
3 Petronella Árva HUN HUN 23.80 Q PB 0.015
4 Xiujun Zeng CHN CHN 23.84 Q 0.017
5 Fana Ashby TTO TTO 24.50 q 0.017
6 Rondelle Ryan AUS AUS 24.82 0.012
7 Bernardette Damgoua CMR CMR 25.80 0.012
8 Phetsamone Paseuthxay LAO LAO 27.58 0.018