Previous Event IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships CHILE Santiago de Chile, CHILE 17 OCT 2000 - 22 OCT 2000

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:45 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:05 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
10:20 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:50 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:45 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:00 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:15 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
15:35 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:55 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:15 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
16:30 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:00 W 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
17:25 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M 5000 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:40 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:20 M 100 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:50 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:00 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:05 M Long Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
14:40 M Shot Put Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
15:00 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
15:15 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:40 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
16:10 M High Jump Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
16:20 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:25 M Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
16:35 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:50 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:05 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:20 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:35 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
18:45 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:10 M 400 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:40 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:45 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
10:00 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:15 M Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:35 M Discus Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
10:45 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:45 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
13:05 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
13:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
14:40 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:05 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
15:10 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
15:25 W 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
15:45 M 200 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
16:00 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
16:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
16:15 M Shot Put Final Startlist Result
16:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
16:50 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
16:55 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
17:40 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
17:55 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:15 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:50 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:30 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:35 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
15:40 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
15:45 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
15:50 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
15:55 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
16:00 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:15 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:30 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:45 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:00 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:30 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
17:45 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:35 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:45 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:55 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:15 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:35 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
15:15 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
15:30 M Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
16:20 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:35 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
16:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
17:00 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A Startlist Result Summary Points
17:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
17:05 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
17:20 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:35 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
17:50 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B Startlist Result Summary Points
18:15 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
19:00 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
14:30 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
14:35 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
14:45 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
14:55 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
15:00 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
15:20 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:35 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
15:55 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:15 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:35 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
16:55 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Santiago de Chile 2000

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Mark Lewis-Francis GBR GBR Results
200 Metres Paul Gorries RSA RSA Results
400 Metres Hamdan Odha Al-Bishi KSA KSA Results
800 Metres Nicholas Wachira KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Cornelius Chirchir KEN KEN Results
5000 Metres Gordon Mugi Mahugu KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Robert Kipkorir Kipchumba KEN KEN Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Raymond Yator KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Yuniel Hernández CUB CUB Results
400 Metres Hurdles Marek Plawgo POL POL Results
High Jump Jacques Freitag RSA RSA Results
Pole Vault Aleksey Khanafin RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Peng Cai CHN CHN Results
Triple Jump Marian Oprea ROU ROU Results
Shot Put Rutger Smith NED NED Results
Discus Throw Hannes Hopley RSA RSA Results
Hammer Throw Esref Apak TUR TUR Results
Javelin Throw Gerhardus Pienaar RSA RSA Results
Decathlon Dennis Leyckes GER GER Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk David Cristian Berdeja MEX MEX Results
4x100 Metres Relay GBR GBR Results
4x400 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM JAM Results
200 Metres Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM JAM Results
400 Metres Jana Pittman AUS AUS Results
800 Metres Nancy Jebet Langat KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Abebech Negussie ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Beatrice Jepchumba KEN KEN Results
5000 Metres Docus Inzikuru UGA UGA Results
100 Metres Hurdles Susanna Kallur SWE SWE Results
400 Metres Hurdles Jana Pittman AUS AUS Results
High Jump Blanka Vlašic CRO CRO Results
Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva RUS RUS Results
Long Jump Concepción Montaner ESP ESP Results
Triple Jump Anastasiya Ilyina RUS RUS Results
Shot Put Kathleen Kluge GER GER Results
Discus Throw Shaoyang Xu CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw Ivana Brkljacic CRO CRO Results
Javelin Throw Jarmila Klimešová CZE CZE Results
Heptathlon Carolina Klüft SWE SWE Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Lyudmila Yefimkina RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay GER GER Results
4x400 Metres Relay GBR GBR Results
Pos Country Total
1 KEN KEN 7 4 3 14
2 RUS RUS 4 6 1 11
3 RSA RSA 4 1 2 7
4 GER GER 3 7 2 12
5 JAM JAM 3 4 1 8
6 GBR GBR 3 0 1 4
7 CHN CHN 2 2 0 4
8 AUS AUS 2 1 2 5
9 SWE SWE 2 1 1 4
10 CRO CRO 2 0 0 2
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 GER GER 3 7 2 2 3 3 0 1 117
2 RUS RUS 4 6 1 2 2 4 2 0 114
3 KEN KEN 7 4 3 0 1 0 2 0 110
4 JAM JAM 3 4 1 2 3 1 2 2 89
5 RSA RSA 4 1 2 2 2 1 0 1 73
6 POL POL 1 2 3 4 0 2 1 3 71
7 CHN CHN 2 2 0 3 3 2 1 1 66
8 AUS AUS 2 1 2 1 3 1 3 3 64
9 ETH ETH 1 2 2 1 2 0 1 0 49
10 FRA FRA 0 3 3 0 0 0 4 1 48
View Full Placing Table