1500 Metres men

IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships

CHILE Santiago de Chile, CHILE 17 OCT 2000 - 22 OCT 2000

Heat 1 20 OCT 2000 17:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 676 Jamal Noor Youssef QAT QAT 3:47.48 Q
2 6 Tarek Boukensa ALG ALG 3:47.86 Q
3 338 Wolfram Müller GER GER 3:47.89 Q
4 581 Stefan Beumer NED NED 3:48.99
5 493 Duhaeng Lee KOR KOR 3:49.25
6 655 Bruno Silva POR POR 3:50.10
7 554 Heleodoro Navarro MEX MEX 3:51.75
8 259 Guillaume Éraud FRA FRA 3:53.41
9 236 Berhanu Tadele ETH ETH 3:55.74
10 189 Ahmed Mohamed Abdillahi DJI DJI 4:02.85
11 416 Lawrence Lockart ISV ISV 4:27.48
831 Andrew Hill USA USA DNS
412 Itai Maggidi ISR ISR DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:01.51 Wolfram
MÜLLER
GERMANY GER
800 m 2:04.05 Stefan
BEUMER
NETHERLANDS NED
1200 m 3:06.10 Wolfram
MÜLLER
GERMANY GER

Heat 2 20 OCT 2000 17:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 901 Cornelius Chirchir KEN KEN 3:44.89 Q
2 802 Julius Ogwang UGA UGA 3:45.16 Q SB
3 672 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT QAT 3:45.71 Q
4 692 Johan Cronje RSA RSA 3:45.88 q
5 203 Álvaro Fernández ESP ESP 3:46.67 q
6 425 Lorenzo Perrone ITA ITA 3:49.66
7 920 Modisa Leselamose BOT BOT 3:54.07 NJR
8 741 Chaminda Indika Wijekoon SRI SRI 3:54.34 NJR
9 35 David Byrne AUS AUS 3:58.50
10 774 Rocky Mkoko SWZ SWZ 4:03.11
11 587 Bed Bahadur Bhattarai NEP NEP 4:12.45
12 175 Nataniel Moreira CPV CPV 4:54.37 NJR
747 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD SUD DQ

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 59.30 Ismail Ahmed
ISMAIL
SUDAN SUD
800 m 2:02.97 Cornelius
CHIRCHIR
KENYA KEN
1200 m 3:02.23 Cornelius
CHIRCHIR
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 20 OCT 2000 18:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 905 Philemon Kibet Tanui KEN KEN 3:46.53 Q
2 541 Ridouane Harroufi MAR MAR 3:46.86 Q
3 45 Duncan Long AUS AUS 3:46.94 Q
4 201 Javier Areny ESP ESP 3:47.59 q
5 407 Conor Sweeney IRL IRL 3:47.98
6 466 Kiyoharu Sato JPN JPN 3:49.68
7 235 Dereje Lema ETH ETH 3:51.24
8 821 Thomas Bonn USA USA 3:52.69
9 776 Samson Ramadhani TAN TAN 3:56.74
10 374 Sergio Galindo De Leon Solis GUA GUA 4:07.98
11 573 Sidi Mohamed Ould Bidjel MTN MTN 4:08.05
12 726 Aunese Curreen SAM SAM 4:15.37 NJR
13 286 Keith Sepety FSM FSM 4:51.29

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
400 m 1:00.23 Philemon Kibet
TANUI
KENYA KEN
800 m 2:03.81 Philemon Kibet
TANUI
KENYA KEN
1200 m 3:04.17 Philemon Kibet
TANUI
KENYA KEN