Results IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships CHILE Santiago de Chile, CHILE 17 OCT 2000 - 22 OCT 2000

Heat 1 20 OCT 2000 17:45

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 338 Wolfram Müller GERMANYGER 3:39.09 3:35.50
Details 2 676 Jamal Noor Youssef QATARQAT 3:41.98 3:39.01
Details 3 655 Bruno Silva PORTUGALPOR 3:45.82 3:45.82
Details 4 581 Stefan Beumer NETHERLANDSNED 3:41.15 3:41.15
Details 5 189 Ahmed Mohamed Abdillahi DJIBOUTIDJI 4:02.85 3:50.92
Details 6 416 Lawrence Lockart VIRGIN ISLANDSISV 4:02.0 4:02.0
Details 7 493 Duhaeng Lee KOREAKOR 3:44.73 3:44.73
Details 8 236 Berhanu Tadele ETHIOPIAETH 3:42.82 3:42.82
Details 9 259 Guillaume Éraud FRANCEFRA 3:44.31 3:36.14
Details 10 831 Andrew Hill UNITED STATESUSA
Details 11 554 Heleodoro Navarro MEXICOMEX 3:47.24 3:46.29
Details 12 6 Tarek Boukensa ALGERIAALG 3:41.08 3:30.92
Details 13 412 Itai Maggidi ISRAELISR 3:47.86 3:41.73

Heat 2 20 OCT 2000 17:55

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 802 Julius Ogwang UGANDAUGA 3:45.16 3:43.36
Details 2 774 Rocky Mkoko SWAZILANDSWZ 4:01.8 4:01.8
Details 3 35 David Byrne AUSTRALIAAUS 3:44.89 3:40.98
Details 4 692 Johan Cronje SOUTH AFRICARSA 3:41.21 3:33.63
Details 5 747 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDANSUD 3:48.70 3:41.97
Details 6 672 Abubaker Ali Kamal QATARQAT 3:43.14 3:36.15
Details 7 203 Álvaro Fernández SPAINESP 3:43.36 3:32.88
Details 8 425 Lorenzo Perrone ITALYITA 3:41.70 3:38.52
Details 9 587 Bed Bahadur Bhattarai NEPALNEP 4:06.2 4:06.2
Details 10 175 Nataniel Moreira CAPE VERDE ISLANDSCPV 4:54.37 4:54.37
Details 11 901 Cornelius Chirchir KENYAKEN 3:35.16 3:30.24
Details 12 741 Chaminda Indika Wijekoon SRI LANKASRI 3:54.34 3:39.61
Details 13 920 Modisa Leselamose BOTSWANABOT 3:54.07 3:51.85

Heat 3 20 OCT 2000 18:05

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 905 Philemon Kibet Tanui KENYAKEN 3:40.77 3:39.16
Details 2 466 Kiyoharu Sato JAPANJPN 3:39.60 3:38.49
Details 3 821 Thomas Bonn UNITED STATESUSA 3:44.61 3:44.61
Details 4 235 Dereje Lema ETHIOPIAETH 3:42.00 3:42.00
Details 5 541 Ridouane Harroufi MOROCCOMAR 3:40.96 3:36.57
Details 6 45 Duncan Long AUSTRALIAAUS 3:44.76 3:44.76
Details 7 573 Sidi Mohamed Ould Bidjel MAURITANIAMTN 4:03.74 4:03.74
Details 8 407 Conor Sweeney IRELANDIRL 3:44.41 3:43.85
Details 9 201 Javier Areny SPAINESP 3:46.61 3:40.34
Details 10 374 Sergio Galindo De Leon Solis GUATEMALAGUA 4:07.98 4:07.98
Details 11 726 Aunese Curreen SAMOASAM 4:15.37 3:50.24
Details 12 286 Keith Sepety MICRONESIAFSM 4:51.29 4:32.21
Details 13 776 Samson Ramadhani TANZANIATAN 3:56.74 3:56.74