Results IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships CHILE Santiago de Chile, CHILE 17 OCT 2000 - 22 OCT 2000

Heat 1 18 OCT 2000 17:50

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 812 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKRAINEUKR 8:38.93 8:22.19
Details 2 19 Mariano Mastromarino ARGENTINAARG 9:02.00 8:36.75
Details 3 499 Rami Al Faar SAUDI ARABIAKSA 8:53.48 8:53.48
Details 4 910 Raymond Yator KENYAKEN 8:03.74 8:03.74
Details 5 684 Mircea Bogdan ROMANIAROU 8:56.66 8:23.12
Details 6 91 Fernando Alex Fernandes BRAZILBRA 8:59.12 8:35.92
Details 7 705 Punankop Jacob Selebalo SOUTH AFRICARSA 8:57.24 8:57.24
Details 8 343 Steffen Preuk GERMANYGER 8:57.21 8:36.79
Details 9 606 Paul Morrice NEW ZEALANDNZL 9:05.0 9:05.0
Details 10 50 Luke Taylor AUSTRALIAAUS 9:08.39 9:06.93
Details 11 7 Ali Tachour ALGERIAALG 8:48.65 8:48.65
Details 12 240 Jukka Keskisalo FINLANDFIN 8:52.46 8:10.67
Details 13 249 Michaël André FRANCEFRA 8:42.80 8:42.80
Details 14 453 Masataka Inaka JAPANJPN 8:51.86 8:45.17
Details 15 366 Dimitrios Spiliópoulos GREECEGRE 9:06.40 9:04.77
Details 16 135 Sebastián Pino CHILECHI 9:04.12 9:04.12
Details 17 57 Martin Pröll AUSTRIAAUT 8:46.80 8:13.74

Heat 2 18 OCT 2000 18:05

Order / Lane Bib ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2000 PB
Details 1 420 Yuri Floriani ITALYITA 8:56.7 8:22.62
Details 2 406 Liam Reale IRELANDIRL 9:09.31 9:09.31
Details 3 500 Saleh Al Safhan SAUDI ARABIAKSA 9:03.6 9:03.6
Details 4 125 Sergio Lobos CHILECHI 9:02.21 8:37.83
Details 5 41 Richard Jeremiah AUSTRALIAAUS 8:59.14 8:29.63
Details 6 412 Itai Maggidi ISRAELISR 8:51.26 8:24.14
Details 7 15 José Antonio Correa ARGENTINAARG 9:08.45 9:08.45
Details 8 537 Abdelatif Chemlal MOROCCOMAR 8:33.5 8:15.63
Details 9 694 Moses Faku SOUTH AFRICARSA 9:06.69 8:50.84
Details 10 644 Grzegorz Walaszek POLANDPOL 8:45.60 8:40.76
Details 11 650 Adelino Monteiro PORTUGALPOR 8:45.34 8:42.30
Details 12 5 Missoum Azaïdj ALGERIAALG 9:30.35 9:06.23
Details 13 565 Ion Luchianov MOLDOVAMDA 8:34.5 8:18.97
Details 14 196 Erick Bonilla EL SALVADORESA 9:16.25 9:04.20
Details 15 363 Hristóforos Meroúsis GREECEGRE 8:59.42 8:51.87
Details 16 900 David Biwott Chemweno KENYAKEN 8:31.95 8:09.09
Details 17 344 Raphael Schäfer GERMANYGER 8:53.20 8:26.65