Previous Event IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships JAMAICA Kingston, JAM, JAMAICA 16 JUL 2002 - 21 JUL 2002

Timetable-by-Day

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
09:05 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:10 M 100 Metres Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
09:30 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:40 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
09:50 M Long Jump Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
11:00 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:05 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
16:10 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result
16:30 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
16:35 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:20 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
17:40 M High Jump Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
17:50 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
17:55 M 100 Metres Quarter Final Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M Shot Put (6kg) Final Startlist Result
18:25 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:05 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:20 M 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:25 W Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
19:50 M 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:25 M 400 Metres Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:00 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result
11:25 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
11:30 M Pole Vault Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result Summary Points
12:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:20 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final Startlist Result
17:30 W 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
17:50 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:00 M High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:25 M 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
18:45 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result
19:05 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
19:20 W 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:50 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
20:30 W Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
20:50 M 1500 Metres Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Startlist Result
21:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
21:25 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
09:00 W Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
10:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Startlist Result

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 W Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:10 M High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:20 W 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:50 M 200 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
19:10 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final Startlist Result
19:15 M Long Jump Final Startlist Result
19:40 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist Result
20:40 W 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:55 M 400 Metres Final Startlist Result
21:10 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary

Morning Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
08:30 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:10 M Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
09:45 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Result
09:50 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:00 W 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
10:15 M 200 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
10:20 W High Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
10:35 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:20 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
17:00 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
18:05 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:10 W High Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
18:20 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
18:25 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:30 W Long Jump Final Startlist Result
18:40 W Shot Put Heptathlon Startlist Result
18:50 W 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 800 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:20 W 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:35 M 200 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:40 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Result
19:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:05 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
20:20 W 200 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
16:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
17:10 W Hammer Throw Final Startlist Result
17:45 W High Jump Final Startlist Result
18:00 W 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:20 M 4x100 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
18:40 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist Result
18:45 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Startlist Result
18:55 M Triple Jump Final Startlist Result
19:00 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:15 W Shot Put Final Startlist Result
19:50 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Result Summary
20:15 M 110 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final Startlist Result Summary
20:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon Startlist Result Summary Points
20:50 W 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary
21:10 M 4x400 Metres Relay Heats Startlist Result Summary

Afternoon Session

LOCAL TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 M Pole Vault Final Startlist Result
18:10 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:25 M 110 Metres Hurdles Final Startlist Result
18:45 W 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:00 M Javelin Throw Final Startlist Result
19:05 M 1500 Metres Final Startlist Result
19:25 W 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
19:45 M 4x100 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
20:05 W 5000 Metres Final Startlist Result
20:40 W 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result
21:00 M 4x400 Metres Relay Final Startlist Result

Winners in Kingston, JAM 2002

Men

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Darrel Brown TTO TTO Results
200 Metres Usain Bolt JAM JAM Results
400 Metres Darold Williamson USA USA Results
800 Metres Alex Kipchirchir Rono KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Yassine Bensghir MAR MAR Results
5000 Metres Hillary Chenonge KEN KEN Results
10,000 Metres Gebregziabher Gebremariam ETH ETH Results
3000 Metres Steeplechase Michael Kipkorir Kipyego KEN KEN Results
110 Metres Hurdles Antwon Hicks USA USA Results
400 Metres Hurdles L.J. van Zyl RSA RSA Results
High Jump Andra Manson USA USA Results
Pole Vault Maksym Mazuryk UKR UKR Results
Long Jump Ibrahim Abdulla Al-Waleed QAT QAT Results
Triple Jump Arnie David Girat CUB CUB Results
Shot Put (6kg) Edis Elkasevic CRO CRO Results
Discus Throw (1.750kg) Tao Wu CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw (6kg) Werner Smit RSA RSA Results
Javelin Throw Igor Janik POL POL Results
Decathlon J-110mH 1.067m Leonid Andreev UZB UZB Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Vladimir Kanaykin RUS RUS Results
4x100 Metres Relay USA USA Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results

Women

DISCIPLINE ATHLETE COUNTRY
100 Metres Lauryn Williams USA USA Results
200 Metres Vernicha James GBR GBR Results
400 Metres Monique Henderson USA USA Results
800 Metres Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN KEN Results
1500 Metres Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN KEN Results
3000 Metres Meseret Defar ETH ETH Results
5000 Metres Meseret Defar ETH ETH Results
100 Metres Hurdles Anay Tejeda CUB CUB Results
400 Metres Hurdles Lashinda Demus USA USA Results
High Jump Blanka Vlašic CRO CRO Results
Pole Vault Floé Kühnert GER GER Results
Long Jump Adina Anton ROU ROU Results
Triple Jump Mabel Gay CUB CUB Results
Shot Put Valerie Adams NZL NZL Results
Discus Throw Xuejun Ma CHN CHN Results
Hammer Throw Ivana Brkljacic CRO CRO Results
Javelin Throw Linda Brivule LAT LAT Results
Heptathlon Carolina Klüft SWE SWE Points
10,000 Metres Race Walk Fumi Mitsumura JPN JPN Results
4x100 Metres Relay JAM JAM Results
4x400 Metres Relay USA USA Results
Pos Country Total
1 USA USA 9 5 7 21
2 KEN KEN 5 1 2 8
3 ETH ETH 3 4 1 8
4 CUB CUB 3 1 0 4
5 CRO CRO 3 0 0 3
6 CHN CHN 2 8 1 11
7 JAM JAM 2 5 4 11
8 RSA RSA 2 0 0 2
9 RUS RUS 1 2 7 10
10 POL POL 1 2 2 5
View Full Medal Table
Rank Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 USA USA 9 5 7 4 4 0 1 1 188
2 RUS RUS 1 2 7 4 3 2 5 3 115
3 JAM JAM 2 5 4 3 2 2 0 1 105
4 CHN CHN 2 8 1 3 0 1 0 2 98
5 GER GER 1 0 1 3 4 4 7 4 75
6 KEN KEN 5 1 2 1 0 0 4 2 74
7 ETH ETH 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 59
8 POL POL 1 2 2 3 1 1 0 1 57
9 GBR GBR 1 1 1 3 1 0 2 0 44
10 QAT QAT 1 2 1 2 0 1 1 0 43
View Full Placing Table