Results IAAF/Coca Cola World Junior Championships JAMAICA Kingston, JAM, JAMAICA 16 JUL 2002 - 21 JUL 2002

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 16 JUL 2002 19:20

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 685 Adam Abdu Adam Ali QATQAT 1:48.93 Q
Details 2 314 Antoine Martiak FRAFRA 1:49.03 Q
Details 3 252 Manuel Olmedo ESPESP 1:49.21 q
Details 4 641 Thomas Osborne NZLNZL 1:52.16
Details 5 653 Mahmoud Abuattaya PLEPLE 1:56.61
Details 6 541 Ji-Yun Park KORKOR 1:58.21
Details 7 385 Daryl Vassallo GIBGIB 2:01.16

Split times

400 m
55.01
Antoine Martiak
FRANCE FRA

Heat 2 16 JUL 2002 19:26

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 524 Alex Kipchirchir Rono KENKEN 1:48.26 Q
Details 2 334 Ricky Soos GBRGBR 1:48.82 Q
Details 3 138 Andrew Ellerton CANCAN 1:49.45 q
Details 4 265 Roman Fosti ESTEST 1:50.23 q
Details 5 617 Arno Hoevink NEDNED 1:52.15
Details 6 39 Werner Botha AUSAUS 1:52.84
Details 787 Samwel Mwera TANTAN DNS

Split times

400 m
51.64
Alex Kipchirchir Rono
KENYA KEN

Heat 3 16 JUL 2002 19:32

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 577 David Fiegen LUXLUX 1:49.86 Q
Details 2 840 Frank Francois USAUSA 1:50.10 Q
Details 3 723 Yuriy Koldin RUSRUS 1:50.15 q
Details 4 765 Ibrahim Siddiq SUDSUD 1:50.79
Details 5 886 Sylvester Chishiba ZAMZAM 1:51.00
Details 6 27 Aaron Jones AUSAUS 1:51.06
Details 7 756 Domen Žnidaric SLOSLO 1:56.74

Split times

400 m
54.88
Sylvester Chishiba
ZAMBIA ZAM

Heat 4 16 JUL 2002 19:38

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 687 Salem Amer Al-Badri QATQAT 1:49.63 Q
Details 2 763 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDSUD 1:50.13 Q
Details 3 100 Onalenna Baloyi BOTBOT 1:50.48 PB
Details 4 13 Walid Meliani ALGALG 1:50.62
Details 5 479 Jermaine Myers JAMJAM 1:50.93
Details 6 705 Bonolo Maboa RSARSA 1:51.25
Details 7 887 Prince Mumba ZAMZAM 1:51.86

Split times

400 m
56.00
Prince Mumba
ZAMBIA ZAM

Heat 5 16 JUL 2002 19:44

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 236 José Manuel Cortés ESPESP 1:49.28 Q PB
Details 2 581 Mohammed Battani MARMAR 1:49.45 Q
Details 3 523 Cosmas Rono Kipkorir KENKEN 1:49.62 q
Details 4 858 Richard Smith USAUSA 1:50.17 q
Details 5 139 Erik Sproll CANCAN 1:50.57
Details 6 109 Thiago Chyaromont BRABRA 1:53.65
Details 7 406 Tai Payne GUYGUY 2:09.88

Split times

400 m
54.25
Tai Payne
GUYANA GUY